CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Cell Models
B)
Tissue Chips
C)
Tissue Genes
D)
Body models

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tissue Chips

Note :

Tissue Chips are small models of human organs that contain multiple cell types that behave similarly to the human body.
Four astronauts were recently launched to the International Space Station (ISS) as part of a collaboration between NASA and SpaceX under the Commercial Crew Program. Their prime focus during this time will be to carry out a series of Tissue Chips in Space studies.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
11
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11

Note : India's Sachin won the men's 56kg gold medal at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships on Friday to take India's total medal haul at the event to 11.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
25
B)
29
C)
37
D)
48

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 48

Note : Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana was sworn in as the 48th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
30 April 2021
B)
31 May 2021
C)
30 June 2021
D)
31 July 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 June 2021

Note : The government has once again extended the deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute settlement scheme 'Vivad Se Vishwas' by two months till June 30, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Andaman Sea
C)
Arabian Sea
D)
Arctic Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arabian Sea

Note : The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise 'VARUNA-2021' will be conducted in the Arabian Sea.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Education
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Ministry of Agriculture
D)
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Finance

Note : The 'Vivad Se Vishwas' is launched by the Ministry of Finance.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note :

The Annapurna Mountain Range in the Himalayas is located in north-central Nepal. It is the tenth highest mountain peak in the world, which includes a peak over 8000 metres.
Recently, Priyanka Mohite from Satara in Maharashtra became the first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna. She had earlier summitted several peaks including Mt Everest.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
VISA
B)
Rupay
C)
Maestro
D)
Mastercard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mastercard

Note :

BOB Financial, the credit card arm of Bank of Baroda and Mastercard have jointly launched small business-focussed QR code embedded credit card.
Named ‘ConQR’, it enables cardholders/ SMEs to accept cashless payments using their cards. Small businesses can use QR to make payments as well as receive payments with affordable and simple process.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
GC Murmu
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Rajiv Mehrishi
D)
K. K. Venugopal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu

Note : The India's Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor of the Hague-based Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Russia
C)
Poland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Poland

Note : The India has won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships was held in Kielce, Poland.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021