CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
6.4%
B)
6.5%
C)
6.6%
D)
6.7%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 6.6%

Note : In its latest Global Economic Outlook, the global rating agency Fitch lowers India's growth forecast from 6.8% to 6.6% for the current fiscal, as manufacturing and agriculture sectors showed signs of slowing down over the past year. Fitch also retained its GDP growth forecast for the next fiscal (2020-21) at 7.1% and 7.0% for 2021-22.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
Srilanka
C)
Myanmar
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Myanmar

Note : Operation Sunrise 2 is a coordinated military operation which was carried out between India and Myanmar to target militant groups. The Indian army and Myanmar Army carried out a three-week-long coordinated operation in their respective border areas from May 16. The operation targeted several militant groups operating in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam. The first phase of "Operation Sunrise" was conducted in March along the Indo-Myanmar border. In the operation a number of camps of north-east-based militant groups were busted. During "Operation Sunrise 2", the armies coordinated with each other to bust camps of militant outfits, including the Kamtapur Liberation Organisation (KLO), NSCN (Khaplang), the United Liberation Front of Assam (I) and the National Democratic Front of Boroland (NDFB). Nearly six dozen militants belonging to these groups were nabbed and several of their camps destroyed during the operation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
June 17th
B)
June 18th
C)
June 19th
D)
June 25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - June 18th

Note : Autistic Pride Day is being observed on 18th June every year. Autistic pride recognizes the importance of pride for autistics and understands it not as a disease but as a difference. Autistic Pride Day was initiated by Aspies For Freedom, a group that raises public awareness about autism rights.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Om Birla
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Om Birla

Note : Om Birla has been named as the new Lok Sabha Speaker by the NDA. He is elected Member of Parliament from Kota, Rajasthan. Om Birla will file nomination for Lok Sabha speaker elections today. As soon as the new Speaker is appointed, Virendra Kumar's role will cease to exist.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sourav Kothari
B)
Pankaj Advani
C)
Semih Sayginer
D)
Peter Gilchrist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Peter Gilchrist

Note : Peter Gilchrist from Singapore has won the 2019 Pacific International Billiards Championship at the Yarraville Club. In the final, he defeated India's Sourav Kothari.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Surat
D)
Lucknow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Twenty-nine journalists from print and electronic media were honoured with 44th Matri Shree Media Awards for the year 2019 for their contribution towards journalism. The award ceremony was held in New Delhi. Namita(PTI (Press Trust of India ) Bhasha), Durga Pasad Mishra( PTI photo journalist), Agraj Pratap Singh (UNI), Jitender Kumar (Univarta), Poonam Gaur (Navbharat Times), Ravi Bhushan Dwivedi (Sandhya Times) and Kunal Kashyap (Punjab Kesari), Sandeep Ashwario Chief Cartoonist (Times of India) were among those honoured with the awards. The winners received the Matri Shree Bharat Mata shield and a pen. Working President of Punjab Kesari Delhi Swadesh Bhushan Jain and Chairman of the Committee Ashok Aggarwal, Harish Chopra, Ankush Aggarwal, Chetan Sharma, Ramesh Bajaj, Vishal Rana and Kailash Agrawal presented the shield to the winners.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Kirti Bharti
B)
Sunitha Krishnan
C)
Nia Tony
D)
Lakshmi Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nia Tony

Note : Nia Tony, an eight year old Indian girl was honoured during the 22nd edition of the Emirates Recycling Awards in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) for her role in keeping the environment clean by collecting paper wastes. The campaign was organized by the Emirates Environmental Group (EEG), a non-governmental professional working group based in UAE. The eco-warrior, Tony was honoured with Eco Champions of Recycling award for her role in saving the environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tom Kite
B)
Gary Woodland
C)
Tiger Woods
D)
Graeme McDowell

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gary Woodland

Note : Gary Woodland won the 119th US Open, capturing his first Major title after defeating two-time defending champion Brook Koepka.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
IRDAI
C)
SEBI
D)
PFRDA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IRDAI

Note : The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) hiked the Third Party (TP) motor insurance premium for small and medium private cars by 12-12.5% for 2019-20. The rates are applicable from June 16, 2019. TP premium for two-wheelers and heavy vehicles was also increased. These powers which are provided to IRDAI are mentioned under Section 14 (B) (i) of the IRDA Act, 1999. Two-wheelers with engine capacities between 150cc and 350cc witnessed the highest percentage increase at 21.11%. Rates were increased from Rs 985 to Rs 1,193. For two-wheelers between 75 cc and 150 cc, it hiked TP rate by 4.44% to Rs 752. There was a hike of 12% in private cars below 1000 cc engine to Rs 2,072 and 12.50% increase to Rs 3,221 for cars with an engine capacity of 1000-1500 cc.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Syria
C)
Russia
D)
Iraq

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iraq

Note : The United States has allowed Iraq to import Iranian gas for its power grid for another three months by extending a waiver to sanctions. But the US insisted that Iraq finds an alternative measure for its need of electricity, including by harnessing gas energy and reducing flaring at oil production sites. Iraq has had several extensions to the waiver first granted in 2018 after Washington reimposed sanctions on Tehran's oil sector forbidding countries from purchasing Iranian energy. The extension was given during a phone call between Prime Minister Adel Abdul Mahdi and U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo. The United States continued to insist on diversifying energy imports away from Iran.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021