CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UAE
B)
Bahrain
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note :

* Indian Navy undertook bilateral exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ with UAE Navy on Saturday(07-08-2021) off the coast of Abu Dhabi.
 
* INS Kochi, with two integral Sea King MK 42B helicopters, deployed in the Persian Gulf, participated in the exercise.
 
* UAE participated with UAES AL – Dhafra, a Baynunah class guided missile corvette and one AS – 565B Panther helicopter.
 
* As part of the exercise, the ships undertook tactical manoeuvres, Over the Horizon Targeting, Search and Rescue and Electronic Warfare exercises to enhance interoperability and synergy between the two navies.
 
* Helicopters were extensively used all through the exercise ranging from Search and Rescue serial to passing of targeting data to ships for simulated missile engagement drills.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
K Sivan
B)
K. Radhakrishnan
C)
Generak MM Naravane
D)
Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Note :

* The 2nd edition of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) was held in a virtual manner.

* The event was organised by Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur, a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

* The IEEE-ICORT was inaugurated by Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Bhubaneswar
B)
Amritsar
C)
Madurai
D)
Rameswaram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhubaneswar

Note : Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 to Directorate of Urban Local Bodies (DULB), Haryana. The approved locations for drone operations for the NISER include Raja-Rani Temple, Bhubaneswar & Lingaraj Temple, Bhubaneswar.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Milkha Singh
B)
Dhyan Chand
C)
KD Singh Babu
D)
Sunil Gavaskar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhyan Chand

Note : As Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award - the highest sporting honour in India - has been renamed after hockey legend Dhyan Chand, social media users welcomed the move, saying sporting awards should be named after sportspersons and not politicians. The internet, however, was quick to point out a cricket stadium named after the Prime Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Delhi
C)
Sikkim
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in Ladakh to inform villagers about the importance of clean water. The Ladakh government has also announced a reward of Rs 2.5 million for the first block in each district that achieves the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Rs 15 lakh
B)
Rs 20 lakh
C)
Rs 25 lakh
D)
Rs 35 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 25 lakh

Note : Suryoday Small Finance Bank launched the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account”, a premium savings account product aimed at ensuring that the customers’ wealth not only grows but they and their families are also taken care of on their health. This offers top-up health insurance of Rs 25 lakhs, annual healthcare package and on-call emergency ambulance medical care Services.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Arjun Munda
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Virendra Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Virendra Kumar

Note :

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched ‘PM-DAKSH’ Portal and ‘PM-DAKSH’ Mobile App, developed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with NeGD, to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups. Through these portal and app the youth of the target groups will now be able to avail the benefits of skill development training programmes more easily.
 
The Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Yojana is being implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment from the year 2020-21. Under this Yojana, eligible target group are being provided skill development training programmes on
(i) Up-skilling/Re-skilling
(ii) Short Term Training Programme
(iii) Long Term Training Programme
(iv) Entrepreneurship Development Program (EDP)
.

These training programs are being implemented through Government Training Institutes, Sector Skill Councils constituted by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and other credible institutions.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Future Group
B)
Reliance Industries
C)
Manipal Technology Limited
D)
Manipal Business Solutions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipal Business Solutions

Note : SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. SahiPay, the fastest growing tech-enabled financial inclusion platform of Manipal Business Solutions, provides digital and financial services to customers in semi-urban and rural India.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Neeraj Chopra has won GOLD in men's javelin throw at Olympic Games. With this, he has become the first Indian athlete to win gold ever and India's second ever individual Olympic gold medalist after shooter Abhinav Bindra, who bagged gold in Beijing 2008.
 
In the finals, he threw his best 87.58m (in the second of six attempts). Chopra topped the list with throw of 87.03m, followed by Weber Julian (85.30) of Germany, Vadlejch Jakub (83.98) of Czech Republic, Vetter Johannes (82.52m) of Germany and Katkavets Aliaksei (82.49) of Belarus.
 
In the second round, Chopra bettered his first score with 87.58m — highest in the finals. However, in the third round, he finished at 76.79 m. His score in second attempts could not be achieved by competitors. Czech Republic's Jakub Vadlejch won silver with 86.67m and Vitezslav Vesely claimed bronze with 85.44m.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Rail Madad
B)
Rail Yatri
C)
Rail Sath
D)
Rail Sahyog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rail Madad

Note :

Indian Indian Railways has launched an integrated one-stop solution - Rail Madad' - in which the national transporter has merged a number of existing helplines that were used for various purposes into one.
 
The Railway ministry in a statement today said toll free number 139 can be used for all kinds of enquiries and making complaints and the helpline facility is available round-the-clock in 12 languages.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021