Daily & Latest Current Affair in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
January 9th
B)
January 10th
C)
January 11th
D)
January 12th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 11th

Note :

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is celebrated on January 11th of Every year. It’s a day to create awareness about sexual slavery and human trafficking worldwide.
 
Now, nearly 20-30 million people were enslaved in the world, which is more than any time in human history.
 
Slavery is recognized every day in the way of young women forced into prostitution; migrant workers are exploited in the workforce and children become soldiers.
 
Hence National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is created to end these slaveries and make sure that every individual has their rights and make the world a safer place for all people.
 
History of National Human Trafficking Awareness Day : The United States Senate created the National Human Trafficking Awareness Day in 2007. They organized the day to raise awareness to stop human trafficking and sexual slavery.
 
Initially, the day was started as a U.S initiative, and they began to highlight the topic, and they aimed to work towards the awareness to the people about the abolition of human trafficking and sexual slavery.
 
Sexual Exploitation is the most frequent form of human trafficking, and it accounts for nearly 79% of human trafficking victims. These victims are mostly women and girls. Virtually 2 million children are estimated to be the victims of sexual slavery.

Source : Newsd

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
8th Jan 2021
B)
9th Jan 2021
C)
10th Jan 2021
D)
11th Jan 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8th Jan 2021

Note :

Marilyn Bergman, the Oscar winning lyricist who collaborated with her husband Alan on The Way We Were and hundreds more songs, has died aged 93.
 
* The song-writing duo worked together on numerous shows for stage and screen and were known as ballad specialists.
* They wrote hits for Hollywood stars including Barbra Streisand, Fred Astaire and Frank Sinatra.
* She died on Saturday(8th Jan 2021) at her Los Angeles home with Alan and her daughter by her side, her agent said.
* Bergman's cause of death has been reported as respiratory failure, and is not Covid related. She is survived by her husband, 96.
 
The Bergmans were nominated for 16 Academy Award nominations, winning three times - for The Way We Were from the 1973 Barbra Streisand film of that name, Windmills of Your Mind from The Thomas Crown Affair in 1968 and for their score for Streisand's Yentl in 1983.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2022
A)
10 January 2022
B)
14 January 2022
C)
17 January 2022
D)
21 January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 January 2022

Note :

The Ministry of AYUSH is organizing a global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on "14 January 2022" for 75 lakh people globally (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the sun to the Northern Hemisphere). This occasion commemorates thanksgiving to ‘Mother Nature’ for bestowing health, wealth and happiness. On this day, the ‘Surya Namaskar’ is offered as a salutation to the Sun to exhibit one’s gratitude for each of its rays as it nurtures all living beings. 
 
The Sun, as the primary source of energy, is critical not only for the continuation of the food-chain but it also energizes the mind and body of human beings. Scientifically, the Surya Namaskar has been known to develop immunity and improve vitality, which is significant to our health during pandemic conditions. Exposure to the Sun further provides the human body with Vitamin D, which has been widely recommended in all medical branches around the world.
 
The mass Surya Namaskar demonstration also intends to carry the message of climate change and global warming. In today’s world where climate consciousness is imperative, the implementation of solar e-energy (green energy) in daily life will greatly reduce carbon emissions that threaten the planet.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
D)
Central Public Works Department (CPWD)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Public Works Department (CPWD)

Note :

The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) released the Harmonised Guidelines and Standards for Universal Accessibility in India 2021 through its website in December 2021. However, an official associated with the project said a few minor tweaks were pending. The guidelines are a revision of the Harmonised Guidelines and Space Standards for Barrier-Free Built Environment for Persons with Disabilities and Elderly Persons released by the CPWD, under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in February 2016.
 
Drafted by a team of the Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee and the National Institute of Urban Affairs of the MoHUA, the revised guidelines aim to give a holistic approach. Professor Gaurav Raheja of IIT-Roorkee, who was the principal investigator and consultant of the project, said the biggest change lies in the name.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Germany
C)
Denmark
D)
Cyprus

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cyprus

Note :

A strain of Covid-19 that combines Delta and Omicron has been found in Cyprus, according to Leondios Kostrikis, professor of biological sciences at the University of Cyprus and head of the laboratory of biotechnology and molecular virology.
 
“There are currently Omicron and Delta co-infections and we found this strain that is a combination of these two,” Kostrikis said in an interview on Friday(7th Jan 2022). The discovery was named “Deltacron” due to the identification of Omicron-like genetic signatures within the Delta genomes, he said. Kostrikis and his team have identified 25 such cases and the statistical analysis shows that the relative frequency of the combined infection is higher among patients hospitalised due to Covid-19 as compared to non-hospitalised patients.

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Union Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" tested positive for COVID-19 on January 10, 2022. The Defence Minister himself tweeted during the day informing that he has tested positive for Corona with mild symptoms.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Bimal Jalan
C)
Shaktikanta Das
D)
Raghuram Rajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Urjit Patel

Note :

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Urjit Patel has been appointed as a vice president of the Beijing-based multilateral funding institution Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), according to sources in the bank on Sunday(9th Jan 2022).
 
India is a founding member of AIIB with the second highest voting share after China. It is headed by former Chinese vice minister for finance Jin Liqun.
 
Mr Patel, 58, will be one of the five Vice Presidents of the AIIB with a three-year tenure. He is expected to take over his posting next month.

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
January 11th
B)
January 10th
C)
January 9th
D)
January 8th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 10th

Note :

World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on January 10th. Vishwa Hindi Divas commemorates the anniversary of the first World Hindi Conference held in Nagpur on January 10, 1975. The conference was inaugurated by the then prime minister Indira Gandhi in Nagpur.
 
Hindi is considered to be the mother language of India. It is the simplest source of expression of our nation. It is our heritage and the most widely spoken language in the country. The word Hindi originated from the Persian word Hind, meaning the land of the Indus River.
 
Apart from India, the language is also spoken in Nepal, Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Suriname, Fiji, and Mauritius. Therefore, to promote the Hindi language all around the world, International Hindi Day or World Hindi Day is celebrated every year.
 
World Hindi Day history : World Hindi Day was first celebrated in 2006 by former Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh. The aim of the conference was to promote the Hindi language worldwide.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" on Monday(3rd Jan 2022) inaugurated the Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University and said that it is an important step towards strengthening the space sector of the country. He also launched a Scholarship Scheme, worth Rs 10 crore, for the wards of Defence Personnel of the three Services.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022
A)
Mithali Raj
B)
Deepti Sharma
C)
Smriti Mandhana
D)
Jhulan Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jhulan Goswami

Note :

Legends League Cricket (LLC) has appointed Jhulan Goswami as an ambassador to its All Women Match Official Team to promote Women’s Empowerment initiatives of the LLC and to increase participation of women in cricket. The LLC set up an All Women Match Official Team for the League. This is the first of its all-women official teams that would officiate an entire men’s league.
 
About the Legends League Cricket (LLC) : Legends League Cricket (LLC) is the professional cricket league for retired cricketers. The inaugural session of LLC will be organized from January 20 2022 at Oman Cricket Stadium in Muscat, Oman. Legends League Cricket (LLC) 2022 teams: Indian Maharaja, Aisan Lions, World Giants.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2022