CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
China
B)
Italy
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese firm 'Ping An Insurance' emerged as the world's most valuable insurance brand, despite recording a 26 percent drop in brand value in 2021 over previous year.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The Central Farm Machinery Training and Testing Institute, Budni is a premier institute under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. It is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Recently, the first-ever electric tractor in the country has been tested at the institute. This new electric tractor will be more environmentally friendly than other types of tractors.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
CAPF
B)
CRPF
C)
ITBP
D)
BRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BRO

Note :

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has appointed Vaishali S Hiwase as the first woman officer to command a Road Construction Company (RCC).
The officer would command the company, to provide connectivity in a high-altitude area along the India-China border. She is a M Tech graduate and has already carried out a demanding tenure in Kargil.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
IMF
B)
WTO
C)
WHO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - WHO

Note : The World Health Organization will provide 4,000 oxygen concentrators to India which is experiencing a surge in Covid-19 cases and related deaths.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named ‘ NEO-01 ’ in the Low Earth Orbit through its Long March 6 rocket. About ‘NEO-01’: NEO-01 is a robot prototype developed by China-based space mining start-up ‘Origin Space’.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Government of Telangana has given conditional permission for the drone deployment by the Civil Aviation Ministry and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation for conducting an experimental delivery of the COVID-19 vaccines in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
400
B)
500
C)
600
D)
700

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 500

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation will set up 500 medical oxygen-generating plants across the country within three months under the PM CARES Fund.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet has approved a hike in financial assistance under the Ashirwad scheme from Rs 21,000 to Rs 51,000 per beneficiary, with directions to clear all payment backlog under the scheme.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HDFC Bank

Note : The HDFC Bank has emerged as the top arranger of corporate bond deals in 2020-21 (FY21). Axis Bank came in second, while ICICI Bank third.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021
A)
Ravi Arora
B)
Gurdeep Singh
C)
T V Somanathan
D)
Anil Kumar Gharai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - T V Somanathan

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of T V Somanathan as the new Finance Secretary.

   Show Answer
Published On : May 1, 2021