Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Note : The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’, on September 22, 2021, for the investors and businesses. NSWS is a single window portal that will act as a one-stop-shop for investors or entrepreneur, to get approvals and clearances needed from Government.The portal has been developed jointly by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) along with Invest India.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Sheikh Hasina
B)
Imran Khan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Sher Bahadur Deuba

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sheikh Hasina

Note : Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for Bangladesh’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
11
B)
13
C)
16
D)
20

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16

Note : Guterres appointed Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Munoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK as new SDG Advocates. With this, the UN now has total of 16 SDG Advocates.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
6.1%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.2%
D)
9.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.7%

Note : The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s economic growth rate projections by 0.2% points to 9.7% for the current financial year (2021-22). For the financial year 2022-23 (FY23), OECD has projected the Indian economy to grow by 7.9%, as compared to 8.2% pegged earlier.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
5.5%
B)
5.7%
C)
5.9%
D)
6.2%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5.7%

Note : For global economy, OECD has projected a strong growth rate of 5.7% in 2021 and 4.5% in 2022, as compared to 5.8% and 4.4%, respectively, estimated earlier.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India will become the world’s 3rd largest importer by 2050 with a share of 5.9 percent of global imports, following China and the United States (US), as per a new report titled Global Trade Outlook by the UK's Department of International Trade.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Iran has become a full member of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO). Iran was so far participating in SCO meetings as an observer nation, a status that it had acquired in June 2005. It had applied for full membership of the bloc first in 2008 and then again in 2010 but both times it was not successful.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The Karnataka Assembly on September 21, 2021 passed the Karnataka Police (Amendment) Bill banning online gambling or betting in the state. Those found guilty will face maximum imprisonment of three years and a penalty up to Rs one lakh.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
September 19th
B)
September 20th
C)
September 21st
D)
September 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 22nd

Note : World Rose Day is observed annually across the world on September 22 in the memory of Melinda Rose, a 12-year old Canadian girl who was diagnosed with Askin’s Tumour- a rare blood cancer. The day is observed to honour cancer patients and their bravery and aims to give them hope.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021
A)
September 22nd
B)
September 23rd
C)
September 24th
D)
September 25th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 22nd

Note :

World Rhino Day is observed globally on 22 September every year. This day provides the opportunity for cause-related organizations, NGOs, zoos, and members of the public to celebrate rhinos in their own unique ways. This day is celebrated to raise awareness of the need to protect all the five existing species of Rhinoceros, which are: Black Rhino, White Rhino, Greater one-horned Rhino, Sumatran Rhino and Javan Rhinos.
 
 
History of World Rhino Day: World Rhino Day was first announced by World Wildlife Fund-South Africa in 2010 and is being observed internationally since 2011.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 22, 2021