CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bhutan
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nepal

Note :

India and Nepal recently signed the financial closure of Arun-III, which is the largest hydropower project of Nepal. The 900 MW hydropower project is under construction in Nepal, with an estimated cost of $1.04 million.
The project, which is to be built with the financial assistance from India, is to be completed in 5 years. It is being built by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) Arun-III Power Development Company (SAPDC), a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Odisha
C)
Punjab
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal has recently launched Mukhyamantri Parivar Samridhi Yojana. Under this scheme, an annual financial assistance of Rs 6000 is to be provided to the families in the State, whose annual income is up to Rs 1.80 lakh and who own land below 5 acres.
This ensures that the premiums for various welfare schemes of the Central Government, pension scheme and crop insurance are paid automatically from the bank accounts of the needy families.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kochi Metro
B)
Hyderabad Metro
C)
Delhi Metro
D)
Chennai Metro

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad Metro

Note :

The Chief Minister of Telangana recently flagged off the stretch of Hyderabad Metro between Hyderabad and its sister city Secunderabad. With this, Hyderabad Metro has become the second largest operational metro rail network in the country, only after the Delhi Metro Rail.
Hyderabad Metro is also the biggest metro project in the world in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with a total project cost of ₹20,000 crore, constructed by Larsen & Toubro.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

The state government of Kerala has recently unveiled a scheme to establish hotels to provide meals at subsidised rates called ‘Kudumbashree’ hotels. The announcement was made during the presentation of state’s budget.
The hotels are to be set up in in each of the 1034 local bodies and Kerala meals is to be available at a subsidised price of Rs 25. Kudumbashree is an initiative of the state government for poverty eradication and women empowerment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Guntur
B)
Nellore
C)
Rajamahendravaram
D)
Kakinada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajamahendravaram

Note : Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has said the State is preparing to equip itself with all facilities like forensic laboratories, special courts, and public prosecutors to effectively implement the Disha Bill 2019 by June. The Chief Minister was inaugurating the first Disha police station in Rajamahendravaram on February 8. Later, he launched the Disha mobile application at Adikavi Nannayya University.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Uttrakhand
C)
Kerala
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : Rajasthan state government has announced that it is to connect the transgender community with the mainstream society. It is to provide separate identity cards for transgenders in the state. The announcement was made by the Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Master Bhanwarlal Meghwal. The move aims to support the transgender community to get the benefit of government jobs and all government schemes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra topped the list of India's first-ever ranking of states on justice delivery among the 18 large and mid-sized states.Maharashtra is followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu, while among the small states Goa topped the list followed by Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, according to the India Justice Report (IJR) prepared by Tata Trusts in collaboration with Centre for social Justice, Common Cause, Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative, Daksh, TISS-Prayas and Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Lakshdweep
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The Jammu and Kashmir administration accorded sanction to renaming of the Public Health Engineering and Irrigation and Flood Control Department as the 'Jal Shakti Department'. TheAdministrative Council, which met under the chairmanship of Lt Governor G C Murmu, also accorded sanction to the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and roadmap to achieve 100 per cent coverage of piped water supply by December 2021 across the UT.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Surat
B)
Lucknow
C)
Kanpur
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow

Note : The 1st ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held at Lucknow, India, in conjunction with DEFEXPO INDIA on 6th February 2020, co-organised by the Ministry of Defence. This is the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
6%
B)
6.2%
C)
6.5%
D)
7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6%

Note : The Reserve Bank of India released the 6th bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20 on 6 February. The Monetary Policy Committee which was led by Governor Shaktikanta Das from 4-6 February. The Central Bank has kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.15%.The reverse repo rate was decided to remain unchanged at 4.90%. RBI is to maintain an accommodative policy stance to ensure that inflation remains within the target. GDP growth forecast for the financial year 2020-21 has been projected at 6%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021