Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Bajaj Auto
B)
Hero MotoCorp
C)
TVS Motor Company
D)
Ather Energy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hero MotoCorp


World’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer Hero MotoCorp has roped in actor "Ram Charan" its new brand ambassador. The bike and scooter manufacturer made the announcement on Thursday(29th Sep 2022), as the actor debuted with a campaign on Hero’s Glamour XTEC motorcycle. The 125-cc motorcycle's price in India starts from 85,400 (ex-showroom).
 
Hero MotoCorp believes that Ram Charan's popularity as a pan-Indian actor will play an essential role in further strengthening the two-wheeler manufacturer's foothold across the country. Ranjivjit Singh, Chief Growth Officer at Hero MotoCorp, said, “The association with the celebrated Indian actor, Ram Charan marks yet another significant milestone in the journey of one of India’s most popular two-wheeler brands, Glamour."..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
September 29
B)
September 30
C)
October 1
D)
October 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 1


International Coffee Day is observed every year on October 1 around the world. The day is celebrated with the aim of raising awareness for coffee growers and promoting fair trade in coffee.
 
Every year, the world celebrates coffee and recognizes the millions of people involved in the process and are associated with the coffee industry, from farmers to roasters to baristas to coffee shop owners.
 
International Coffee Day History : Around the world, many countries celebrate national coffee days throughout the year. It was decided in March 2014 by the Member States of the International Coffee Organisation (ICO) that International Coffee Day would be celebrated on October 1. This was to create a single day of celebration for coffee lovers around the world.
 
International Coffee Day Significance : Coffee is one of the most beloved beverages in the world. The International Coffee Organization (ICO) brings together governments from exporting and importing countries to work collaboratively to solve the challenges facing the coffee sector. The member governments of ICO represent 98% of world coffee production and 67% of world consumption..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
October 1
B)
October 2
C)
October 3
D)
October 4

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 1


PFRDA announced that October 1 of each year would be celebrated as National Pension System (NPS) Diwas, kicking off its campaign under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav initiative.
 
The aim was to promote retirement planning for a stress-free and azad retired life.
 
Through this celebration, the pension regulator intends to motivate Indian citizens, whether salaried or self-employed, to plan towards building a cushion for financial security in their golden years.
 
The way to encourage citizens to take on retirement planning as soon as possible is by creating awareness about the benefits of investing in a reliable pension scheme.

"Over a 13-year period, we have given a compounded annual growth of more than 10 per cent -- 10.27 per cent to be precise. Always, we have given investors inflation-protected returns,” stated Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson at PFRDA.
 
Plus, they have the freedom to defer annuity purchases up to the age of 75. Account holders can also choose to exit the scheme prematurely, after 5 years of joining, while the investment choice can be revised up to 4 times within a financial year.
 
Some key benefits offered by NPS are :
 
Simplicity : It is incredibly easy to open an account and receive a Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN). The entire process is digital. This unique number will stay with the account holder in their lifetime.
 
Flexibility : There are various investment options and pension funds to choose from. Plus, investors have the freedom to switch from one investment option to another or one fund manager to another.
 
Portability : With the NPS, you get seamless portability when you change jobs or locations, with hassle-free transfer of the scheme to the new job/location.
 
Power of compounding : This feature allows for wealth creation as each successive interest payment is made on the total funds in the account, rather than only on the initial investment capital.
 
Online access : It is easy to open and manage an account through the online portal. Account holders can also make their contributions to the scheme online..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
Govind Kottieth Satish
B)
S Bharathan
C)
Arun Kumar Singh
D)
Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - S Bharathan


S Bharathan on Saturday(1st October 2022) took over as the new director for refineries at Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), the nation's third-largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.
 
Prior to taking over as Director (Refineries), Bharathan was Executive Director - Refineries Coordination with an additional charge of R&D, a company statement said.
 
He replaces Vinod S Shenoy, who superannuated on October 31 after being in that position for six years.
 
"Bharathan has wide exposure to the refinery operations of the company and has worked in operations and technical departments of Mumbai and Visakh refinery for over 25 years," the statement.
 
He has also worked in the corporate office on margin management and refinery project process for over 4 years. Further, he is also leading HPCL's Green Research and Development Centre (HPGRDC) in Bengaluru for the last 3 years..

Source : Republic World

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Tajikistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kazakhstan


Kazakhstan's president, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev is to restore the former name of the country’s capital, Astana, just three years after he renamed it in honour of his predecessor. Kazakhstan’s president has signed a law limiting presidential terms and reverting to the old name of the Central Asian country’s capital, in the latest step of breaking with the legacy of his predecessor. The bill also reinstated the capital’s name to Astana.
 
The name was changed to Nur-Sultan in March 2019, in honour of outgoing president Nursultan Nazarbayev. President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev signed a bill on 24 Sept limiting presidential mandates to a single seven-year term, a day after parliament approved the measure.
 
* The decision now must now be approved by the state naming commission, after which it will go to the government, which will outline a draft decree for Toqaev’s review and signature.

* Toqaev, who has been distancing himself from his predecessor, has already said he agrees with the name change.
 
* Presidential spokesman Ruslan Zheldibai said on September 13 that the move will be added to a bill of amendments to the constitution currently under preparation.
 
* On September 2, members of the New Kazakhstan parliamentary group proposed changing the current name of the capital to its former name..

Source : The Guardian

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" launched the 5G services at a function at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on 1st October 2022. 5G technology will provide seamless coverage, high data rate, low latency, and highly reliable communication.
 
It will also increase energy efficiency, spectrum efficiency and network efficiency. Speaking on the occasion, Mr Modi said that the launch of 5G services is a gift from the telecom industry to 130 crore Indians and a step towards a new era and also the beginning of infinite opportunities.
 
He mentioned that at the time of 2G, 3G and 4G services, India was dependent on other countries for technology but with the launch of 5G services, the country has created a new history. He added that with  5G, India is setting a global standard in telecom technology for the first time.
 
Touching upon the vision of the Digital India programme, the Prime Minister said, the programme has a very big vision of development and its aim is to take the technology to the common people which works for the people and by connecting with the people.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also said, the cost of data is among the lowest in the world. He added that earlier, the cost of 1GB of data was about  300 rupees which has come down to about 10 rupees per GB now. On average, a person in India consumes 14 GB per month which would have cost about  4200 rupees per month in 2014 but now it costs 125 to 150 rupees.
 
5G’s direct contribution to the Indian economy is estimated to be 450 billion dollars over the next 15 years. The earliest applications of 5G will be in sectors with high digital technology maturity, like Industry 4.0, Smart Cities, and FinTech. With the introduction of 5G, India is poised to become a global leader in FinTech..

Source : News on Air

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
Shourya Mandal
B)
Chella K Srinivasan
C)
Lalit Bhasin
D)
Rajyalaxmi Rao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lalit Bhasin


Noted lawyer Lalit Bhasin has been appointed as the national president of Indian American Chambers of Commerce (IACC).
 
A well - known name in business and social circles Bhasin was the executive vice president of IACC.
 
Bhasin is the 54th national president of IACC, which was set up in October 1968 and is headquartered in Mumbai.
 
He is closely associated with India’s apex business organizations like CII, PHD CCI and served as chairman of its legal committees.
 
Source : Mint

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
₹1,145 crore
B)
₹1,250 crore
C)
₹1,500 crore
D)
₹1,865 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ₹1,145 crore


The executive committee of National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved 14 projects at an estimated cost of ₹1,145 crore rupee. The decision was taken at the 45th meeting of the executive committee under the chairmanship of director general G. Ashok Kumar, the Ministry of Jal Shakti said in a statement.
 
These include eight projects of sewerage management in five main stem Ganga basin states - Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal.
 
For sewerage management, four projects in Uttar Pradesh were approved including tapping of Assi drain in Varanasi by constructing a 55 MLD Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) and other works costing Rs. 308.09 crore..

Source : Mint

Published On : October 1, 2022
A)
Vilappil
B)
Pullampara
C)
Kallara
D)
Kunnathukal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pullampara


* Pullampara grama panchayat in Thiruvananthapuram has become the first digitally literate panchayat in Kerala
 
* The initiative was launched in August 2021, with the plans to impart digital literacy to all residents of the panchayats under the Digi Pullampara project 
 
* The panchayat has trained 3,174 persons in using digital equipment in the local body in Thiruvananthapuram
 
* A survey was carried out across all wards to identify digitally illiterate people. Out of 3,917 people thus identified, training was provided to 3,300 as the rest were bedridden. 
 
* Kudumbashree volunteers and students from National Service Scheme units of engineering colleges and higher secondary schools helped in the training programme. 
 
* Most of the trainees were using digital equipment for the first time. They were taught to make voice calls and video calls, WhatsApp, internet banking and popular social media platforms using smartphones
 
* Around 3,174 trainees successfully cleared the evaluation that was conducted afterwards..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : September 30, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana


Haryana has decided to hire two international firms to develop the world’s largest jungle safari park spread across 10,000 acres in the Aravalli range of Gurugram and Nuh districts near Delhi.

“The proposed project will be jointly developed by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change and the Haryana government. The Centre will also provide funds to the state for the project,” said Haryana CM Manohar Lal Khattar.
 
Currently, the largest curated safari park outside Africa is in Sharjah, which was opened in February this year in 2,000 acres
 
The proposed Aravalli park will be five times that size and it will include a large herpetarium (A zoological exhibition space for reptiles and amphibians), aviary/bird park, four zones for big cats, a large area for herbivores, an area for exotic birds, an underwater world, nature trails, tourism zones, botanical gardens and biomes. A foundation will be set up to manage the project, sources said. The government has shortlisted two companies for the area development.
 
Union Minister for Forest, Environment and Climate Change Bhupender Yadav, Khattar and a delegation recently visited the Sharjah Jungle Safari. 
 
Khattar said the NCR region of Haryana has immense potential to be developed into a jungle safari that can give a boost to the tourism sector but also provide job opportunities to the local people..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : September 30, 2022