Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Japan
B)
Brazil
C)
Nepal
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France


The Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar and French Minister for Ecological Transition Barbara Pompili launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


Madhya Pradesh chief minister has transferred Rs 400 cr in the account of 20 lakh farmers under the Chief Minister Kisan Kalyan Yojana.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
BSF
B)
CRPF
C)
ITBP
D)
CIPF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CRPF


The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has signed a MoU with the IIM Lucknow for empowering Jawans.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Guajart
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh remains last in delivering justice and Maharashtra once again at the top of the 18 Large and Mid-sized states (with a population of over one crore each) in the 2nd Edition of the India Justice Report.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Turkey
C)
Egypt
D)
Austria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Egypt


Shri Ajit Vinayak Gupte has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Arab Republic of Egypt.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh


Chauri Chaura is a town located near Gorakhpur, in the state of Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to inaugurate the Chauri Chaura Centenary celebrations.
The historic Chauri Chaura incident took place on 5 February 1922 at the Chauri Chaura town in the United Province in British India. After a clash between the Police and a group of volunteers, the Police opened fire and the group torched the Police station. Gandhi withdrew the Non-cooperation movement after this incident.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
Greece
C)
Italy
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Italy


Sandro Botticelli, was an Italian painter, who lived from 1445 to 1510 in Florence, Italy. He is said to be an important artist who have contributed to Florentine painting period.
Recently, one of his rare portraits, the “Young Man Holding a Roundel” was sold for USD 92.2 million (equivalent to Rs 6,722 million) at an auction held at Sotheby’s in New York. This also made a world record auction for any work by the Italian artist.

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
China
C)
Afghanistan
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China


Union External Affairs Minister S Jai Shankar recently delivered his virtual keynote address at the All-India Conference of China Studies.
During the conference, he proposed Eight Guiding principles to repair the strained relations of India with China. He also highlighted the disturbance in their ties due to the stand-off at Ladakh sector of the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

Published On : February 3, 2021
A)
Qutub Minar
B)
Taj Mahal
C)
India Gate
D)
Golden Temple

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qutub Minar


The second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day is observed on January 30, 2021. India is home to the world’s largest absolute burden of 11 of the major NTDs.
To celebrate the day, more than 50 landmarks representing 25 nations across the world will be lit up. India joins the celebration by lighting up the UNESCO world heritage site Qutub Minar, Delhi.

Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
France
B)
Brazil
C)
Nepal
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France


Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the Indo-French year of Environment along with his French counterpart.
India and France have environment projects being undertaken in Assam, Rajasthan and a project to be started in Jharkhand. The objective of this event is to strengthen Indo-French cooperation in sustainable development.

Published On : February 2, 2021