Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
January
B)
February
C)
March
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February

Note : With an aim to create awareness amongst consumers, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the UPI ecosystem have announced the UPI Safety and Awareness initiative. NPCI and the ecosystem comprising of leading banks and fintechs will observe February 1-7 as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Week’ and the whole of February as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Month’.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
2070
B)
2060
C)
2050
D)
2040

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2070

Note : India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi grabbed the headlines at the COP26 climate change conference in Glasgow when he announced that India would achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Adani Group
B)
Tata group
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata group

Note :

In its second acquisition of a public sector undertaking (PSU) within a week. The Tata group has bagged a majority stake in Neelachal Ispat Nigam (NINL), giving a strong push to the government’s privatisation drive, showcasing the interest of marquee private sector investors in the Centre’s assets.
 
The Alternate Mechanism, comprising Union Ministers Nitin Gadkari, Nirmala Sitharaman, and Piyush Goyal, approved the divestment of the 93.7 per cent stake held in NINL by four central PSUs and two companies of the Odisha government, to Tata Steel Long Products (TSLP) at an enterprise value of Rs 12,100 crore.
 
The reserve price for the PSU was set at Rs 5,616.97 crore, and approved by the Cabinet Secretary-headed Core Group of Secretaries on Divestment. The Tata Group arm beat bids submitted by two other bidders, including a consortium of Jindal Steel & Power and Nalwa Steel and Power, and JSW Steel.
 
As the Centre does not directly own any stake in NINL, the sale will not lead to any divestment receipts for the exchequer.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
All efforts on CBS basis
B)
All efforts on CTP basis
C)
All efforts on SOS basis
D)
All efforts on CIL basis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - All efforts on SOS basis

Note :

The Ministry of Coal today(30th Jan 2022) said Western Coal Fields Ltd is making "all efforts on SOS basis" to boost the supplies and build up the stock at Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS).
 
The ministry's clarification came after a media report that said the Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station, which is biggest coal plant in Maharashtra, is facing coal crunch, which has affected the power production.
 
As per the ministry, Coal India Ltd is also taking steps to ensure movement of 3 rakes per day from MCL to Mahagenco, besides facilitating movement of rakes against the coal lifted by Mahagenco from SECL through washery circuit.
 
The coal ministry said the annual contracted quantity of coal to Mahagenco, which is agreed by Western Coalfields under the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) is 23.14 million tonnes. 
 
Against the prorated contracted quantity of 18.68 million tonnes up to 29th January, 2022, Western Coalfields had supplied 18.96 million tonnes of coal, the materialisation of which is at 101.5 per cent of the contractual commitment, it said.

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
West Bengal
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station(CSTPS), which is biggest coal plant Chandrapur district in "Maharashtra", is facing coal crunch, which has affected the power production.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
Phonepe
C)
Google Pay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BharatPe

Note : Ashneer Grover, co-founder and managing director (MD) of digital payments platform BharatPe, went on a voluntary leave till the end of March, according to a statement issued by the company on Wednesday(19th Jan 2022). Grover’s decision comes just weeks following a row over a leaked audio clip on social media in which he was allegedly heard using abusive language against a Kotak Mahindra group employee for missing out on financing for the Nykaa IPO last year.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
January 31st
B)
February 1st
C)
February 2nd
D)
February 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 31st

Note : The National Commission for Women was established on January 31st, 1992. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme through video conferencing on January 31, 2022.

2022 Theme : The theme of the programme this year is 'She The Change Maker'.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
OPEC
B)
ASEAN
C)
SAARC
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ASEAN

Note : India and ASEAN nations have approved a work plan titled India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022, during the second ASEAN Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held on January 28, 2022 virtually.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra tops India’s list in the number of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes with as many as 96,805 enterprises.
 
Tamil Nadu with 42,997 enterprises and Rajasthan with 38,517 units occupy the second and third slots, according to the data furnished by the Office of the Development Commissioner in the Union Ministry of MSME exclusively to The Hindu regarding the number of SC-owned enterprises covered under the Udyam system of registration.
 
The fourth, fifth and sixth slots belong to Uttar Pradesh (36,913 units), Karnataka (28,803 enterprises) and Punjab (24,503 units) respectively. As on January 23, 2022, the number of SC-owned enterprises at the all-India level was 4,53,972, of which micro enterprises accounted for 4,50,835, small – 3,004 and medium - 133..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
A)
Delhi and Varanasi
B)
Mumbai and Pune
C)
Nashik and Dewas
D)
Chennai and Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nashik and Dewas

Note :

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL), under its modernisation initiatives, has set up 'new bank note printing lines' each at Currency Note Press, Nashik and Bank Note Press, Dewas.
 
Meera Swarup, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Finance inaugurated the new bank note printing line at CNP Nashik virtually in the presence of Member of Parliament Hemant Tukaram Godse from Nashik constituency, whereas the new bank note printing line inaugurated at Bank Note Press, Dewas was done by Shashank Saksena, Senior Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, a statement said.
 
SPMCIL, a Government of India owned Miniratna company, is engaged in the manufacture/production of Currency and Bank Notes, Security Paper, Non-Judicial Stamp Papers, Postal Stamps, Passport, Visa, Cheques, Bond, Warrant, Special Certificates with security features, Security Inks, Circulation & Commemorative Coins, Medallions, Refining of Gold & Silver, and Assay of Precious Metals among others..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022