CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rami Hamdallah
B)
Reuven Rivlin
C)
Mohammed Ishtaye
D)
Mahmoud Abbas

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mohammed Ishtaye

Note : Palestine's New Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtayeh, a veteran peace negotiator and harsh critic of Gaza's Hamas rulers, and his 22-member cabinet took the oath of office a second time, on April 14, 2019. The ministers neglected to include a clause pledging faithfulness "to the people and its national heritage" during ceremony on April 13. The 18th Palestinian government since the establishment of the Palestinian Authority in 1995 was sworn in according to a presidential decree issued by Mahmoud Abbas. The new Cabinet replaces a technocratic government formed by Rami Hamdallah in 2014 after an agreement between Fatah and Hamas, the Islamic militant group that has run the Gaza Strip after ousting Fatah and evicting the Palestinian Authority in 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The 21st ASEAN-India Senior Officials' Meeting (SOM) was held at New Delhi to improve the connectivity and strengthen the cooperation in the maritime sector between Indian and the ASEAN countries. It was co-chaired by Smt. Vijay Thakur Singh, SOM Leader and Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, Govt of India and H.E. Mrs. Busaya Mathelin, SOM Leader and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand. India welcomed Thailand for its role as Country Coordinator of the ASEAN-India dialogue partnership for the period 2018-2021 and also praised Thailand for the Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2019. In this Meeting, the senior officials were decided to enhance the cooperation in Renewable Energy and hold an ASEAN-India Conference on Renewable Energy in 2019. In this project, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and ASEAN Centre for Energy (ACE) will be the co-partners. This partnership was implemented through the 'Plan of Action (2016-20) to execute the ASEAN-India Partnership for Peace, Progress and Shared Prosperity'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Space Applications Centre
B)
HAL
C)
BARC
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note : For the very 1st time, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has partnered with the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) to map, validate and protect smaller wetlands in the coastal region and preserve them through coastal livelihood programmes. This has been done to build a strong foundation against the effects of climate change. The collaborative move of the 2 institutes was part of a national framework for fisheries and wetlands that was recently developed by the National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) project of CMFRI. A release from the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) notified that these premier institutes would develop a mobile app and a centralised web portal (that would include a complete database of Indian wetlands smaller than 2.25 hectares). Smaller wetlands in India cover a total area of more than 5 lakh hectares, with Kerala alone having 2,592 smaller wetlands. According to the MoU, the main aim of CMFRI and ISRO is to identify and separate the various wetlands and perform the act of conservation of the degraded wetlands through suitable livelihood options eg. coastal aquaculture of shrimp and crab farming.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Daniyal
B)
Vaibhav
C)
Dr. A K Singh
D)
Pankaj Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. A K Singh

Note : Dr. A K Singh, director at Life Sciences, DRDO has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave at Chandigarh University, Mohali. He has made notable contributions in Internal Decorporation of Fission Produced Radionuclides and Infection Imaging. He also discovered a Diagnobact Kit to detect the infectious lesion. He also introduced Pharmacosyntigraphy, i.e. application of nuclear medicine imaging in drug research. For Best Innovative Project Awards 2019, 965 innovative projects competed against each other. Pankaj Sharma bagged the first position and Best Innovation of the Year Award 2019, for Smart Trolley Bag project. Pratul and Abhishek shared second place. Pratul acquired award for Automatic Toilet Cleaner project. Abhishek won for prototype model for Accident Management System respectively. Third prize was jointly won by Vaibhav and Daniyal for treatment of textile affluent and plastic with bio-mass to help in controlling water and air pollution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Valtteri Bottas
C)
Sebastian Vettel
D)
Max Verstappen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lewis Hamilton

Note : British racing driver, Lewis Hamilton has achieved his 75th career victory in Formula One's 1000th race at the Chinese Grand Prix on 14th April, 2019. He has delivered a crushing performance to win this title. His Mercedes came up with a 1-2 finish. Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes has achieved Chinese Grand Prix by defeating Valtteri Bottas, his teammate and pole sitter with a quic start from his No. 2 spot on the grid.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Najma Akhtar
B)
Niharika Acharya
C)
Barkha Dutt
D)
Anjana Om Kashyap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Najma Akhtar

Note : The Ministry of Human Resources and Development issued a statement about appointing Professor Najma Akhtar as vice-chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia by the President of India. She is appointed for a period of five years. Professor Najma Akhtar will be the first woman to hold the post. She has a PhD in Education from Kurukshetra University.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Sudhir Chaudhary
B)
Shereen Bhan
C)
Rahul Kanwal
D)
Teena Thacker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Teena Thacker

Note : Columbia University's Graduate School of Journalism has selected Mint's Teena Thacker as the winner of the 2019 Citi Journalistic Excellence Awards. She has been conferred with this award for her long story titled 'How Johnson & Johnson is scooting from the hip' in Mint. In the article, she has scanned the battle for compensation by Indian patients in detail. She is the deputy editor at Mint. She has been covering pharmaceuticals and health as part of Mint's corporate bureau.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Mukesh Rishi
B)
Sudhanshu Kumar
C)
Sanchiti Sakat
D)
Rajkumar Santoshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sudhanshu Kumar

Note : Sudhanshu Kumar, the founder of Digital Sukoon has been honored with the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Nobel Award by International Human Rights Council at Hotel Sea Princess Juhu Mumbai. While his agency Digital Sukoon, named as the Best Digital Agency of the Year 2019. Digital Sukoon is a Mumbai based Digital solutions agency, which provides a comprehensive 360-degree solution to their clients for the promotional needs by creating innovative campaigns and optimum usage of technology tools. This agency was successful in creating interest around the films with the help of appropriate modern technology - like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Algorithm, Analytics and at the same time, it also helps to make the films to get the top spot in IMDb's list of most anticipated films and show.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Spain
B)
Malaysia
C)
India
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : Indian women's hockey team defeated Malaysia by a solitary goal and won by 4-0 in the 5-match bilateral series held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. India won with the help of Navjot Kaur's fine field goal in the 35th minute with a good defensive display. In the 5-match bilateral series, India won by 3-0, 5-0, draw 4-4 and win the last two matches 1-0 respectively.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Global Problem on Skin Allergy
B)
Pollen Allergies -. Adapting to a Changing Climate
C)
The Global Problem of Food Allergy
D)
The Rising Global Burden of Asthma and Allergic Diseases

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Global Problem of Food Allergy

Note : World Allergy Week is an annual global initiative of the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) and is being observed worldwide between 7th to 13th of April, 2019. The theme for this year is "The Global Problem of Food Allergy". The prime objective of the campaign is to raise awareness of the effect of allergic diseases and related disorders in our communities and provide support for the proper training, diagnosis, management, and prevention of the diseases. The World Allergy Organization (WAO) addresses a different theme every year to mark the need for greater awareness among communities. In order to bring this to fruition, the WAO provides the general public and the physicians with a webinar, infographic material and additional information to provide education and dissipation of awareness on the topic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021