CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ajay Tyagi
B)
Ajit Doval
C)
Sanjeev Ranjan
D)
Nagendra Nath Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ajit Doval

Note : As a part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the central government according to a Personnel Ministry order, Senior IAS officer Sanjeev Ranjan has been designated as secretary of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).He will succeed Yudhvir Singh Malik.Sanjeev Ranjan, 1985-batch IAS officer of Tripura cadre, is currently the chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). He will be succeeded by Nagendra Nath Sinha as a NHAI chief, who is managing director in National Highways and infrastructure Development Corporation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Japan
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Korea

Note : The United States and South Korea decided to call off their joint exercise "Foal Eagle" and "Key Resolve" and instead bifurcate them into smaller exercises. This is being done to ease tensions with North Korea. "Key Resolve" will be replaced by "Dongmaeng" which is also known as alliance in English, Foal Eagle drills will be replaced by a smaller battalion-sized exercise. This decision has been made after there was a failure to reach an agreement on denuclearisation during the summit in Hanoi, Vietnam between President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
2019-2020
B)
2020-2021
C)
2021-2022
D)
2022-2024

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2019-2020

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently addressed the Construction Technology India 2019 conference on 'Global Housing Technology Challenge', in New Delhi. Here, PM Modi declared the 2019-2020 as the Year of construction technology in a bid to increase the use of modern technology in the construction sector. The purpose of the 2-day conference was to identify innovative and globally established technologies that can be used in the Indian context. In the event, developers, academia, technology providers, researchers etc. participated. Those technologies which are identified during the conference will be invited to design and build lighthouse projects of around one thousand housing units each in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
India and Bangladesh
B)
India and Brazil
C)
India and US
D)
India and Iran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Bangladesh

Note :

The eighth edition of joint military exercise 'Sampriti-2019' between the armies of India and Bangladesh was commenced on 3rd March, 2019, which aimed to increase mutual cooperation and camaraderie with an impressive ceremony in Tangail, Bangladesh.This exercise will be conducted till 15th March as a part of the ongoing India-Bangladesh defence cooperation.The motive behind this exercise is to hone their tactical and technical skills in countering insurgency, counter terrorism and aid to civil authorities for disaster management in an UN peace keeping scenario involving a combined deployment at a battalion level.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Shri Narendra Modi
B)
Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Shri Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind has presented Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards in New Delhi. Indore bagged award for the cleanest city for third straight year in Swachh Survekshan. New Delhi Municipal Council area gets cleanest small city award while Uttarakhand's Gauchar was adjudged Best Ganga Town in the survey. Top-ranked cities received a statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as the award for their work towards cleanliness. Swachh Survekshan 2019 covered all Urban Local Bodies in the country, making it the largest such cleanliness survey in the world.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Arun Jaitley

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : PM Narendra Modi launched the indigenously-developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country. Dubbed as 'One Nation One Card', the inter-operable transport card would allow the holders to pay for their bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping and even withdraw money.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Bank

Note : Indian Bank, a Public Sector Bank (PSB), headquartered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu has been awarded the Best Bank Award by the Tamil Nadu government for successfully meeting the needs of women's self-help groups (SHGs). The award was given to MK Bhattacharya, the executive director of Indian Bank by the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu K Palaniswami at Salem, Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Praveen Bakshi
B)
Dalbir Singh
C)
Birender Singh Dhanoa
D)
Abhinandan Varthaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Abhinandan Varthaman

Note : Indian Air Force Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman has been chosen for the first Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar constituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti. The award carries a cash prize of Rs.2.51 lakh, a memento, and a citation. It will be presented to Abhinandan Varthaman on April 17 the Mahavir Jayanti. Abhinandan Varthaman, a wing-commander in the Indian Air Force shot into limelight in the ongoing bilateral tensions between Indian and Pakistan aftermath of the Pulwama terror attack. In the dogfight that followed, he crossed into Pakistan territory wherein he was struck by missiles. He was captured by the Pakistan Military and was later handed over to India as a peace gesture.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the two day Expo-cum Conference on Construction Technology India 2019 (CTI-2019) in New Delhi. It will identify proven, innovative and globally established technologies such as researchers, startups, developers, academia, etc. For use which will be in the Indian context.The event will provide a space for interaction among stakeholders that can open up new areas for collaboration and will facilitate. The conversion of ideas into market-ready products which is ready to be launched in the market place.The main beneficiary of the initiative is youth. Technologies which are proven during CTI-2019 will further invited to design and build lighthouse projects.The project of one thousand housing unit in 6 state that are Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Manage stress at Workplace and Control Hazards
B)
Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation
C)
Build a Safety Culture for Sustainable Supply Chain
D)
Work Together to ensure safe and healthy workplace

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation

Note : In India, National Safety Day(NSC) is observed on 4th March every year by National Safety Council of India. This day is celebrated to make every people safe from issues like Financial Loss, Health problems and environmental problems.NSC was set up on 4th March 1966 by Ministry of Labour, GOI. The day was initiated in 1972 as a commemoration to the Foundation Day of the National Safety Council (NSC). Theme - "Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021