Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
HCL
B)
TCS
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - TCS


* Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has partnered with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) to launch an M.Tech programme in Industrial Artificial Intelligence (AI) for working professionals.
 
* The M.Tech programme at IIT-M is an 18-month-long course, designed in consultation with TCS, that will be offered in a live teaching mode through virtual classrooms to upskill corporate employees in the applications of AI and to solve industrial problems
 
* TCS expects that the course will help scale up capability across the Indian workforce and expand the knowledge ecosystem in AI and machine learning, drive innovation and position India as a global innovation powerhouse.
 
* “TCS Research partners with premier academic institutes to explore emerging technologies with scientific rigour as they gain mainstream adoption,” said K Ananth Krishnan, Chief Technology Officer, TCS.
 
* The theoretical courses will cover concepts in fundamental mathematical techniques required for understanding data science algorithms, time series analysis, multivariate data analysis, machine learning, deep learning and reinforcement learning and applying AI solutions for industrial problems in a case study format, TCS said in a statement.
 
* “We are happy to collaborate with IIT-Madras, a member of the TCS Academic Co-Innovation Network, to create a new M Tech program in Industrial AI for working professionals so that they gain a deeper understanding of data science and AI which they can apply to drive innovation in industry,” Krishnan said.
 
* Each subject will have one mid-term and a final examination conducted in online mode, besides project work. There will be a total of 28-30 hours of online classes per week, with post-classroom activities, such as assignments, reading, and preparation, likely to take up 20-22 hours per week.
 
*  “AI is going to impact every aspect of human experience in the years to come. This course, designed in partnership with TCS, will provide a unique perspective on the impact of AI in industrial systems. Leveraging AI techniques in industries can lead to processes that are robust, inherently safer and ultimately lead to environmentally benign processes,” added Rengasamy..

Source : Business Today

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
Chennai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Visakhapatnam


The 73rd Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society (ANCIPS) will be organised in the city from 24th March 2022 to 26th March 2022. Experts from various parts of India and a few from abroad are expected to participate in the three-day conference to be held at Vizag(Visakhapatnam) Conventions at Madhurawada.
 
The national conference, being hosted jointly by IPS, A.P. State branch, Government Hospital Mental Care and Visakha Psychiatric Society, will be inaugurated by Justice P. Laxmana Reddy, Lokayukta of Andhra Pradesh.
 
Addressing a media conference in this connection on Wednesday, N.N. Raju, IPS president and K. Narasimha Reddy, organising chairperson, said that the last national conference was held 37 years ago in the city by late Jaya Nagaraja, the then Superintendent of the Government Hospital for Mental Care. The present conference would be held in hybrid mode following COVID-19 guidelines.
 
The focus areas would be on drug and alcohol abuse in society, stress among students and growing incidence of suicides, depression and anxiety, old-age problems and dementia.
 
The theme chosen for ANCIPS – 2022 ‘Bridging minds … Connecting generations’ was very appropriate in view of the growing generation gap and its impact on society. The number of senior citizens has been increasing over the years and the wide gaps in age, beliefs, traditions and habits contribute to communication problems between the generations. The benefits of encouraging relations between youngsters and senior citizens were tremendous and beneficial to society at large..

Source : The Hindu

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
March 21st
B)
March 22nd
C)
March 23rd
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 24th


World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is observed on March 24th every year to raise awareness about tuberculosis and the devastating health, social and economic consequences of it in the world. Every year, World TB Day is celebrated by organizing various campaigns and health awareness programs with the aim of preventing and treating the deadly infection of tuberculosis.
 
According to WHO, TB remains one of the world's deadliest infectious killers. Each day, nearly 4000 lose their lives to TB and close to 28,000 people fall ill with this preventable and curable disease. Global efforts to combat TB have saved an estimated 63 million lives since the year 2000.
 
WORLD TUBERCULOSIS (TB) DAY HISTORY : World Tuberculosis Day was first celebrated on March 24th, 1982, on the 100th anniversary of Dr. Robert Koch's presentation, who discovered the Tuberculosis Bacillus virus.
 
WORLD TUBERCULOSIS (TB) DAY THEME : Each World TB Day addresses a different theme. The theme of World TB Day 2022 is ‘Invest to End TB. Save Lives.’ conveys the urgent need to invest resources to ramp up the fight against TB and achieve the commitments to end TB made by global leaders.

Source : India Today

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu


Tamil Nadu's traditional wind instrument, "Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram" made by traditional village artisans of Kumbakonam has got the prestigious Geographical Indication (GI) tag
 
The GI registry has issued the registration certificate based on the application filed on January 31, 2014
 
Nodal officer for GI registration of products of Tamil Nadu government, P. Sanjai Gandhi, in a statement, said that the application for the GI tag for the Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram was filed on behalf of the Thanjavur Musical Instruments Workers Cooperative Cottage Industrial society and felicitated by his team. 
 
He said that the artisans based in Narasinganpetti village are making them through specialised processing skills. The technique and skill of making these instruments were inherited from their forefathers. 
 
Sanjai Gandhi said that the nagaswaram now used by artists throughout is called pari naggeswaram and is longer than Thimiri. A major portion of Narasinghapettai Nagaswaram is made from the traditional wood "acha", according to the makers, and provides a unique sound modulation. 
 
N. Karuppuswamy, an artisan working in his field, told IANS: "We use the wood from parts of old houses and the wood used is 'acha' or Hardwickia binate. We use drilling machines also other than carpentry tools and these nagaswarams are played widely in functions like temples festivals and weddings. We are happy that our product has got the GI tag.".

Source : Deccan Herald

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
22nd March
B)
23rd March
C)
24th March
D)
25th March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th March


Each year, on 24th March, the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed.
 
On 21 December 2010, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24th March as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims.
 
This annual observance pays tribute to the memory of Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero, who was murdered on 24 March 1980. Monsignor Romero was actively engaged in denouncing violations of the human rights of the most vulnerable individuals in El Salvador.
 
The purpose of the Day is to honour the memory of victims of gross and systematic human rights violations and promote the importance of the right to truth and justice. The day also pays tribute to those who have devoted their lives to, and lost their lives in, the struggle to promote and protect human rights for all..

Source : News On Air

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
Rainwater
B)
Groundwater
C)
Greywater
D)
Artificial water

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Greywater


Union Minister of Jal Shakti, "Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat" launched the "Sujalam 2.0 campaign" for "greywater" management at a virtual event hosted by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti to mark the World Water Day, 22 Mar 2022. A Joint Advisory was also signed by 9 Ministries namely the Ministry of (M/o) Jal Shakti, M/o Rural Development, M/o Women & Child Development, M/o Youth Affairs and Sports, M/o Tribal Affairs, M/o Health and Family Welfare, M/o Education, M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change and M/o Panchayati Raj, on how greywater management will be taken up at their level based on convergence model with all those who are directly associated in programme implementation..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
Pakistan
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangladesh


Bangladesh's former president and chief justice "Shahabuddin Ahmed" passed away on Friday(18th MAr 2022) at the age of 92 at a military hospital here.
 
Ahmed, who was the interim head of state as the consensus nominee of all parties amid a mass upsurge in 1990 to topple ex-military dictator HM Ershad, had been suffering from complications due to old age for some time.
 
He was being treated at CMH (Dhaka's combined military hospital) since February 23, his family told the media.
 
Ex-military dictator Ershad, bowing to pressure from opposition political parties amid an uprising, handed over power to the then Chief Justice Ahmed after nine years of rule under an extra-ordinary constitutional arrangement on December 6, 1990.
 
He became the head of the government as acting president of Bangladesh..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : March 24, 2022
A)
48
B)
49
C)
50
D)
51

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 51


India has improved its rank by five spots to be placed at 51st position in the ‘Global House Price Index Q4 2021’ released by property consultant Knight Frank. India was placed at 56th position in Q4 of 2020.

Published On : March 23, 2022
A)
21st Mar 2022
B)
22nd Mar 2022
C)
23rd Mar 2022
D)
24th Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st Mar 2022


Mali’s former Prime Minister Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga, arrested over corruption allegations last year, has died of an undisclosed illness in hospital.
 
One of his lawyers told the Reuters news agency that the 68-year-old died at a clinic in the capital, Bamako, on Monday(21st Mar 2022) morning.
 
Maiga was arrested in August over his suspected role in the purchase of a presidential plane during the rule of then-President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, overthrown in a military coup a year earlier.
 
He was charged with multiple counts of corruption and was awaiting trial. Lawyers maintained their client was innocent..

Source : Aljazeera

Published On : March 23, 2022
A)
PhonePe
B)
Paytm
C)
Paytm
D)
MobiKwik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PhonePe


Walmart-owned fintech firm PhonePe said that it has acquired GigIndia, the country’s leading network for freelance micro-entrepreneurs. As a part of the acquisition, GigIndia which has 1.5 million entrepreneurs, and over 100 enterprises as customers, will integrate with PhonePe. The companies did not reveal the value of the transaction. GigIndia has about 100 employees and they will join PhonePe.
 
PhonePe will leverage GigIndia's network of freelance microentrepreneurs to help corporates and enterprises acquire more customers and scale up their distribution channels. This acquisition will also strengthen PhonePe’s offerings and value proposition to its enterprise partners and result in the creation of millions of opportunities for individual freelance micro-entrepreneurs in India. According to reports, India’s freelance community is projected to grow to $20-30 billion by 2025.
 
 
“We are excited to welcome GigIndia’s team to PhonePe and leverage their domain expertise to offer value-added services to our enterprise partners, helping them scale, expand and grow their businesses,” said Vivek Lohcheb, head of offline business at PhonePe. “GigIndia has already served many businesses, with its pool of high-quality, skilled freelance micro-entrepreneurs. We are looking forward to working closely with them.”
 
Sahil Sharma, CEO at GigIndia said PhonePe is a leader in the digital payments space. “We are delighted to be joining forces with them,” said Sharma. “GigIndia has been a trusted partner for fast-growing enterprises across India and in PhonePe we have found a like-minded partner, who supports our vision.’’
 
Aditya Shirole, COO at GigIndia, his firm has been playing a pivotal role in transforming the way businesses are collaborating with the intent of empowering freelance micro-entrepreneurs with readily available opportunities. “PhonePe’s vision and values strongly resonate with our ethos of innovation. We are looking forward to working closely with the PhonePe team."..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 23, 2022