CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bank of Baroda
B)
Bank of Maharashtra
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Maharashtra

Note : Government infused a capital of Rs. 205 crore into the state owned Bank of Maharashtra in lieu of preferential allotment of shares. After the Capital infusion, the shareholding of government in Bank of Maharashtra has increased to 87.74 % from 87.01%.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Mayoori kango
B)
Anjala Zaveri
C)
Gail Carmichael
D)
Dara Treseder

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mayoori kango

Note : Ex-Bollywood actress and Managing Director of Performics (A Performance Marketing Agency), Mayoori Kango has been appointed as the Industry head of Google India. She will lead Google engagement with Publicis (Parent Company of Performics) and DAN. Mayoori Kango started her career at the age of 15 and featured in Saeed Akhtar Mirza's National Award winning film, Naseem. Her other movies includes "Papa Kehte Hai (1996)", Betaabi (1997), Hogi Pyaar ki Jeet (1999) and Badal (2000).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Angola
B)
Nigeria
C)
Cameroon
D)
Cambodia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cameroon

Note : Shri Rakesh Malhotra, Who was a Consul General, Consulate General of India, Melbourne appointed as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
BIS
B)
ASCI
C)
SEBI
D)
FIEO

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BIS

Note : The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (IIT-D) to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support for research and development projects of relevance to standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to IIT Delhi for projects.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Waypoint-1 Space Telescope
B)
Hubble Space Telescope
C)
Snow Solar Telescope
D)
1m Solar Telescope

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1m Solar Telescope

Note :

According to a new collaborative study by the Queen's University Belfast and Aberystwyth University in the UK, the sun's magnetic field is ten times stronger than previously thought. Using the Swedish one-metre Solar Telescope at Roque de los Muchachos Observatory, in the Canary Islands, David Kuridze studied a particularly strong solar flare which erupted near the surface of the Sun on September 10, 2017. A combination of favourable conditions and an element of luck enabled the team to determine the strength of the flare's magnetic field with unprecedented accuracy. The researchers believe the findings have the potential to change our understanding of the processes that happen in the Sun's immediate atmosphere. The study found that the sun's corona extends millions of kilometres above the surface, measuring 1,400,000 kilometres across -- 109 times larger than Earth and 150,000,000 km from Earth. Solar flares appear as bright flashes and occur when magnetic energy that has built up in the solar atmosphere is suddenly released.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gammon India
B)
Tata Projects Limited
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Hindustan Construction Company

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Projects Limited

Note : Tata Projects has received an order from the Nuclear Power Corporation of India (NPCIL) for the construction of 2 x 700 MW power plant. The estimated cost is about $321 million. This is the firm's third contract in the nuclear power sector. This project will provide the much needed power supply to the region and ensure developmental initiatives receive an impetus. The scope of work involves the construction of main plant buildings, structures and other works of Gorakhpur Haryana Anu Vidyut Pariyojana - 1&2.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
NSE and BSE
B)
BSE and India INX
C)
Madras Stock Exchange and NSE
D)
Ahmedabad Stock Exchange and India INX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSE and India INX

Note : BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange (MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform. BSE and India INX are the first Indian exchanges to enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange. The exchange companies have agreed to the secondment of senior personnel to enhance understanding of activities in each other's market.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Sri lanka
B)
Australia
C)
Russia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : Australia is conducting 7 nation Indian Ocean military exercise along with Sri Lanka, India, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia and Singapore. Australia sent 4 Naval Ships and one military aircraft along with 1000 security personnel making it one the biggest military exercise.The exercise is aimed to counter the growing Chinese influence in the India Ocean.The Australian forces started the exercise from Sri Lanka and reached India on 26th March 2019. After India, Australian forces moved to other participating nations and will return after two and half months.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : In a bid to strengthen Indo-French ties, India has been designated as the guest of honour at the Paris Book Fair in 2020, while France will be the guest country at the New Delhi World Book Fair (NDWBF) in 2022. The announcement was made by the nodal agency - National Book Trust (NBT) - in a statement on Friday. The Livre Paris (Paris Book Fair) will take place from March 20 to 23, 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Saurav Ghosal
B)
Ramit Tandon
C)
Vikram Malhotra
D)
Harinder Pal Sandhu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saurav Ghosal

Note : Saurav Ghosal became the first Indian male squash player to enter the top 10 in the PSA (Professional Squash Association) world rankings. He has moved up two places to a career-high ranking of tenth and is currently the only Asian in the top-10. Ghosal made it to the quarter-finals of the 2018-2019 PSA World Championships in Chicago, USA for the first time in his career. He was also a quarter-finalist at the prestigious Grasshopper Cup in Zurich, Switzerland. In the women's rankings, Joshna Chinappa continued to be the best-ranked Indian, moving up to the 15th position. Earlier, Dipika Pallikal had broken into the top-10 in 2012 and once again in 2014.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021