CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Haryana
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Odisha
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : The Election Commission of India (ECI)  has recently recognized the Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) as state party of Haryana and alloted the symbol of “key” for the party. The decision in this regard was taken on the basis of the poll performance of the party in the recent 2019 Assembly elections in Haryana. The JJP was formed in December 2018 by a breakaway faction of the Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) & won 10 seats in the recently-held Haryana Assembly elections and formed the government with the BJP.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rwanda
B)
Jallikattu
C)
Particles
D)
Marighella

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Particles

Note : Particles, the French-Swiss film directed by Blaise Harrison won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. The IFFI 2019 concluded on November 28, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Aman Desai
B)
Sachin Tanwar
C)
Rahul Adhikari
D)
Manjeet Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahul Adhikari

Note : 2019 Gold-Medalist from Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT-R) & founder of International Changemaker Olympiad Rahul Adhikari, was conferred with 2019 Karmaveer Chakra Award REX Karmaveer Global Fellowship at the REX CONCLiVE held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Gurugram
C)
Faridabad
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : Seeking to address some of the most pressing issues facing India, including air pollution, through innovation, the United Nations Development Programme on November 28 launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Peking University
B)
National University of Singapore
C)
The University of Hong Kong
D)
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National University of Singapore

Note : An impressive 550 universities feature in this year's rankings, including 68 new entrants. The National University of Singapore (NUS) remains number one in Asia, with Nanyang Technological University (NTU) leapfrogging The University of Hong Kong (HKU) to take second place this year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Muttiah Muralitharan
B)
Kumar Sangakkara
C)
Sanath Jayasuriya
D)
Mahela Jayawardene

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Muttiah Muralitharan

Note : Sri Lankan spin legend Muttiah Muralitharan is likely to be governor of the country's Tamil-dominated Northern Province after President Gotabaya Rajapaksa invited him to accept the post.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Noida
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

Note : The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) are organising the 15th Higher Education Summit 2019 from 27th to 29th November 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Warka Water
B)
Courtyard House Plugin
C)
Arcadia Education Project
D)
Enghelab Street Rehabilitation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arcadia Education Project

Note : Arcadia Education Project honoured with the prestigious Aga Khan Architecture Award 2019 for its Floating School Project. The architect of the project, Saif ul Haq, designed a school, which stays on land during the dry season and floats on the water during the monsoon.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Indumati
B)
Hima Das
C)
Shashi Chogan
D)
Jhilli Dalabehera

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jhilli Dalabehera

Note : Jhilli Dalabehera, Odisha weightlifter has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award 2019, the annual award organized by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) managed by IMFA (Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys limited) group. The award comprises a cash prize of Rs.5 lakhs along with citation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The two-day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 seminar commenced at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 26 November 2019. The theme for the seminar is, "Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Jointness".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021