CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
TCS
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ITC Limited
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TCS

Note : India's largest software services company Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has surpassed US technology giant IBM in terms of market capitalisation. As of recent closing, the market cap of TCS stood at Rs8.37 lakh crore ($120.5 billion) compared to IBM's $119.5 billion. TCS reported revenue of $20.9 billion in the previous fiscal while IBM ended 2018 with $79.6 billion in revenue.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MRAM propulsion system
B)
Scram jet propulsion system
C)
Ram jet propulsion system
D)
LRAM jet propulsion system

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scram jet propulsion system

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden test of an indigenously developed Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV) along with several technologies on 12 June. The project aims to develop a hypersonic vehicle that will be powered by a scram-jet engine. The HSTDV demonstrated the performance of a scram-jet engine at an altitude of 15 km to 20 km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
US
B)
Russia
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan is planning to invest Rs 13,000 cr in the northeast region of India. Some of the important projects in which Japan will collaborate include Guwahati Water Supply Project and Guwahati Sewage Project in Assam and Northeast Road Network Connectivity Improvement Project spread over Assam and Meghalaya.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Alok Verma
C)
Sharad Kumar
D)
Dineshwar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sharad Kumar

Note : Sharad Kumar has been named as acting Central Vigilance Commissioner as current (CVC) K V Chowdary completed his tenure at the anti-graft body.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Brazil
B)
Taiwan
C)
Turkey
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China will enter into a trade deal with the United States, as told by US President Donald Trump. Increased tariffs on Chinese products is having an impact on its economy. China will subsidise their product because there is a need to keep people working, so China is going to pay a lot. The US has put 25% tariffs on 250 billion dollars of Chinese goods.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Puducherry
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puducherry

Note : R V Janakiraman (79), the former Puducherry Chief Minister and senior Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) leader, has passed away in Puducherry on 10th June 2019. He began his career as a taxi driver and later went on to become a fleet operator before foraying into politics. He was the Chief Minister between 1996 and 2000, heading the coalition government of DMK and the Tamil Maanila Congress. Mr. Janakiraman became the Chief Minister in 1996 and represented the Nellithope Assembly constituency for five consecutive times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
Portugal
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Portugal

Note : India has partnered with Portugal to set up a national maritime heritage museum at the ancient Indian site of Lothal in Gujarat. It is likely to come up on the lines of a similar museum at Lisbon, which is administered by the Portuguese Navy. The Government of India (GoI) has allocated a grant for building the maritime museum and the foundation stone for the project was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in March 2019. The project is being implemented by the Ministry of Shipping through its Sagarmala programme, with the involvement of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the State government and other stakeholders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Novak Djokovic
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Dominic Thiem

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Serbia's Novak Djokovic has topped in the recently released ATP Rankings. Rafael Nadal who has recently won the 12th Roland Garros title is at 2nd position. Austrian Dominic Thiem, whom Nadal beat in final, keeps his fourth place behind Switzerland's Roger Federer. Russian Karen Khachanov jumped two spots into a personal best of ninth rank.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paytm
B)
Freecharge
C)
BharatPe
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BharatPe

Note : Delhi based Merchant service and UPI payments app, BharatPe have recently appointed Abhishek Singh as its Chief Marketing Officer. Abhishek Singh played an important role in building World's largest furniture retailer IKEA's India setup in August 2018 at Hyderabad,Telangana. He previously worked as a marketing head in IKEA, IPL franchises and Tata Group.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Mundra Port
B)
Mumbai Port
C)
Paradip Port
D)
Kandla Port

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kandla Port

Note : NDMA is conducting a basic training programme at the Deendayal Port Trust in Kandla, Gujarat, aimed at increasing the awareness and enhancing the preparedness of Seaport Emergency Handlers (SEHs) to respond to CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) threats which emanate at seaports due to arrival, storage and transportation of a large amount of chemical, petrochemical and other CBRN agents.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021