CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project. STARS is a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education for improving the quality of education, in the Indian School Education System.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Poet
B)
Actor
C)
Singer
D)
Writer

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Poet

Note : Legendary Malayalam poet and Jnanpith laureate, Mahakavi Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri passed away. He has penned more than 46 literary works including poems, plays, essays and short stories. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India's representative to Palestine Sunil Kumar on Wednesday handed over USD one million to United Nation's body for Palestinian refugees--United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA). This is the second tranche in 2020, and out of the total commitment India makes to UNRWA of USD 5 million, USD 3 million has been paid now.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amazon
B)
Reliance
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft and All India Council For Technical Education (AICTE) have partnered to empower students and educators in new-age technologies. This technology including artificial intelligence (AI), Internet of Things (IoT), data science and cloud computing.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Roger Federer
C)
Dominic Thiem
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rafael Nadal

Note : Tennis Star Rafael Nadal defeated Novak Djokovic to win his 13th French Open and 20th Grand Slam title. Nadal also equalled Roger Federer’s all-time record of 20 Grand Slam titles. This is also the 100th match win at Roland Garros of Nadal against just two defeats since his 2005 debut. Young Polish player Iga Swiatek became the lowest-ranked woman to win the French Open.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
New Delhi
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The Delhi government has exempted road tax on its battery-operated vehicles under its new Electric Vehicle Policy.
The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi of the National Capital Territory of Delhi exempted the road tax with immediate effect. Delhi has been at the forefront in promoting Electric vehicles through various incentives and developing the supporting infrastructure.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
M. S. Golwalkar
B)
Deendayal Upadhyaya
C)
Vijaya Raje Scindia
D)
Syama Prasad Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vijaya Raje Scindia

Note :

The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative Rs 100 coin as part of the end of birth centenary celebrations of Vijaya Raje Scindia.
She was also called as the Rajamata of Gwalior and was born on the same day in the year 1919. Vijaya Raje Scindia started her political career from the Congress and later joined the Swatantrata Party before becoming a member of the BJP’s parent party, Jana Sangh.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Girish Bapat
B)
Shashi Tharoor
C)
Meenakshi Lekhi
D)
Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shashi Tharoor

Note :

The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Information Technology is chaired by Congress MP Shashi Tharoor.
It was seen in news as the Committee has decided to take up the issue of manipulations in Television Rating Points (TRP) by some channels. Tharoor was earlier reappointed the Chairman of the reinstated Parliamentary Standing Committee on IT last month.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Javelin Throw
B)
Boxing
C)
Swimming
D)
400 hurdles

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400 hurdles

Note : The 400-meter hurdles champion at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics, Charlie Moore passed away. He won the 400 hurdles in the rain in 1952 in 50.8 seconds to tie the Olympic record he set in the quarterfinals. He also earned a silver medal in Helsinki on the United States' 1,600-meter relay team. After the Olympics, he set a world record of 51.6 in the 440 hurdles at the British Empire Games in London.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Thiruvananthapuram:: In a first in the country, the Kerala government has decided to form a Welfare Fund Board for the uplift of farmers in the state. The state cabinet on Wednesday decided to set up the board to be known as 'Kerala Karshaka Kshemanidhi Board'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021