Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Cattle Cow
B)
Indian cobra
C)
Rainfrog
D)
Duskywings butterfly

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rainfrog

Note :

A new species of rainfrog, discovered in the Panama jungle, has been named after Swedish environmental activist Greta Thunberg. The species has been named as Pristimantis gretathunbergae, or popularly known as the Greta Thunberg Rainfrog.

The frog was originally discovered in 2012 and was thought to be part of the already categorised Pristimantis family. However, recent DNA analysis confirmed that the frog is a new species, according to the scientific journal Zookeys.
 
The new specimen of the tropical amphibian was discovered by an international team of biologists led by doctors Abel Batista, from Panama, and Konrad Mebert (Switzerland) in Cerro Chucantí, a private reserve located in the province of Darién.

It was named after Greta Thunberg when conservation nonprofit The Rainforest Trust held an auction that allowed the winner to name new species. The frog was discovered at a reserve established by the conservation organization AdoptaBosque with support from Rainforest Trust.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
Rihanna
B)
Kim Campbell
C)
Sandra Mason
D)
Mia Mottley

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mia Mottley

Note :

Barbados Prime Minister "Mia Mottley" was sworn in for a second term Thursday after her party appeared to have swept every legislative seat in the first elections the island nation held as a republic since casting off the British monarchy.
 
Mottley's Barbados Labor Party seemed to have secured all 30 seats in the House of Assembly, the lower house of the island's Parliament, giving the island's first female leader a second term as prime minister. A majority of 16 seats was required for a win.
 
Mottley achieved the same sweep when her party won elections in 2018.
 
The people of this nation have spoken with one voice, decisively, unanimously and clearly, she said in her celebratory speech before dawn on Thursday to a large crowd clad in red shirts.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), located at Mahendragiri of Tamil Nadu, is an Indian Space Research Organisation centre involved in testing, assembling, and integrating propulsion systems and stages that are developed at ISRO's Liquid Propulsion Systems Centres.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
January 23rd
B)
January 22nd
C)
January 21st
D)
January 20th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 23rd

Note : The Indian government has decided to celebrate January 23rd as ‘Parakram Diwas’ to commemorate the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This year is the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Netaji was born on January 23, 1897.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
January 24th
B)
January 23rd
C)
January 22nd
D)
January 21st

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 23rd

Note :

Today(23rd January 2022) marks the 125th birth anniversary of iconic freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose, popularly known as Netaji. The central government has decided to start the Republic Day celebrations from January 23 to include Bose’s anniversary, which will be celebrated as ‘Parakram Diwas’ (day of valour) starting this year. Floral tributes will be paid to Bose on his birth anniversary in the Central Hall of the Parliament House.
 
"On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose a function to pay floral tributes to him will be held in the Central Hall of Parliament House on January 23 at 1030 hours," the LS Secretariat said in a notice.
 
On Friday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the government’s plan to install a grand granite statue of Netaji at India Gate. Till the grand statue is completed, PM Modi said, a hologram statue would be present at the place identified for the granite statue.
 
“This would be a symbol of India's indebtedness to him," the prime minister said in a tweet. “I will unveil the hologram statue on 23rd January, Netaji's birth anniversary," he wrote.'

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(20th Jan 2022) inaugurated the launch of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ki Ore'.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is delivering the keynote address at the national launch ceremony of 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ke Ore' today via video conferencing. The program unveiled yearlong initiatives dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Brahma Kumaris, which include more than 30 campaigns and over 15000 programs and events.

During the event, Prime Minister flagged off seven initiatives of Brahma Kumaris. These include My India Healthy India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Self Reliant Farmers, Women: Flag Bearers of India, Power of Peace Bus Campaign, Andekha Bharat Cycle Rally, United India Motor Bike Campaign and green initiatives under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
 
Brahma Kumaris is a worldwide spiritual movement dedicated to personal transformation and world renewal. Founded in India in 1937, Brahma Kumaris has spread to over 130 countries. The event is being held on the occasion of the 53rd Ascension Anniversary of Pitashree Prajapita Brahma, Founding Father of Brahma Kumaris.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Lara Dutta
B)
Priyanka Chopra
C)
Shilpa Shetty
D)
Sushmita Sen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushmita Sen

Note : Bollywood actress "Sushmita Sen" has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival (DCSAFF) 2021.The former Miss Universe has been felicitated for outstanding performance by a female actor in a TV series for her show ‘Aarya 2’.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Kochi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216 - foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad on February 5, 2022, to celebrate the 1,000th birth anniversary of the saint.Ramanujacharya was a 11th century saint and a revolutionary social reformer. The statue will be called as the ‘Statue of Equality’.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Jerri
B)
Kochi
C)
Warangal
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jerri

Note :

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has declared Jerri settlement in Reasi district as the first 'milk village' of the Union Territory and sanctioned 57 more dairy farms under the Integrated dairy development scheme (IDDS) for the hamlet, officials said.
 
The milk village, which houses 73 individual dairy units with 370 cows, will give financial security to the local farmers, they said.
 
Taking a lead to carving out a hamlet of dairy farms, the women of the settlement have formed a cooperative of 11 females for collecting milk from the dairy farms and households for further transportation to the milk selling plants or other establishments.
 
"We have carved out this village into a dairy or milk hamlet, as local farmers of DC Reasi inspect dairy farms," a local farmer Dheeraj said...

   Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
A)
Manipur
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Kokborok Day, also known as the Tripuri Language Day is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Tripura on 19th January with an aim to develop the Kokborok Language.

The day commemorates the initial recognition of Kokborok as the official language in 1979. 19th January 2022 marks the observance of the 44th Kokborok Day. The Kokborok language, the official language of Tripura, is also known as Tripuri or Tiprakok.

In 1979, Kokborok, along with Bengali and English, was declared an official language of the state of Tripura, India by the state government.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022