Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ravikant Singh
B)
Vivek Aggarwal
C)
Smarak Swain
D)
Sanjay Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Malhotra

Note :

The government on 19th Oct 2022 appointed financial services secretary "Sanjay Malhotra", a 1990-batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Rajasthan cadre as officer on special duty (OSD) in the revenue department.

He will become the revenue secretary after incumbent Tarun Bajaj retires on November 30, according to an official order.
 
Malhotra, an IIT Kanpur alumnus, will be responsible for giving final touches to all tax-related matters related to the forthcoming Union Budget for 2023-24 as the top bureaucrat of the revenue department, which is one of the key arms of the Union finance ministry. The Budget is expected to be presented on February 1, 2023..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 20
B)
October 19
C)
October 18
D)
October 17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 20

Note :

World Osteoporosis Day is observed every year on October 20. The day is observed with the aim of raising global awareness about the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease. Osteoporotic fractures affect around 10 million Indians each year, both males and females.
 
World Osteoporosis Day was launched on October 20, 1996, by the United Kingdom's National Osteoporosis Society, supported by the European Commission. The World Health Organization (WHO), in 1998, was the co-sponsor of World Osteoporosis Day.
 
World Osteoporosis Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Osteoporosis Day 2022 is "Step Up For Bone Health". Bone health is important at all stages of life. However, having strong bones is something that people should not take for granted.

What is Osteoporosis :

*
In osteoporosis, bones become weak and fragile, so that they break easily - even after a minor fall, a bump, a sneeze, or a sudden movement.
 
* Approximately one-third of women and one-fifth of men aged 50 and over will suffer an osteoporotic fracture worldwide. Osteoporosis-induced fractures can be life-threatening and cause long-term pain and disability..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Ajay Bhatt
B)
Radha Sridharan
C)
Giridhar Aramane
D)
Amarendra Tiwari

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giridhar Aramane

Note :

Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Union Road Transport and Highways, will be India’s new Defence Secretary, a government order said Wednesday(19th Oct 2022).
 
Aramane is a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Andhra Pradesh cadre, who will be an Officer on Special Duty in the Department of Defence for now.

He will take over the top post after incumbent Ajay Kumar retires at the end of this month, according to the order of the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
The order is part of large scale bureaucratic reshuffle in which National Highways Authority of India chairperson Alka Upadhyay has been named the new Secretary of the Road Transport and Highways Ministry. As many as 16 secretaries have been appointed in various Central Government departments in Wednesday’s order.
 
Financial Services Secretary Sanjay Malhotra will be the new Revenue Secretary. Malhotra has been appointed as an Officer on Special Duty in the Department of Revenue. He will take over as the Revenue Secretary after Tarun Bajaj completes his term on November 30, 2022..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 18
B)
October 19
C)
October 20
D)
October 21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 20

Note :

International Chefs Day is observed every year on October 20. It was the late chef, Dr. Bill Gallagher who introduced this day in 2004. To honour the contributions of cooks all throughout the world, the day is observed. 
 
International Chefs Day 2022 Theme : According to the World Chefs official website, the theme for this year's International Chefs Day celebration is 'Growing A Healthy Future'

The motive behind the celebration of the day is to ensure a healthy and sustainable planet for the next generation.
 
International Chefs Day History : Roman gourmet Marcus Apicius was the one to pen down the world’s first cookbook which had over 400 recipes in the first century A.D. This is enough to support the claim that the profession has been existing since the beginning of time.
 
A Parisian named Boulanger, in 1765, opened the first restaurant and named it ‘restoratives’ or ‘restaurant’ as he believed that his recipes “restored life."
 
Auguste Escoffier established the Brigade System in 1846. He worked to reduce work hours for cooks and divide tasks in an effective manner.
 
Notably, the day was first celebrated in 2004 and the idea was proposed by chef Dr. Bill Gallagher, the then president of WorldChefs.
 
International Chefs Day Significance : International Chefs Day is celebrated to appreciate the chefs from all across the nation. On this day, their hard work and efforts are acknowledged. Moreover, the day is also about acknowledging the chefs which exists within each one of us.
 
As kids, almost everyone has cooked for their family or themselves. This day reminds us of the fact that each one of us can experiment a little in the kitchen. The day also reminds that it is necessary to include healthy diet habits in our routines..

Source : Zeenews

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
October 21
B)
October 20
C)
October 19
D)
October 18

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 20

Note :

World Statistics Day is celebrated annually on October 20th to recognize the importance of statistics in our daily lives. The United Nations Statistical Commission(UNSC) has been at the forefront of advocating for the use of statistics to track progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Good data and statistics are essential for effective planning, monitoring and evaluation of progress towards the SDGs.
 
World Statistics Day 2022 Theme :  The theme of Statistics Day, 2022 is “Data for Sustainable Development”. On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution through high-quality research in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system through awards instituted for this purpose.
 
World Statistics Day 2022 Significance : The day celebrates the role of statistics and statisticians in improving the world we live in and marks the anniversary of the founding of the United Nations Statistical Commission in 1947. The main significance of world statistics day is that statistics make things easier and faster. Also, it gives a clear glimpse of your past and present status. World statistics day is celebrated every five-year plays a significant role in growth and development in all aspects of a country and involves the collection, analyzing, and interpretation of large amounts of numerical data.
 
History of World Statistics Day : The United Nations Statistical Commission proposed celebrating 20 October 2010 as World Statistics Day. The General Assembly adopted on 3 June 2010 resolution 64/267, which officially designated 20 October 2010 as the first-ever World Statistics Day under the general theme “Celebrating the many achievements of official statistics. In 2015, with resolution 96/282, the General Assembly decided to designate 20 October 2015 as the second World Statistics Day under the general theme “Better data, better lives,” as well as to celebrate World Statistics Day every five years on 20 October.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi 20th Oct 2022 launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat.

First proposed by the Prime Minister at COP 26, Mission LiFE is envisioned as an India-led global mass movement that will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment.
 
As many as 10 heads of states, including France President Emmanuel Macron, UK Prime Minister Mary Truss, Guyana President Irfan Ali, Argentina President Alberto Fernandez, Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth, Madagascar President Andry Rajoelina, Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadure Deuba, Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Estonia Prime Minister Kaja Kallas extended support to the LiFE movement.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Iran
B)
Qatar
C)
UAE
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note :

Iranian competitive climber Elnaz Rekabi, who was believed to have gone missing, arrived back in Tehran 19th Oct 2022.

Media reports say large crowds of supporters gathered at the Imam Khomeini International Airport outside of Tehran 19th Oct 2022 morning to welcome her back.

The 33-year-old climber took part in the Asian Sport Climbing Championships in South Korea on Sunday(16th Oct 2022), where she did not wear Iran's mandatory headscarf.
 
However, she later expressed regret and said that her appearance without a hijab was unintentional.

The Islamic republic's strict dress code requires a compulsory headscarf for women, which also applies to all female athletes, including while participating overseas.

Iran is gripped by protests against the hijab laws and its clerical leaders. .

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Minister of Education
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Minister of Education

Note :

Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship "Shri Dharmendra Pradhan" launched the draft of National Credit Framework (NCrF) for public consultation here 19th Oct 2022.
 
MoS, Education, Smt Annpurna Devi; MoS, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; Smt Anita Karwal; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairman, NCVET; Shri Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi and senior officials of the Education and Skill Development Ministry attended the programme.
 
Taking the vision of the new National Education Policy (NEP) as envisioned under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has developed the National Credit Framework (NCrF) to enable the integration of academic and vocational domains to ensure flexibility and mobility between the two. 
 
NCrF would be a game changer by opening numerous options for further progression of students and inter-mingling of school and higher education with vocational education and experiential learning, thus mainstreaming skilling and vocational education. NCrF will also enable students who have dropped out of the mainstream education to re-enter the education ecosystem..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
Sonia Gandhi
B)
Mallikarjun Kharge
C)
Shashi Tharoor
D)
Priyanka Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mallikarjun Kharge

Note :

Veteran Karnataka leader "Mallikarjun Kharge" defeated his rival Shashi Tharoor to become the first non-Gandhi Congress president in 24 years, and the first Scheduled Caste chief of the grand old organization in four decades.

Kharge polled 7897 of the 9385 votes cast while Tharoor garnered a meagre 1072. Sources said 416 votes were invalid.
 
About The Election : He is the first non-Gandhi to head the Congress in 24 years, after Sitaram Kesri was unceremoniously ousted in 1988 through a Congress Working Committee resolution that invited Sonia Gandhi to become the party chief. Sonia had become a primary member of the Congress only a year ago at the AICC Kolkata plenary in 1997.
 
Kharge’s Elevation : Kharge’s elevation is strategic. He is a tall SC leader, a man who rose from humble beginnings and entered politics in 1972. Also, he is known in party circles to be a Gandhi yes man and is not expected to rock the boat for the first family, having already said that he would seek the counsel of Gandhis and “there was no shame in doing so.” Kharge is also the only Congress chief who has been leader of opposition in a state assembly (Karnataka); leader of the party in Lok Sabha and who is now the leader of opposition in Rajya Sabha.
 
The veteran, however, resigned as RS leader of opposition after filing his papers for the party president’s election, in deference to the Congress’ ‘one person, one post’ rule formalised at the Udaipur Chitan Shivir in May. This was the first election for the post of Congress president in 22 years and only the fifth major contest in the party’s 137 year history. In 2000 Sonia Gandhi had trounced Jitendra Prasad garnering 7448 votes against Prasad’s 96...

Source : Aljazeera

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022
A)
World Bank
B)
United Nations
C)
World Health Organization
D)
World Trade Organization

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank has appointed a "neutral expert" and a chairman of the Court of Arbitration regarding the Kishenganga and Ratle hydroelectric power plants, in view of disagreements and differences between India and Pakistan over the 1960 Indus Water Treaty.
 
Announcing the appointments, the World Bank said on October 17, 2022 that it is confident that the highly qualified experts appointed as Neutral Expert and as members of the Court of Arbitration will engage in fair and careful consideration of their jurisdictional mandate, as they are empowered to do by the Treaty.
 
Michel Lino has been appointed as the Neutral Expert and Sean Murphy has been appointed as Chairman of the Court of Arbitration. They will carry out their duties in their individual capacity as subject matter experts and independently of any other appointments they may currently hold, the World Bank said in a statement..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : October 20, 2022