Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jimmy Fallon
B)
Jimmy Kimmel
C)
Conan O'Brien
D)
Ellen DeGeneres

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jimmy Fallon

Note : The Carol Burnett Award is an honorary Golden Globe Award bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for "outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen". Three-time Golden Globe nominee Ellen DeGeneres will receive the Carol Burnett Award.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rod Laver.
B)
Roger Federer.
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Novak Djokovic

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rafael Nadal

Note : Rafael Nadal is back to the world No.1 for the eighth time in his career in the ATP rankings released.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Patna
C)
Gangtok
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 15-day Aadi Mahotsav, National Tribal festival will be held in New Delhi from 16thto 30th November, 2019. The theme of the festival is "a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce", which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Gurugram
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru

Note : 5th Global Exhibition on Services (GES) will be held in Bengaluru from 26th - 28th November 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The first micro composting centre (MCC) was inaugurated by Minister of Cooperation Sellur K. Raju next to the crematorium at Thathaneri, Tamil Nadu. The facility will ensure that Madurai becomes a clean city and also bin less. The centre, built at a cost of 80 lakh under the Swachh Bharat Mission, has 12 pits which will compost organic waste using the aerobic method.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ashleigh Barty
B)
Timea Babos
C)
Elina Svitolina
D)
Kristina Mladenovic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashleigh Barty

Note : Australian tennis player and world number one Ashleigh Barty claimed the 2019 WTA Finals in China. She defeated Elina Svitolina of Ukraine and smashed the title. She has claimed the record-breaking prize money of $4.42 million. The prize money is considered as the biggest ever amount in men's or women's tennis. She secured 6-4, 6-3, to claim the prestigious 2019 WTA Finals title.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rana Dasgupta
B)
Madhuri Vijay
C)
Nayantara Sahgal
D)
Chandrahas Choudhury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhuri Vijay

Note :

The 27-year-old, Madhuri Vijay has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2019 for her debut novel 'The Far Field'. She has been selected from a shortlist featuring novels from five accomplished writers. She is also a recipient of Henfield Prize and the Pushcart Prize.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Italy
C)
South Africa
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Africa

Note : South Africa defeated England to win the title of Rugby World Cup-2019.The victory under Siya Kolisi, the team's first black captain, was the third victory for the country. Earlier South Africa won the title in 1995 and 2007. South Africa now equals the NewZeland who has won Rugby World cup three times.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
South Korea
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uzbekistan

Note : India will conduct its first ever military exercise with Uzbekistan in a 10-day session on counter terrorism tactics. The exercise will be held at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan between November 4 and November 13, 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Karen Khachanov
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Denis Shapovalov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Novak Djokovic eased to a record-extending fifth Paris Masters title by brushing aside Canadian youngster Denis Shapovalov in the final, boosting his hopes of taking the year-end world number one spot.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021