CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
New Zealand-England
B)
Australia-England
C)
New Zealand-India
D)
New Zealand-Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand-England

Note : The ICC 2019 cricket world cup final will be played between New Zealand and England.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Haryana
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Odisha

Note : The Odisha state Government has implemented the Centre's Witness Protection Scheme, 2018 to protect witnesses and their family members from threats against their lives and reputation. The objective of this Scheme is to ensure that the investigation, prosecution, and trial of criminal offenses is not prejudiced because witnesses are intimidated or frightened to give evidence without protection from violent or other criminal recrimination. It comprises 3 categories of witnesses as per the threat perception. It consists of the cases where the threat extends to the life of witness or his family members during an investigation, trial or thereafter.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan
B)
G. Madhavan Nair
C)
A. S. Kiran Kumar
D)
Kailasavadivoo Sivan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kailasavadivoo Sivan

Note : Kailasavadivoo Sivan is an Indian space scientist and the chairperson of the Indian Space Research Organization. He is the former Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Center and Liquid Propulsion centre. The Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation is the highest-ranked official of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the space agency of the India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : The World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Sri Lanka had successfully eliminated measles. WHO praised Sri Lanka's achievement in a statement at a time when measles cases were increasing globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Gita Gopinath
B)
Kamala Harris
C)
Seema Verma
D)
Pramila Jayapal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kamala Harris

Note : Kamala Harris, Democratic junior United States Senator from the State of California (first Indian American in the U.S. Senate and first Jamaican American senator from California); former Attorney General of California and San Francisco District Attorney (first district attorney in the U.S. of Indian descent).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Reserve Bank of India
B)
RBL Bank
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reserve Bank of India

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets. It change the timing of the functioning of the foreign exchange market from 9 am to 9 pm. Currently, the currency market works from 9 am to 5 pm. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. RBI also said that if there is lack of demand from participants, the current market timings for government security markets may be retained. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. This extension of market timings is expected to provide various benefits like better pricing of post market hours information/data, improved onshore price discovery and a possible shift of offshore volumes to onshore. It is also understood that the extension might entail higher costs to stakeholders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indigo
B)
Air India
C)
Etihad
D)
Jet Airways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indigo

Note : IndiGo (InterGlobe Aviation Limited) is an Indian low-cost airline headquartered at Gurgaon, Haryana, India. It is the largest airline in India by passengers carried and fleet size, with a 49.9% domestic market share as of April 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
21.8%
B)
20%
C)
18.2%
D)
16.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16.7%

Note : 16.7% percentage of the higher education budget goes to IITs, 1% to IIMs, and 2.3% to IISERs.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
CARE
B)
ICRA
C)
Fitch
D)
CRISIL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fitch

Note : Fitch Ratings Inc. is one of the Big Three credit rating agencies. Fitch Ratings is headquartered in New York.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Byju Ramalingam
B)
Byju Raveendran
C)
Byju Bhatia
D)
Byju Chandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Byju Raveendran

Note : Byju Raveendran is the founder and CEO of Byju's Classes, the Education Technology firm whose tagline is "Fall in love with learning"

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021