Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
South Korea
B)
Australia
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan


After several passengers and crew members were diagnosed with the coronavirus infection, the Diamond Princess cruise ship has been quarantined in the Port of Yokohama, Japan.
Recently, a special Air India flight departed to Tokyo and brought back 119 Indian nationals (113 crew members and 6 passengers) who were on-board the Diamond Princess Cruise ship. It also evacuated 5 foreign nationals, who are all quarantined at the facility of Indian Army at Haryana.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Bihar
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bihar


The Bihar Legislative Assembly recently passed a resolution to conduct a caste-based census in the state. The chief minister of Bihar, Nitish Kumar proposed a caste-based census in the Assembly and it was passed unanimously.
The Speaker of the state assembly announced that the proposal has been passed and the resolution would be sent to the central government.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Oyo Hotels
B)
Byjus
C)
Zomato
D)
Swiggy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oyo Hotels


As per the recently released Hurun Global Rich List 2020, Ritesh Agarwal- the founder of Oyo Hotels, has been named as the world’s second youngest billionaire.
His wealth was estimated at $1.1 billion, at the age of 24. In the global list, Kylie Jenner, the cosmetics star was only ahead of the Indian entrepreneur at the age of 22. Ritesh is also the richest self-made Indian billionaire aged under 40. He is followed by founders of Zerodha, Flipkart and Byjus.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vandana Shiva
B)
Sunita Narain
C)
Jadav Payeng
D)
Rajendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jadav Payeng


Padma Shri Jadav Payeng will be conferred with the Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award on 29 February in New Delhi at a function instituted by My Home India. He was awarded the 6th Karmayogi Award for his consistent efforts in creating a real man-made forest through massive reforestation. The award is composed of a trophy, a recitation and a reward of Rs 1 lakh.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Anwar Ibrahim
B)
Muhyiddin Yassin
C)
Najib Razak
D)
Mahathir Mohamad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Muhyiddin Yassin


Malaysia's King Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah has appointed seasoned politician Muhyiddin Yassin as the new Prime Minister, trumping Mahathir Mohamad's bid to return to power after a week of political turmoil that followed his resignation as Prime Minister.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
26th February
B)
27th February
C)
28th February
D)
29th February

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 29th February


Government of India paid tribute to former PM Morarji Desai on his 124th birth anniversary on 29 February. President Ram Nath Kovind, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and State leaders paid tribute the late former PM. His birth anniversary is celebrated every four years. Morarji Desai was born in Bulsar district of Gujarat on 29 February 1896.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
GISAT-1
B)
GISAT-3
C)
GISAT-7
D)
GISAT-11

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GISAT-1


The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced that geo imaging satellite, GISAT-1 will be launched on March 5.
The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F10) will launch the satellite from Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. The 2275-kg world-class earth observation satellite GISAT-1 will be placed in the geosynchronous transfer orbit.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Paresh Maity
B)
Samir Mondal
C)
Devajyoti Ray
D)
Vasudev Kamath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vasudev Kamath


The Raja Ravi Varma State Award for the year 2019 was conferred on a senior artist from Mumbai, Vasudev Kamath for the year 2020 at a programme organized in the institute premises located on Narasaraja Road in Chamundipuram, Mysore, Karnataka.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar


The Bihar Legislative Assembly passed a resolution to conduct a caste-based census in the state. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar was advocating conducting a caste-based census since a long time.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra


Maharashtra state government has announced that it is to undertake the genetic study to conserve the native species of cattle. A meeting regarding the approval and initiation of the project on initiating was held in Aurangabad recently.

Published On : July 16, 2021