Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
USD 40 million
B)
USD 30 million
C)
USD 20 million
D)
USD 10 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 30 million


China announces additional USD 30 million grant for WHO to fight against COVID-19.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
23 April
B)
24 April
C)
25 April
D)
26 April

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25 April


International Delegate's Day is observed on 25 April. The day aims to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
E-Gram Swaraj portal
B)
E-Village Swaraj portal
C)
E-Gram Swadesh portal
D)
E-Village Swadesh portal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - E-Gram Swaraj portal


Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the E-Gram Swaraj portal and app on 24 April 2020 at the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on the official web portal egramswaraj.gov.in through a video conference with Panchayat Sarpanch. The Portal is a simplified work-based accounting application form Panchayati Raj. It functions under the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR).

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Shashank Manohar
B)
Manu Sawhney
C)
N. Srinivasan
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shashank Manohar


The Chairman of the International Cricket Council, Shashank Manohar is expected to have his term extended by another two months amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Manohar's term was expected to end in June but he might get an extension for a couple of months, as the ICC Board meeting will be postponed due to coronavirus.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Cipla
B)
Shilpa Medicare
C)
Divi's Laboratories
D)
Sun Pharmaceutical

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shilpa Medicare


Shilpa Medicare launched its generic version of cancer drug Dasatinib. The monthly therapy cost of Rs.6,440. The company launched the Indian branded generic of Dasatinib, an anti-cancer drug with a brand name "Dasashil". Dasashil, the branded generic anti-cancer drug, will be available in all dosage strengths of 20 mg, 50 mg, 70 mg, and 100 mg tablets.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
21st April
B)
22nd April
C)
23rd April
D)
24th April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th April


International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on 24th April. The day aims to disseminate the advantages of multilateralism and diplomacy for peace through educational and public awareness-raising activities. To commemorate and promote the day, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) convenes a one-day high-level plenary meeting.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
USD 200 million
B)
USD 300 million
C)
USD 400 million
D)
USD 500 million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 400 million


Sri Lanka is expected to sign a bilateral currency swap agreement worth USD 400 million with the Reserve Bank of India to boost its foreign reserves. The agreement is expected to ensure the financial stability of the country, which is reeling under the impact of COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh


UP becomes the first state to have video conferencing infrastructure in all its courts.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
ROSCOSMOS
D)
The European Space Agency

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA


According to the satellite data published by US space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) stated that the air pollution over northern India has dropped to a 20-year-low for this time of the year. The data were retrieved by the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) on NASA's Terra satellite.As per the analysis, an optical depth or thickness of less than 0.1 over the entire atmospheric vertical column shows a "clean" condition. If aerosols are concentrated near the surface, an optical depth of 1 or above indicates very "hazy" conditions.

Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
NetDoctor
B)
MedRxiv
C)
Drugs.com
D)
WeightWatchers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MedRxiv


As per a recent study published in medRxiv, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment. The drug has been defined as game changer in the ongoing crisis due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The study now raises concern on the widespread use of Hydroxychloroquine drug by several countries including India.

Published On : July 17, 2021