Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Ajmal Ameer
B)
Amitabh Bhatt
C)
Neelam Kler
D)
Jasbir Singh Bajaj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amitabh Bhatt


Amitabh Bhatt has taken over as Chief Executive Officer of Bengaluru-headquartered safeguard PSU, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's Bangalore Complex.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Smriti Irani


Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani gave away the Pradhan Mantri MatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) awards to States, Union Territories and Districts for best performance at a function in New Delhi.In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
West Bengal
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


In the category of best performance since inception of the Scheme to States/ UTs having population of more than 1 crore the first position was awarded to the State of Madhya Pradesh, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana was in the third position.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Viral Acharya
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Shaktikanta Das

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shaktikanta Das


The Banker magazine has named the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das as the Central Banker of the Year- Asia-Pacific 2020. ‘Global Central Banker of the Year’ award was presented to Jorgovanka Tabakovi, National Bank of Serbia.
The award is given to central bankers who have significantly managed to stimulate growth and stabilise the economy of their country. Shaktikanta Das was nominated as he successfully managed various economic crises of the country including the Non-Banking Financial companies (NBFC) crisis and Non-performing assets of Indian banks.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


The Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu recently inaugurated the Bus Rapid Transit System (BRTS) project between the twin cities of Karnataka, Hubbali to Dharwad.

The project cost of Rs 970 crore is jointly funded by the state and central governments and the World Bank. The BRTS established between the cities on a trial basis already serves more than 1 lakh passengers per day. It has now become fully operational and is expected to be a major boost in the state’s public transport.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


The state Government of Kerala declared the disease caused by the novel coronavirus as a “state calamity”. This declaration comes at the backdrop of three people of the state being tested positive for coronavirus.

Kerala reported the first infection from the virus in India and the person is being treated in isolation wards. Later two other patients, who are the students of a medical college in Wuhan, China are also diagnosed with the virus infection. The novel coronavirus was first reported in China’s Wuhan city and has spread to nearly 25 other countries.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh


Union Minister of Women & Child Development Smriti Irani recently presented the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana awards to the best performing States, Union Territories and Districts.
Madhya Pradesh bagged the first place in the category of best performance States/ UTs with more than 1 crore population. The state is followed by Andhra Pradesh and Haryana. In the category of states with less than 1 Crore population, Dadra & Nagar Haveli is at the first place, followed by Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Science and Technology
B)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
C)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
D)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Science and Technology


The Department of Science & Technology (DST), under the Ministry of Science and Technology has launched a scheme called “Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)”. It owns high-end analytical testing instruments and reduce the dependency on foreign sources.
DST announced that it has planned to set up five SATHI Centres every year for the next four years. There are already three such institutes in the country at IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU, at a total cost of Rs.375 Cr. The SATHI Centre will run 24×7 throughout the year and external users from other academic institutes and start-ups will be given more time to use the instruments.

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Tripura
C)
Telangana
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Telangana


Collector of Nirmal inaugurated National Level India's Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 in the state of Telangana at Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies-Basar (RGUKT-Basar).

Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Le Quang Liem
B)
Kirill Alekseenko
C)
Maxim Matlakov
D)
David Paravyan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - David Paravyan


David Paravyan competed in the FIDE Grand Swiss Tournament 2019, held on the Isle of Man from 10 to 21 October. He finished 10th with 7/11 (+4-1=6) for a performance rating of 2774. He won the Gibraltar Masters in January 2020.

Published On : July 16, 2021