Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
May 30
B)
May 28
C)
May 21
D)
May 14

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 28


The 9th annual World Hunger Day was observed on May 28, 2019, with a theme of "#SustainabilityIs". World Hunger Day is an initiative by The Hunger Project, first started in 2011. The objective is to raise awareness about more than 821 million people living in chronic hunger worldwide. It seeks to celebrate sustainable solutions to hunger and poverty and to inspire everyone to be a part of the solution. The Hunger project used an innovative, holistic approach that tackles all the issues of poverty and hunger and also empowers those people who are living in hunger so that they can become the agents of their own development and lift their communities above the poverty line.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Magic Johnson
B)
Draymond Green
C)
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
D)
Lamar Odom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lamar Odom


Former American professional basketball player, Lamar Odom, aged 39, launched a new book titled 'Darkness to light'. The book reveals the dark secrets of his life. He is the ex-husband of Khloe Kardashian, an American media personality, socialite, model, businesswoman and entrepreneur. In his book, he has opened up about his relationship with ex-wife Khloe Kardashian, his difficult childhood, past overdoses and addictions to drugs, alcohol, and sex. As a member of the Los Angeles Lakers in the National Basketball Association (NBA), he won NBA championships in 2009 and 2010 and was named the NBA Sixth Man of the Year in 2011.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
C.R.Anandakumar
B)
P.Malarvizhi
C)
J.Suresh
D)
N Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - N Kumar


Professor N Kumar, Vice-Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) was conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India (CHAI). He was awarded for his contributions to the field of horticulture and academic leadership focused on human resource development in agriculture.It was presented to him at the International Conference on Innovative horticulture held at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Assam
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka


The cabinet of Karnataka has approved the Rs 93 crore cloud-seeding programme that would begin in June 2019 in order to tackle deficit rainfall in the state. To promulgate an ordinance to protect gazetted officers, who will face demotion or lose their jobs, as their recruitment process in 1998 by the Karnataka Public Service Commission was found to be irregular. To include NOTA in Nagar sabha (Corporation) elections, a provision which was not there till now.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Anjum Moudgil
B)
Anisa Sayyed
C)
Rahi Sarnobat
D)
Tejaswini Sawant

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahi Sarnobat


Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat won the gold in 25m Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Munich. She also sealed a quota place for India in the event for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Rahi scored a total of 37, beating Ukraine's Olena Kostevych, who was champion at the 2004 Athens Olympics.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
B)
Standard Chartered
C)
IndusInd Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Standard Chartered


Standard Chartered in partnership with IBM has launched the Trade AI Engine which will automate the high-risk process of trade documentation. It will enhance client experience through increased operational efficiency and strengthened operational control. This newly launched Trade AI Engine will replace the Traditional documentary trade consisting of millions of data elements in paper-based that are reviewed through a largely manual process. Conversion of non-digital shipping documents into machine-readable format enabled by Optical Character Recognition (OCR). Identification and classification of document types from an initial pre-defined database. Continuous Machine learning (ML) based on user re-classification/re-defining of data elements to further improve accuracy.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Paisalo Digital Ltd
B)
Srei Equipment Finance
C)
MAS Financial Services Ltd
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Srei Equipment Finance


Srei Equipment Finance tied up with Oriental Bank of Commerce to offer loans for the purchase of equipment under a co-lending arrangement.Srei Equipment Finance is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Srei Infrastructure Finance. The funds for the project will be sourced through a platform named iQuippo, a unique digital market place of Kanoria Foundation. It will help in loan origination, loan dues collection, auction of equipment, valuation of equipment and other facilities.The co-lending arrangement will include the financing of construction, mining and allied equipment, medical equipment, commercial vehicles and farm equipment.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Novuyo Rosa Tshuma
B)
Sarah Perry
C)
Zoe Gilbert
D)
Guy Gunaratne

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guy Gunaratne


The British-Sri Lankan human rights documentary maker- turned debut novelist, Guy Gunaratne has won the 2019 £30,000 Swansea University International Dylan Thomas prize for his debut novel 'In Our Mad and Furious City'. It is the fictional account of 48 hours in a North London housing estate after the murder of a British soldier. Gunaratne is a human rights documentary maker-turned-debut novelist. The £30,000 Prize is awarded to the best published literary work in the English language, written by an author aged 39 or under.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Papua New Guinea
B)
Singapore
C)
Thailand
D)
Newzealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Papua New Guinea


The prime minister of Papua New Guinea, Peter O'Neill resigned following a series of high-level defections. He had been in power since 2011. He handed over the leadership of the country to former PM Julius Chan, who had served the nation twice from 1980 to 1982 and 1994 to 1997.Peter O'Neill had served the nation for almost 8 years. He was under pressure over a range of issues including a multi-billion-dollar gas project signed earlier this year with French company Total and the US firm ExxonMobil.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Rajasthan
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal


Chief Minister of West Bengal, Mamata Banerjee appointed Alapan Bandyopadhyay, an IAS officer of the 1987 batch, as the new Home Secretary for West Bengal. He succeeds Atri Bhattacharya. Alapan Bandyopadhyay was in charge of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME) Department with additional charge of Industry, Commerce and Enterprises Department. Ajit Ranjan Bardhan as the new principal secretary of the North Bengal Development Department (NBDD). Bardhan was earlier in charge of Youth Services and Sports department. Barun Kumar Ray, who was in charge of the NBDD with an additional charge of Jalpaiguri Commissioner was transferred as the Commissioner of Malda. Choten D Lama, Secretary of the Panchayat & Rural Development Department (P&RD) was shifted to the Backward Classes Welfare Department with an additional charge of the Tribal department. Gyanwant Singh was appointed as the new ADGP (Law and Order).

Published On : July 12, 2021