Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
$ 500,000
B)
$ 400,000
C)
$ 300,000
D)
$ 200,000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $ 500,000

Note : The India has contributed an additional USD 500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
Rasbhari
B)
Madhukranti
C)
Makarand
D)
Sehadkranti

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhukranti

Note : The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar launched a portal 'Madhukranti' and Honey Corners.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
Indian Railways
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Supreme Court of India

Note : The first-of-its-kind Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal of the Supreme Court of India called "SUPACE", has unveiled by Chief Justice of India S A Bobde.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 10, 2021
A)
Achyuta Samanta
B)
R Gopalakrishnan
C)
BiswaBhushan
D)
PNMurthy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Achyuta Samanta

Note : The book 'My Mother-My Hero' on an ideal mother is written by eminent educationist and social worker Dr. Achyuta Samanta has been released by Venkaiah Naidu.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
Aneesh Shah
B)
Somnath Banerjee
C)
Chintan Vaishnav
D)
Rananan Ramathan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chintan Vaishnav

Note : Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the government's flagship initiative under NITI Aayog.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
IDBI Bank
B)
RBL Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Axis Bank

Note : The Axis Bank Ltd said that it has become co-promoters of Max Life Insurance Company Limited, after completion of the acquisition of 12.99% stake collectively by the Axis Entities in the company.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
ADB
B)
IMF
C)
AIIB
D)
UNIDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNIDO

Note :

The Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers organised a “National Dialogue on ‘Manufacturing Excellence & Innovation for Competitiveness & Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing’.
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) promotes industrial development for poverty reduction and environmental sustainability. UNIDO jointly organised this national dialogue as well as a dialogue under ‘Clean Manufacturing in India’ (Swachh Udyog).

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
Qatar
B)
UAE
C)
Kuwait
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UAE

Note :

The Barakah nuclear power plant in the United Arab Emirates is the first nuclear power station in the Arab world.
The nuclear power plant located in Abu Dhabi started commercial operations recently. As per the country’s leaders, the first megawatt from the nuclear plant has entered the national power grid. It was opened in the year 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
High Courts
B)
Supreme Court
C)
Home Affairs Ministry
D)
Enforcement Directorate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - High Courts

Note :

The Centre promulgated the Tribunal Reforms (Rationalisation and Conditions of Service) Ordinance 2021 recently.
As per the ordinance, existing appellate authorities are replaced and their powers are vested High Courts. The laws covered are Cinematograph Act; Copyright Act; Customs Act; Patents Act; AAI Act; Trade Marks Act; GI of Goods (registration and protection) Act; Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers Rights Act and Control of NH (land and traffic) Act.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 9, 2021
A)
MSMEs
B)
Agriculture
C)
Gold Import
D)
Foreign Exchange

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MSMEs

Note :

Receivables Exchange of India (RXIL) is the invoice discounting platform for MSMEs. It is a TReDS (Trade Receivables Discounting System) Exchange Platform accredited by the RBI.
RXIL recently announced that it has discounted receivables of Rs 1,000 crores in a month. The platform has over 7000 registered MSMEs and have processed over 5,00,000 invoices, since its launch in 2017.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021