Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sunil Duggal
B)
Amit Burman
C)
Vijay Chandru
D)
Anil Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Burman

Note :

FMCG firm Dabur India Limited on Friday(12th Aug 2022) said Amit Burman has stepped down as chairman of the company with effect from August 10th, 2022.
 
Amit Burman, who took charge as the chairman of Dabur India Ltd in 2019, will continue to serve as non-executive director of the company.
 
Mohit Burman has been elevated to the position of non-executive chairman of the Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited with effect from 11th August 2022 for a period of 5 years. Before elevation to the new position, Mohit Burman was non-executive vice chairman of the company.
 
The Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited at a meeting held on 11th August 2022 approved the changes in the company's top positions..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Gujarat Government
B)
Telangana Government
C)
Bihar Government
D)
Kerala Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala Government

Note :

The Kerala government will launch a mobile app wherein people can upload original bills and also stand to win prizes.
 
The state government expects the 'Lucky Bill App' to help in increasing tax collections as people will be encouraged to ask bills while purchasing goods and availing services.
 
The app will be launched by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on August 16, according to an official statement.
 
The government, grappling with financial woes, is looking at ways to bolster revenues and officials said the app will also enable the state GST department to examine return filings with the help of bills uploaded by people.
 
The move also comes at a time when the compensation from the Centre with respect to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) has ceased with effect from July 1. There is no clarity yet whether the compensation regime would be extended as demanded by Kerala and various other states.
 
Officials said the app will also enable the state GST Department to examine the status of the tax return filings. "This application will help to ensure that the taxation rules are strictly followed", they said.
 
In his budget, Finance Minister K N Balagopal had allocated Rs 5 crore for introducing the 'Lucky Bill App'.

Source : Business Today

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Mehbooba Mufti
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Sinha

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor "Manoj Sinha" inaugurated "UMEED Market Place" under AVSAR Scheme of Airport Authority of India at Srinagar International airport 10th Aug 2022.

A similar Marketplace was also opened at Jammu Airport and both the outlets will exhibit products of all 20 districts.
 
Lt Governor Manoj Sinha in his address said that such an initiative will support local art and artisans of Self Help Groups of J&K Rural Livelihood Mission, providing a platform to market local products directly to the customers.

He maintained that the products of Self Help Groups will get exposed to the national market, strengthen the local artisan community and provide sufficient promotional avenues for their products.
 
Manoj Sinha also interacted with the Self Help Group members present there and congratulated them on the new marketplace.
 
The marketplace at both the Airports will provide huge visibility to the members of SHGs and promote their products to a wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population and make rural handicraft products available at reasonable prices to the passengers..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
11th August 2022
B)
10th August 2022
C)
9th August 2022
D)
8th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th August 2022

Note :

K Maya Thevar, age 87, AIADMK's first MP and a close confidante of party founder M G Ramachandran, died at Chinnalapatti in Dindigul district on Tuesday(9th August 2022).
 
Thevar's family sources said he was not well for the past several days and passed away on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) afternoon. In his condolence message, AIADMK interim general secretary Edappadi K Palaniswami said Thevar died due to cardiac arrest. Former chief minister O Panneerselvam, ousted AIADMK leader V K Sasikala and AMMK leader TTV Dhinakaran expressed their condolences for the family members of Thevar.
 
He is survived by wife Saraswathi, son K M Senthilkumaran and daughter K M Sumathi. Born on October 15, 1934, at Uchipatti near Usilampatti in Madurai district, Thevar moved to Chinnalapatti and made it his home for close to five decades since 1973 when he was fielded as AIADMK's candidate for Dindigul Lok Sabha bypoll that year.

Born : 15 October 1934, Madurai
Died : 9 August 2022.

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
7.3%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.4%
D)
8.7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%

Note :

In India, 7.3 per cent of the population owned digital currency in 2021, ranking seventh(7th) in the list of top 20 global economies for digital currency ownership as share of population.
 
“Global use of cryptocurrencies has increased exponentially during the COVID-19 pandemic, including in developing countries,” UNCTAD said.
 
The UN trade and development body UNCTAD said that in 2021, developing countries accounted for 15 of the top 20 economies when it comes to the share of the population that owns cryptocurrencies.
 
Ukraine topped the list with 12.7 per cent, followed by Russia (11.9 per cent), Venezuela (10.3 per cent), Singapore (9.4 per cent), Kenya (8.5 per cent) and the US (8.3 per cent)..

Source : Financialexpress

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
11th August
B)
12th August
C)
13th August
D)
14th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th August

Note :

Every year on August 12, World Elephant Day is observed with an aim to acknowledge Elephants’ significance in our ecosystem. The day underlines the awareness of the threats that elephants face in their daily lives. Whether poaching, mistreatment in captivity, or habitat loss, every single factor plays a role in animal abuse.
 
Elephants are considered sacred in many cultures and are essential for maintaining a healthy ecosystem. Thus, it is essential to understand their significance and take steps to protect them at all costs. The campaign World Elephant Day was initiated in 2012 to bring awareness to the disturbing situations of African and Asian elephants.
 
World Elephant Day: What is the history behind World Elephant Day?
 
* World Elephant Day was launched on August 12, 2012, to bring attention to the situation of African and Asian elephants.
 
* It was first observed by Canadian filmmakers Michael Clark and Patricia Sims with the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation.
 
* In 2012, Patricia Sims founded an organization called the World Elephant Society. Her organization has succeeded to create awareness about the dangers confronted by the elephants and the inevitability to protect them globally.
 
World Elephant Day: What are some important facts about Elephants?
* Elephants have a thick skin of 2.5 –centimeters or more.
* Elephants are generally constantly eating.
* They can spend up to 75 percent of the day just eating.
* Baby elephants can stand within 20 minutes of their birth, while they can start walking within an hour.
* Elephant’s temporal lobe is associated with memory and is larger and denser than humans. Thus, they never forget.
* There are around 4.15 lakh African elephants life in the wild.
* African elephants are larger than Asian elephants. Their ears are also larger and are shaped like the African continent.
* Wild elephants can live till 60-70 years of age.
* Elephants are expressive and are adept at showing emotions like empathy, grief, and compassion.
* Elephants pick up seismic vibrations by their feet to communicate with each other.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August

Note :

International Youth Day is observed on August 12 every year. The day marks an awareness day and draws attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. This day is celebrated to throw light on the participation of youngsters, which carries the potential to form better and more sustainable policies.
 
The UN defines the world’s youth as between 15 and 24 years old. International Youth Day showcases how the engagement of the younger generation in formal political mechanisms has the potential to enhance the transparency of political processes by decreasing democratic deficiencies.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 HISTORY : The idea for International Youth Day was proposed in the 1991 session of the World Youth Forum of the United Nations System.
 
In 1999, in its resolution 54/120, the General Assembly endorsed the recommendation made by the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth (Lisbon, 8-12 August 1998) that 12 August be declared International Youth Day.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 THEME : The theme of International Youth Day 2022 is "Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages". To achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the world needs to leverage the full potential of all generations. Solidarity across generations is key to sustainable development.

Source : Indiatoday

   Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Election Commission
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
National Development Council

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Election Commission

Note :

The Election Commission will be hosting a virtual meet of the Asian Regional Forum in New Delhi today(11th August 2022). This Regional Forum meets on the theme of Making our Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative, is a precursor to the Global Summit for Democracy to be hosted by the National Electoral Institute of Mexico in the coming month. 
 
The Global Summit and the Regional Forum meet aim at generating synergy amongst international organizations, and electoral bodies from the world and promote intellectual and institutional mobilization to strengthen electoral democracy in the world. 
 
Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Anup Chandra Pandey will preside over the Asian Regional Forum meet. 
 
It will have participation from Election Management Bodies of Mexico, Mauritius, Philippines, Nepal, Uzbekistan, Maldives, and Representatives from Association of World Election Bodies and International Foundation for Electoral Systems.  
 
The first session is on Inclusive Elections : Enhancing Participation of Youth, Gender and Citizens in Remote Areas which will be co-chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner from Mauritius and Nepal. The second session will be on Accessible Elections: Enhancing Participation of  Persons with Disabilities and  Senior Citizens..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
9 .
With reference to the fare cap on air tickets, consider the following statements:
 
1. The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
2. The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* The Union Government has decided to remove the fare cap on air tickets from 31st of August 2022.
 
* The cap on airfares was imposed by the Civil Aviation Ministry in May, 2020.

* Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia said, the decision has been taken after a careful analysis of daily demand and prices of air turbine fuel. He said, stabilisation has set in and the government is certain that the sector is poised for growth in domestic traffic in the near future. Hence both statements are correct..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022
10 .
With reference to the Universal Postal Union (UPU), consider the following statements:
 
1. It was established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874.
 
2. The UPU's headquarters are located in New York.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Union Cabinet has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
 
* The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.

* This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.

* The Universal Postal Union (UPU) established by the Treaty of Bern of 1874, is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN) that coordinates postal policies among member nations, in addition to the worldwide postal system. The UPU's headquarters are located in Bern, Switzerland.

Hence only statement 1 is correct..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2022