Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Prime Minister
B)
Finance Minister
C)
RBI Governor
D)
Finance Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finance Minister

Note : Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). Finance Minister is the chairperson of FSDC. It must be noted that FSDC Sub-Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Shotput
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Discuss Throw

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Archery

Note :

The Indian archer Harvinder Singh has clinched India’s first-ever archery medal(Bronze medal) in Paralympic Games, thereby etching a history in the sport culture.
 
The 31-yr-old archer beat South Korea’s Kim Min Su in the shoot-off to bag India’s 13th medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.
 
Marked World No.23, Singh was the first athlete from India to win a gold medal at a major para competition in the 2018 Asian Games.
 
An economics scholar from the Punjabi University, Singh collected three shoot-off wins, commencing with his triumphs in the opening rounds.
 
The Indian responded in perfect aim, and shooting a perfect 10 against Kim’s 8 for a 6-5 (26-24, 27-29, 28-25, 25-25, 26-27) (10-8) win.
 
Harvinder marked his commendable resilience in the individual event by defeating Italy’s Stefano Travisani before winning against Russian Paralympic Committee’s Bato Tsydendorzhiev and Maik Szarszewksi.
 
But, he lost to American Kevin Mather in the semis, and entering for the bronze medal match.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
LIC
B)
Max Life Insurance
C)
SBI Life Insurance
D)
HDFC Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Life Insurance

Note : Private sector life insurer HDFC Life has announced to acquire 100 percent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore. Subsequently, the Exide Life will be merged with HDFC Life, subject to regulatory approvals.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
Stanford University
B)
Harvard University
C)
University of Oxford
D)
California Institute of Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - University of Oxford

Note : Three Indian educational institutes have found place in the top 400 list of Times World University Rankings 2022, released on September 02, 2021. These are:IISc Bangalore, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar and IIT Indore. Top University- University of Oxford in United Kingdom has topped the list for the sixth consecutive year.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
Wipro
B)
HCL Technologies
C)
Larsen & Toubro Technology Services
D)
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Larsen & Toubro Technology Services

Note : Larsen & Toubro Technology Services has been awarded with the “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award”, securing the first rank from 71 organisations globally. Apart from this, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has also won the 2021 BEST Award, placed at 8th position.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Australia
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually addressed the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF), organised on September 03, 2021 in Vladivostok, Russia. An Indian delegation led by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and comprising leading Indian oil and gas companies are participating in the EEF Summit 2021 in Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
SDR 13.66 billion
B)
SDR 15.32 billion
C)
SDR 17.72 billion
D)
SDR 19.41 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SDR 13.66 billion

Note : The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has made an allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDR) 12.57 billion to India. (approx USD 17.86 billion). With this, the total SDR holding of India has gone upto SDR 13.66 billion (equivalent to around USD 19.41 billion).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
41
B)
51
C)
71
D)
91

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 51

Note : India has 51 unicorns according to the list. Zilingo is the top unicorn in the ranking in India with a funding of USD 310. The headquarters of Zilingo is in Singapore. Bengaluru is top Indian city in terms of number of Unicorns headquartered in a city. Bengaluru has 31 unicorns followed by Mumbai which has 12 unicorn.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2024

Note : The aim of DefExpo-2022 is to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reach USD 5 billion defence exports target by 2024.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
A)
Pankaj Salodia
B)
Ravinder Kumar
C)
Ashok Kumar Tandon.
D)
Sachidanand Murthy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashok Kumar Tandon.

Note : The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a Committee to look into the existing guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme and make appropriate recommendations for changes to the guidelines. The committee will be headed by Prasar Bharati Board Member Ashok Kumar Tandon.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021