Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
September 1 to 7
B)
September 10 to 17
C)
September 21 to 27
D)
October 1 to 7

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 1 to 7

Note : Every year, National Nutrition Week is observed from September 1 to September 7 to promote awareness of vital markers of prosperity and well-being. Leading nutritionists and specialists provide advice on good eating habits and help distribute information on how individuals may acquire nutrients from their food at this time of year. Nutrition is the most essential aspect of a healthy and balanced diet, as it aids in development, growth, and protects against illness risk in the long term.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Javelin Throw
C)
Discuss Throw
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (D) - High Jump

Note :

India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics on August 31, 2021. He cleared the 1.86m mark to take home silver. USA's world record holder Sam Grewe won the gold medal with a best jump of 1.88m while India' Sharad Kumar took the bronze in the event.
 
With Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar winning silver and bronze, India took its medal tally to 10 at the Tokyo Paralympics, 6 more than their best-ever medal haul in the history of Paralympic Games. India's Varun Bhati, the bronze medal winner from Rio Paralympics finished 7th in the final.
 
Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sam Grewe were involved in an intense battle for gold medal after clearing the mark of 1.86m even as rain affected the conditions at the Olympic Stadium.
 
Notably, Sam Grewe had finished with a silver when Mariyappan won the gold in Rio.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Gold
B)
Silver
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bronze

Note :

Indian shooter Singhraj Adana claimed the bronze medal in the P1 men's 10m air pistol SH1 event of the Paralympics here on Tuesday(31-08-2021).
 
Adana shot a total of 216.8 to finish the event in third place after qualifying for the eight-man final as the sixth-best shooter.
 
However, Manish Narwal, who topped the qualifications with 575, was eliminated in the seventh-place when it mattered the most.
 
Hovering around the top three, Adana dropped out of contention with his poor 19th shot but managed to get back in the reckoning with his 20th attempt as China's Xiaolong Lou got 8.6.
 
China, though, dominated the finals with defending champion Chao Yang (237.9 - Paralympic record) and Huang Xing (237.5) winning the gold and silver medals respectively.
 
Before his 9.1 saw him slip to fourth, Singhraj had moved up to third place as the Chinese shooter endured a low series.
 
The pistol is held with one hand only as the athletes in SH1 category have an impairment affecting one arm and/or the legs, for example resulting from amputations or spinal cord injuries. P1 is a classification for the men's 10 air pistol competition.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

A strategically important road, which connects Leh to the Pangong Lake, was inaugurated by Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, who said that the stretch passing through the Kela Pass at 18,600 feet will be world’s highest motorable way.
 
The road, constructed by the 58 Engineer Regiment of the Indian Army, will reduce 41-km of travel from Leh (Zingral to Tangtse) to the picturesque Pangong Lake crossing the Kela Pass.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
9.2%
B)
9.4%
C)
9.6%
D)
9.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.6%

Note : Moody’s Investors Service has retained India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6%, in its August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. The GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at 7%. In India, economic activity is picking up alongside a gradual easing of restrictions that were implemented in response to the second wave. And there is further upside to growth as economies around the world progressively reopen.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant on Tuesday(31-01-2021) announced that the state will become the first state in the country to supply water free of cost to its citizens, starting Wednesday(01-09-2021).
 
Sawant launched the 'Save Water to Get Free Water' scheme on 31-01-2021 under which households in the state will not be charged for consumption up to 16,000 litres.
 
Assessing a press conference in Panaji, Sawant said, "Goa will be the first state in the country to give water free to the people. We are not giving this water to waste; we want to save water to get free water."
 
"From September 1, 2021 we are reducing water bills. 16,000 litres of water will be given free of cost. From 1 September, 60% of the households will get zero bills. Those living in flats or complexes will be able to utilise the scheme," he added.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
A)
Sandeep Bakhshi
B)
Sashidhar Jagdishan
C)
Arundhati Bhattacharya
D)
Rajnish Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnish Kumar

Note :

The former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman, Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as an independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia entity on August 30, 2021. He has also been appointed as a member of the Audit Committee and Risk Committee of the company.
 
Mr Rajnish Kumar retired as SBI Chairman in October 2020 after a 40-year career at the SBI. His international tenure included stints at SBI’s UK and Canada operations. Kumar is also currently a director of India’s Lighthouse Communities Foundation, an independent director of Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a senior advisor of Baring Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd in Singapore and an advisor of Kotak Investment Advisors Ltd in Mumbai.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

India all-rounder Stuart Binny on Monday, August 30,2021 announced his retirement from first-class and international cricket. The Karnataka star represented India in three Tests, 14 ODIs and two T20is. He made his India debut in 2014 and last played for the country in a T20I in Lauderhill in 2016 against the West Indies.
 
Stuart Binny was an explosive lower middle-order batsman and a handy medium pace bowler. The 37-year-old hit more than 400 runs in international cricket and picked up 24 wickets during his two-year career.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
corporate agent licence
B)
direct broking licence
C)
composite broker licence
D)
re-insurance broker licence

Correct Answer : Option (B) - direct broking licence

Note :

Walmart-backed PhonePe, which forayed into the online insurance industry last year, said that it has received the brokerage license from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
 
With the license approval, PhonePe will compete with the likes of Paytm, Policy Bazaar, which have consolidated their position in the insurtech sector. PhonePe entered the insurtech sector with a limited ‘corporate agent’ license, which restricted the company to partnering with only three insurance companies per category. Now, with this new ‘direct broking’ licence, PhonePe can distribute products from all insurance companies in India, the company said.
 
The licence will allow the payments major to offer general and life insurance products. It also allows PhonePe to offer personalised product recommendations to its 300+ million users, and a much more diverse portfolio of insurance products.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
Ukraine
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - North Korea

Note :

North Korea appears to have restarted a nuclear reactor that is widely believed to have produced plutonium for nuclear weapons, the UN atomic watchdog has said in an annual report.
 
The International Atomic Energy Agency(IAEA) has had no access to North Korea since Pyongyang expelled its inspectors in 2009.
 
The country then pressed ahead with its nuclear weapons program and soon resumed nuclear testing. Its last nuclear test was in 2017.
 
The IAEA now monitors North Korea from afar, largely through satellite imagery.
 
"There were no indications of reactor operation from early December 2018 to the beginning of July 2021," the IAEA report said of the 5-megawatt reactor at Yongbyon, a nuclear complex at the heart of North Korea's nuclear program.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021