CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
Iran
C)
Australia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note : Iran won the championship by defeating Australia in 2019 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Shri Amit Shah
B)
Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Shri Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The 6th India Water Week -2019 was inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Delhi on 24th September. The week is being organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. It is being organized since 2012. The international event to focus on water-related issues. So far, 5 editions of India Water Week have been organized. Theme: The theme of the 6th India Water Week -2019 is Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
StartAConversation
B)
Sign Language for Peace
C)
With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!
D)
Sign Language Rights for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sign Language Rights for All

Note : The United Nations General Assembly observes 23 September every year as the International Day of Sign Languages. The day is recognised to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. It also recognizes the importance of preserving sign languages as part of linguistic and cultural diversity. The first International Day of Sign languages was celebrated in 2018. The theme of day for 2019: Sign Language Rights for All!

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Deepak Punia
B)
Mausam Khatri
C)
Rahul Aware
D)
Jitender

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Deepak Punia

Note : Indian wrestlers Deepak Punia won the World Wrestling Championships 2019 and secured his Olympics quota. He became the fourth Indian wrestler to secure a berth for the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Madhukar Kamath
B)
Riyad Mathew
C)
Vikram Sakhuja
D)
Devendra Darda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhukar Kamath

Note : Madhukar Kamath was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20 succeeding Hormusji N Cama. He is the chairman emeritus of an advertising firm DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Mizoram
C)
Kerala
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Tourism has won the highest number of PATA awards in South Asia this year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Andra Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) awards for the year 2019 was held in Nur-Sultan (Astana), the capital of Kazakhstan. The Kerala tourism has won 3 PATA gold awards at the event and the awards are given for an ethnic food restaurant run by women at Kumarakom(Kerala) under its Responsible Tourism(RT) mission, for Kerala tourism campaign advertisement 'Come Out and Play' and the third one was for its website www.keralatourism.org.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Spy
B)
Lucifer
C)
Chernobyl
D)
Game Of Thrones

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Game Of Thrones

Note : "Game of Thrones" wins best drama series and a fourth Emmy for Peter Dinklage for his performance as Tyrion Lannister in the final season.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Youth for Peace and Development
B)
Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
C)
Climate Action for Peace
D)
Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Climate Action for Peace

Note : The International Day of Peace is observed globally on 21st September to promote peace worldwide. The theme of 2019 International Day of Peace is "Climate Action for Peace".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Raazi
B)
Sanju
C)
Andhadhun
D)
Padmaavat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Raazi

Note : Raazi won the Best Film award in the 20th edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA Awards) for 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021