Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
B)
Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
C)
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
D)
IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited


IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) associated with BOB Financial Services Limited (BOB Financial), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda(BOB) to offer a group insurance cover. The cover will provide financial support to the BOB credit card customers upon their hospitalisation or on COVID-19 diagnosis.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Raj Nath Singh
D)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


The 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge' for Indian tech entrepreneurs and startups was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with an objective to support and build Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (Meity) in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) launched the challenge & will regulate the challenge.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of MSME
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry


Ministry of Commerce and Industry announced its plans to build freight smart cities to improve urban freight efficiency. This is aimed to reduce the logistics costs.
Ministry of Commerce and Industry launched a website on ‘Freight Smart Cities’. Initially, 10 cities would be identified, and it can be expanded to 75 cities in the next phase before launching it throughout the country.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh


Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL), Kasauli is the National Control Laboratory for testing of Immunobiologicals (vaccines and antisera) meant for human use.
Recently, the Union Government has set up two laboratories including one at Autonomous Research Institutes National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, and another at National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB) Hyderabad as Central Drug Laboratory (CDL).

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Pulses
B)
Rice
C)
Vegetables
D)
Sugar Cane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pulses


The Central Government has brought into effect Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order 2021. As per the order, stock limits have been imposed on wholesalers, retailers, millers and importers of pulses.
Stock limits are prescribed for all pulses except Moong Daal until October 31, for all states and UTs. This decision was taken amidst the continuous rise in the prices of pulses.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat


Panchmuli lake, situated near the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ‘Statue of Unity’ in Kevadia, Gujarat. It was seen in the news because as many as 194 crocodiles have been relocated from the lake in the last two years for the safety of tourists.
As per the officials, 143 crocodiles were relocated in 2019-20 and 51 crocodiles were shifted to two rescue centres in 2020-21.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India


India announced the ‘Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code’ and it came into force from May 2021. As per the rules, all significant social media intermediaries had to publish monthly reports on the details of complaints, actions taken and monitoring details.
Facebook recently launched its first monthly report for the period between May 15 and June 15. As per the report, Facebook took action against about 30 million pieces of content.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
$858.5 billion
B)
$758.5 billion
C)
$658.5 billion
D)
$558.5 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $558.5 billion


In accordance with the Reserve Bank of India data, India's external debt stood at $558.5 billion in March 2020, an increase of $15.4 billion or 2.8% as compared to the March 2019. The largest component of the external debt is Commercial borrowings with a share of 39.4%, followed by non-resident deposits at 23.4% and short-term trade credit at 18.2%.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Arun Kaul
B)
Achal Kumar
C)
Freya Thakral
D)
Bhaskar Sen

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Freya Thakral


Freya Thakral, a 13 year old student of the British School New Delhi received the 2020 Diana Award for her Recycler App, which she developed to connect users with waste-handlers as a measure to help the ragpickers of Delhi .The award is presented annually on the birth anniversary of Princess Diana.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Bharat Pannu
B)
T. M. Bhasin
C)
Pratip Chaudhuri
D)
P.Nanda Kumaran

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharat Pannu


Lt Col Bharat Pannu, Indian Army officer, secured the 3rd position on the leaderboard at the first edition of the Virtual Race Across America(VRAAM) 2020 held from 16th June to 28th June 2020 and became the first ever Indian to secure a podium position in the international ultracycling race.

Published On : July 18, 2021