CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh state government has started distributing pensions at the doorstep to 58,44,240 beneficiaries with an objective to offer them held and to avoid the spread of coronavirus. The state used 2.5 lakh volunteers to eliminate the need for pensioners to step out of their homes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
GMAIL
B)
EMAIL
C)
Facebook
D)
Whatsapp

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GMAIL

Note : On April 2, 2020, the Government of India has launched the "COVID-19 Fact Check Unit" under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The unit is to operate through GMAIL. It will get messages at pibfactcheck@gmail.com and send response at the earliest.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Kerala
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : On March 31, 2020, the Government of Andhra Pradesh modified the guidelines of Navaratnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme. The scheme is called "Houses for all the poor". The guidelines were changed based on the directions of the High Court.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
B B Lal
B)
Sanjeev Sanyal
C)
Shokoofeh Azar
D)
Sekhar Bandyopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shokoofeh Azar

Note : Shokoofeh Azar's The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree was originally published in 2017 by ReadHowYouWant.com, Limited & has been reprinted by Europa Editions in January 2020. The book has been named (among 13) in the longlist of Booker Prizes (annual) 2020 for a £50,000 (USD 98,000) prize, which is shared between the author & translator of the winning book.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
Greece
C)
Spain
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note : Spanish Princess Maria Teresa of Bourbon-Parma has become the first royal to pass away due to Covid-19 complications who was born on July 28, 1933, and studied in France and became a professor at Paris' Sorbonne as well as a professor of Sociology at Madrid's Complutense University. She was known for her outspoken views and activist work, which led to her nickname the "Red Princess."

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
HDFC
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ICICI

Note : For the first time, BharatPe, a New Delhi-based startup that is doing payment transaction business, has entered into the partnership with ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited, a general insurance company in India, to introduce 'COVID-19 Protection Insurance Cover' for shopkeepers, who are most affected financially due to Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
11 million
B)
21 million
C)
31 million
D)
51 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11 million

Note : World Bank in its April 2020 Economic Update for East Asia and Pacific (EAP) titled "East Asia and Pacific in the Time of COVID-19" has stated that if the economic situation become worsen further due to COVID-19 consequences then the poverty is estimated to increase by about 11 million people in the EAP region.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Projected in India
B)
Stranded in India
C)
Diversified in India
D)
Stand in India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Stranded in India

Note : On March 31, 2020, the Ministry of Tourism had launched "Stranded in India", a portal aimed to support foreign tourists. The portal aims to disseminate information to the foreign tourists stuck far away from their homeland amidst COVID-19 threats and Lock Down. The tourists can use the portal to learn information about steps or measures being made by the Indian Government and the foreign government to take them home safely.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jharkhand

Note : The Jharkhand Government has launched a mobile app PRAGYAAM to issue e-passes. The app was launched by the State Chief Minister Hemant Soren. The app aims to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NASA

Note : NASA announced Sun Radio Interferometer Space Experiment (SUNRISE) mission. The mission is to study about how sun creates Giant Solar Particle Storms. The SunRISE mission will aid scientists to understand the working of the Solar System. The mission is believed to help protect future astronauts from Solar Storms while going to the Moon or Mars.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021