CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Raj Nath Singh
C)
Ramvilas Paswan
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas virtually inaugurated the Asia's first Continuous Galvanized Rebar (CGR) Production Facility near Gobindgarh, Punjab launched by Madhav KRD Group in association with International Zinc Association(IZA) with the support of Hindustan Zinc Limited.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Davio Oddsson
B)
Gudni Johannesson
C)
Sturla Jonsson
D)
Katrin Jakobsdottir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gudni Johannesson

Note : Gudni Johannesson, president of Iceland was re-elected by winning above 92% of votes in the Presidential election.He defeated Gudmundur Franklin Jonsson who secured only 6.5% of the vote. Each Presidential term in Iceland is four years & there is no term limit.(i.e. A Person can be a President for n number of times)

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
ETS
B)
NTA
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
Cambridge University

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ETS

Note :

US-based (Educational Testing Service), the world’s largest private educational assessment organization, conducts several tests including TOEFL and GRE.
It was recently announced that Aadhaar Card will be accepted as an identification for taking the TOEFL and GRE tests. Students have to, however submit the original version of their Aadhaar Card as received in the mail.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sinovac
B)
Sputnik
C)
Moderna mRNA 1273
D)
Pfizer vaccine

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Moderna mRNA 1273

Note :

India approved its fourth Covid-19 vaccine, and its first mRNA vaccine, Moderna’s mRNA-1273. It is sold under the brand name ‘Spikevax’ in the US.
Now the vaccines can be imported to India without bridging clinical studies. Moderna vaccine which has 94.1 percent efficacy will be available in India through the Indian pharma company Cipla.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Customs Duty
B)
Excise Duty
C)
Goods and Services Tax
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Customs Duty

Note :

As per a recent notification by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the basic customs duty on crude palm oil has been cut to 10 per cent and refined palm oil to 37.5 per cent.
This tax cut could make palm oil more attractive than rival soyoil and sunflower oil, which will boost imports and bring down the edible oil prices. This lower tax rate will apply from June 30 to September 30.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Etihad Airways
B)
Qantas Airlines
C)
Emirates Airlines
D)
Saudi Arabian Airlines

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabian Airlines

Note :

Saudi Arabian Airlines, owned by the state is the biggest carrier in the kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Others include low-cost carrier Flyadeal sand Flynas.
Recently, Saudi Arabia announced plans to launch a second national airline. This would push the kingdom to the fifth rank globally in terms of air transit traffic. The decision aims to turn the kingdom into a global logistics hub, diversifying from oil.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
China
C)
Thailand
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

China has been officially certified as ‘Malaria-free’ by the World Health Organization (WHO). It is only the second country in the Asia Pacific region to get the tag, after Sri Lanka in 2016.
China has maintained zero indigenous malaria cases for four consecutive years. In the 1940s, it had an estimated 30 million cases and 300,000 deaths per year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cooperative Banks
B)
Foreign Banks
C)
Local Area Banks
D)
Regional Rural Banks

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cooperative Banks

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India released guidelines for co-operative banks to manage risks that could arise from outsourcing of financial services.
As per the guidelines, the bank should retain the core control of outsourced activities and make the outsourcing as per guidelines within six months. It also said the CEO and the senior management of co-operative banks would be responsible for evaluating risks of all outsourcing activities.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rihanna
B)
Billie Eilish
C)
Beyonce
D)
Lady Gaga

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Beyonce

Note : 24-time Grammy winner Popstar Beyonce(38 years old) to receive the Humanitarian Award at 20th edition of annual BET Awards 2020, for her long standing philanthropic work, including her recent COVID-19 relief efforts. The event will be held virtually for the 1st time on June 28.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : The Forest Department of Uttarakhand has developed India's First Lichen Park in Munsyari(Munsiyari), Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand as a research centre with over 150 Lichen species - Jurassic Era plant which was inaugurated on 27th June 2020, The development process of the 1.5 acres park began in 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021