Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
September 15th
B)
September 16th
C)
September 17th
D)
September 18th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 18th

Note :

World Bamboo Day is observed on September 18 in order to raise awareness about the conservation of this extremely useful plant. Conceptualised by the World Bamboo Organisation (WBO), this day also promotes the bamboo industry by highlighting its concerns.
 
Bamboo is a fast-growing plant and has many traditional uses. One key advantage of bamboo is that it costs virtually nothing to grow, so even a small revenue stream translates into profit. The pulped fibres of various bamboo species, especially Dendrocalamus strictus and Bambusa bambos are used to make fine-quality paper. This makes it a commercially viable crop.
 
World Bamboo Day History : World Bamboo Organisation declared the day officially at the 8th World Bamboo Congress held in Bangkok in 2009.  WBO wants to bring the amazing properties of bamboo to the forefront by celebrating World Bamboo Day.
 
World Bamboo Day Significance : By observing World Bamboo Day, WBO aims to sensitise people about the potential uses of bamboo. Promoting the new cultivation of bamboo in developing regions across the world can yield tremendous economic development.
 
In fact, bamboo can be used as a substitute for numerous unsustainable resources. Found in South-East Asia, bamboo can be used in various ways including as food, and as a substitute for wood, building, and construction material.
 
The amazing thing about bamboo is that it does not require chemicals, pesticides, or fertilizers to grow and thrive. Its fallen leaves also provide the necessary nutrients that get recycled back into the soil. These properties of bamboo make it very friendly to the environment. One of the main environmental benefits of bamboo is that it can be planted to reclaim severely degraded sites and wastelands..

Source : CNBC TV18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
September 18th
B)
September 17th
C)
September 16th
D)
September 15th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 18th

Note :

The International Equal Pay Day is observed annually on September 18 It is a United Nations-recognized event that falls on September 18. The symbolic day aims at highlighting issues related to gender pay gap and raising worldwide awareness. The main aim of the event is to end the history of gender discrimination that women are generally subjected to by getting paid less than their male counterparts.
 
International Equal Pay Day History : International Equal Pay Day was first observed back in 1996 by the National Committee on Pay Equity. It was a coalition of women’s and civil rights organisations that worked toward eliminating gender and race-based wage discrimination.
 
The goal was to achieve pay equity. It was not until 2019 that the Equal Pay International Coalition began officially marking it as a day to raise awareness. In 2020, the move was recognised by the United Nations and they observed the first International Equal Pay on September 18, 2020.
 
International Equal Pay Day Significance : The day holds great significance in modern times as it shows how pay inequality still remains a reality. The day provides a global platform for women to raise the issue through various campaigns. International Equal Pay Day also encourages people to join the social cause by identifying strategies for its implementation..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
ICAR
C)
ICMR
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICAR

Note :

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) with its National Agricultural Higher Education Project and Crop Science Division is organizing a hackathon 'Kritgya 3.0' on promoting speed breeding for crop improvement.
 
In line with National Education Policy-2020, this program will provide an opportunity to students, faculties, entrepreneurs, innovators and others to showcase innovative approaches and technology solutions to promote innovation for crop improvement.
 
According to Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education) and National Director, National Agricultural Higher Education Project  (NAHEP), the definition of KRITAGYA is: KRI for Krishi meaning Agriculture, TA for Taknik meaning Technology and GYA for Gyan meaning Knowledge.
 
The registration for the event is open till 26 September 2022..

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
4 .
With reference to the Colour revolutions, consider the following statements:
 
1. Orange Revolution refers to a series of protests that occurred in Ukraine between November 2004 and January 2005.
 
2. Jasmine Revolution is the popular uprising that occurred between December 2010 to January 2011 in Tunisia.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Chinese President Xi Jinping on 16 September 2022 appealed to Russia, India, and other members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to cooperate with each other in order to prevent foreign powers from destabilising their countries by inciting “colour revolutions”.
 
Colour revolutions refer to a series of uprisings that first began in former communist nations in Eastern Europe in the early 2000s, but are also used in reference to popular movements in the Middle East and Asia.

Most have involved large-scale mobilisation on the streets, with demands for free elections or regime change, and calls for removal of authoritarian leaders.

Orange Revolution : It refers to a series of protests that occurred in Ukraine between November 2004 and January 2005. The movement was in response to reports from international and domestic observers that claimed that the country’s 2004 Presidential election runoff between Viktor Yushchenko, an ally of the West, and then incumbent President Viktor Yanukovych, who was backed by Moscow, was rigged in favour of the latter.

Tulip Revolution : Also called the First Kyrgyz Revolution, the movement led to the ouster of Kyrgyzstan’s President Askar Akayev in early 2005. These protests were in response to the parliamentary elections in February, in which Akayev’s allies and family members won.
 
Foreign observers argued that the election process was deeply flawed, and the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) claimed that election fraud had occurred. According to a Wall Street Journal report from February 2005, the US government had provided aid to the Kyrgyz opposition before the election via non-governmental agencies.
Jasmine Revolution : The popular uprising that occurred between December 2010 to January 2011 in Tunisia was in response to the underlying corruption, unemployment, inflation and lack of political freedoms in the country.

The immediate catalyst for the movement was the self immolation of a young vegetable vendor in front of a government building in the town of Sid Bouzid after his wares were confiscated by the police.

Hence both statements are correct..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
5 .
With reference to the Ethereum, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is the world’s second most valuable cryptocurrency,
 
2. The move to ‘proof-of-stake’ (PoS) will reduce ethereum’s energy consumption by nearly 99.95 per cent.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Ethereum, the world’s second most valuable cryptocurrency, has completed a significant software overhaul which promises to ramp up security of the cryptocurrency while claiming to cut down on its carbon footprint, nearly entirely.
 
The revamp, known as ‘The Merge,’ will cast aside the need for crypto miners and gigantic mining farms, who had previously driven the blockchain under a mechanism called ‘proof-of-work’ (PoW).

Instead, it has now shifted to a ‘proof-of-stake’ (PoS) mechanism that assigns ‘validators’ randomly to approve transactions and earn a small reward.

The move to PoS will reduce ethereum’s energy consumption by nearly 99.95 per cent.

What has exactly changed?
 
Ethereum is still a decentralised platform, but under the new concept, it would not need miners and mining farms to authenticate transactions anymore.

Instead, a validator will be randomly assigned using an algorithm from a pool of people who ‘stake’ their coins, which essentially means pledging at least 32 Ethereum tokens on the network.

This would entirely eliminate the need for miners on the Ethereum network.

Hence both statements are correct..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Majuli
B)
Agatti
C)
Munroe
D)
Andaman and Nicobar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman and Nicobar

Note :

Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has declared Andaman and Nicobar Islands as India's first Swachh Sujal Pradesh. Speaking at a function in Port Blair, he handed over the certificate to Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi.
 
Now, all villages of Andaman and Nicobar Island have been certified as Har Ghar Jal and verified as open defecation free - ODF plus. Mr Shekhawat congratulated all the islanders for this major achievement and highlighted people participation to complete this journey.
 
He said, being remotely located from the mainland the achievement of the islands will prove to be a source of inspiration for rest States and Union Territories. This is the best gift for Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his birthday, he added..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
14th Sep 2022
B)
15th Sep 2022
C)
16th Sep 2022
D)
17th Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th Sep 2022

Note :

The country has witnessed many kinds of leagues from cricket to kabaddi. 17th Sep 2022 has been a league with a difference – The Indian Swachhata League – an inter-city competition ‘played’ on the parameters of swachhata powered by the youth of the city. 
 
The first edition of the ISL witnessed a record of sorts with more than half a million youth joining hands for clean beaches, hills and tourist spots. 
 
The Indian Swachhata League kick starts the Swachh Amrit Mahotsav, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Gandhi Jayanti.
 
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001P1M1.jpgThe day began with whole-hearted participation and presence of highly motivated youth teams carrying with pride their own team identity.  Teams of Puri Saviours, Aizwal Clean Avengers, Gazab Ghaziabad, Swachhata Warriors, Swachh Vishakha Warriors, Bemisal Bhopal, Swachhata Warriors Jhansi represented their cities in cleanliness displayed the passion to achieve the vision of Garbage Free Cities.
 
Cricketer Kuldeep Sen, actors like Rahul Dev, Mughda Godse and veteran actor Jeetender, plogger Ripu Daman Bevli joined the movement supporting their city teams. Trap shooter R. Prithviraj Tondaiman, the ambassador of Trichy Rockers led from the front to keep his city clean..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
8 .
With reference to the blood donations in India, consider the following statements:
 
1. As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 crore units.
 
2. In India, the regulatory framework for blood donation and blood bank management rests with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* India scripted a new world record of maximum number of blood donations in a single day on the occasion of the 72nd birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi under 'Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav'.
 
* This was the largest country-wide Blood Donation Drive. The campaign was aimed at increasing awareness regarding regular non-remunerated voluntary blood donations and ensure that blood or its components are available, accessible, affordable and safe.

* As per 2021 statistics, India’s annual requirement is around 1.5 crore units.

* In India, the regulatory framework for blood donation and blood bank management rests with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, while technical bodies like the National Blood Transfusion Council and National AIDS Control Organisation formulate guidelines and recommendations for transfusion medicine and blood bank management.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
9 .
With reference to the East Asia Summit (EAS), consider the following statements:
 
1. It has 18 members.
 
2. India is not member of the group.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Anupriya Patel, attended East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting on Saturday(17th Sep 2022) in Siem Reap City of Cambodia
 
The meeting saw representation from all 10 ASEAN countries as well as eight partner countries including Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Russia and the US.
 
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is the Indo-Pacific's premier forum for strategic dialogue.
 
The EAS has 18 members - the ten ASEAN countries (Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) along with Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. ASEAN leads the forum, and the chair position rotates between ASEAN Member States annually.
 
The EAS calendar culminates in the annual Leaders' Summit, which is usually held alongside ASEAN Leaders' meetings in the fourth quarter of every year.
 
In addition to the Leaders' Summit, meetings of EAS Foreign Ministers and Economic Ministers are held annually..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022
A)
Ayodhya
B)
Dwarka
C)
Varanasi
D)
Haridwar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Varanasi

Note :

The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
 
* The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
 
* Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
 
* The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism..

Source : MEA

   Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2022