adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Denmark
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Denmark

Note :

Denmark has been ranked at top position in the World Competitive Index 2022 released on June 15, 2022.  India has jumped six positions to 37th rank on the annual World Competitiveness Index for the year 2022 on the back of better economic performance.

The 63-nation list, which is compiled by the Switzerland-based Institute of Management Development (IMD), ranks Denmark on top, while Switzerland slipped from the top to the second position. Singapore has also regained the third spot in 2022 from fifth in 2021, the IMD's economic competitiveness ranking data shows.
 
"The Nordic nation takes the lead for the first time in the IMD World Competitiveness Ranking, which also highlights how inflationary pressures are causing pressing socio-environmental concerns to take a backseat," says the report..

Source : Fortune India

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Ashwini Vaishnaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Tuesday(14th June 2022) inaugurated Jal Bhushan Building at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai. Maharashtra Chief Minister Udhav Thackeray, Dy CM Ajit Pawar, Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray and the State Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari were also present on the occasion.
 
The PM also inaugurated an underground 'Gallery of Revolutionaries' museum dedicated to the luminaries of the freedom struggle, at the Raj Bhavan.
 
The gallery has come up in the subterranean network of 13 pre-World War-I British era bunkers, discovered in the Raj Bhavan campus in August 2016 during the tenure of the then Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao.

Source : Free Pressjournal

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
$24.29 Billions
B)
$27.27 Billions
C)
$29.62 Billions
D)
$31.51 Billions

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $24.29 Billions

Note :

Trade data released by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry showed that India’s May 2022 trade deficit widened to $24.29 billion from $6.53 billion a year ago. May’s trade deficit was pushed up by a surge in imports, which rose 62.83% year-on-year to $63.22 billion, while exports rose 20.55% to $38.94 billion. 
 
Despite the uncertainty and volatility caused by the war in Europe, the engineering goods exports rose by 12.65 per cent year-on-year to $9.71 billion in May 2022.
 
India’s merchandise exports in the month of May rose by 20.55% to $38.94 billion. Imports grew by 62.83% to $63.22 billion
 
The trade deficit stood at $6.53 billion on May 2021. Cumulative exports in April-May 2022-23 rose by about 25% to $78.72 billion. Imports in April-May 2022-23 rose 45.42% to $123.41 billion..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Regina E. Dugan
B)
Vasudha Kumari
C)
Sumathi Nandhan
D)
Arati Prabhakar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arati Prabhakar

Note :

US president Joe Biden is expected to name Arati Prabhakar as the head of the White House "Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP)".
 
She will succeed Eric Lander who left the role nine months after his appointment after he admitted to bullying his staff and creating a hostile work environment during his tenure.
 
Arati also served in top roles during the presidential tenures of Bill Clinton and Barack Obama. The Clinton administration picked her to lead the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and the Obama administration picked her to lead the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA).
 
The announcement from the Biden administration could come as soon as this week.
 
Once the Senate approves the 63-year-old’s appointment, Arati would be the first woman and the first person of color to serve as science adviser to the President of the United States.
 
John Holdren, who led OSTP for 8 years and served as Obama’s science adviser said Arati Prabhakar would ‘make an excellent OSTP director and science adviser to the president’.
 
“I have found Arati to be very smart, very principled, and … with excellent leadership qualities,” Holden was quoted as saying by the Science Journal.
 
Arati was born in India and raised in Texas. She completed her Ph.D from the  California Institute of Technology in 1984 following which she spent 7 years as a program manager at DARPA before leading the NIST..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath"" on Thursday(16th June 2022) assured that youth who complete their four years' service under the central government's short-term recruitment programme ‘Agnipath’ will be given priority for jobs in state police and allied forces. Taking to Twitter, Yogi Adityanath asserted that the Agnipath scheme will prepare the youth for the service of the nation and society, giving them the opportunity of a proud future.
 
"@UPGovt assures that 'Agniveers' post their service will be given priority for accomodation in Police & Police Allied Forces," Adiyanath said.
 
This comes a day after Union home minister "Amit Shah" made similar announcement for the short-term recruits. Shah said that such recruits, or 'Agniveers', will be given priority for jobs in paramilitary forces and Assam Rifles.
 
Agnipath Yojana is a visionary and welcome decision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the bright future of the youth. In this context, today, the ministry of home affairs (MHA) has decided to give priority to Agniveers who complete 4 years under this scheme for recruitment in CAPFs (central armed police forces) and Assam Rifles,” the home minister's office tweeted.

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
18.1%
B)
21.8%
C)
25.1%
D)
27.6%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25.1%

Note :

The all-India female labour force participation rate (LFPR) in usual status has increased 2.3% in 2021 to 25.1% as compared to 22.8% a year ago, shows the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) annual report for July 2020-June 2021 released on Tuesday.
 
* For rural, female labour force has increased 3% to 27.7%, while urban women participation rate has seen a 0.1 rise to 18.6% as compared to last year. LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in the labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population. 
 
* The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual status of the person.

* The overall all-India LFPR for persons of all ages in usual status has increased marginally from 40.1% in 2019-20 to 41.6% in 2020-21. 
 
* The LFPR in usual status for persons of age 15-29 years in India is 41.4%, while for persons of age 15 years and above in India, it is 54.9%.

* At the same time, worker population ratio (WPR) in usual status for persons of all ages in India is 39.8%. WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
 
* Finally, the unemployment Rate (UR) in usual status for persons of all ages in India is 4.2%; In rural regions, it is 2.1% for women and 3.9% for men. However, in urban areas UR is more for women at 8.6% as compared to male at 6.1%..

Source : New Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Anurag Thakur
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Union Communications Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announced at the Viva Technology 2022 event that India will have full-fledged 5G services by March 2023. Vaishnaw told that the 5G spectrum auction will be concluded by the end of July, adding that Telecom is the key source of digital consumption, and it is very vital to introduce trusted solutions in telecom.
 
 
* India has its own 4G infrastructure, including radios, equipment, and handsets. In March 2023, 4G will be ready for deployment in the field, while 5G will be ready in the lab.

* India should develop the technology and core network for 5G services; this would be a significant achievement for the country.

* The Union Cabinet, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has finally approved the Department of Telecommunications’ (5G) spectrum auction, in which bidders would be assigned spectrum to provide 5G services to the general public and businesses.

* According to a statement from the Ministry of Communications, Telecom Service Providers are expected to use the Mid and High band spectrum to roll out 5G technology-based services capable of providing speeds and capacities that are about 10 times higher than what is currently possible with 4G services.

* Telecom Service Providers are projected to use the Mid and High band spectrum to roll out 5G technology-based services capable of providing speeds and capacities that are roughly 10 times better than what is now possible with 4G services..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Google
B)
Meta
C)
Twitter
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Google

Note :

Google on Tuesday(14th June 2022) announced a startup accelerator program for women founders which will help them address challenges such as fundraising and hiring.
 
The inaugural batch of the 'Google for Startups Accelerator - India Women Founders' will accept up to 20 women-founded / co-founded startups in the country, and support them through a three-month program. The program will place special focus on areas like access to networks, capital, hiring challenges, mentorship, and other areas which, for a variety of social reasons and low representation, prove challenging for female founders.
 
The selected Startups will receive mentorship and support around AI/ML, Cloud, UX, Android, Web, Product Strategy and Growth. In addition to mentorship and technical project support, the accelerator includes deep dives and workshops focused on product design, customer acquisition, and founders’ leadership development.
 
Google for Startups Accelerator India - Women Founders will run from Jul-2022 to Sep-2022. You can refer to the key dates section above for more information.
 
Google is looking for Indian startups that are solving problems using advanced technology like AI/ML or data in healthcare, education, finance, media & entertainment, gaming, enterprise & other industries and that can scale globally..

Source : Live Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : June 16, 2022
A)
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
B)
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
C)
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand
D)
Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh

Note :

The first three-day National Conference of Chief Secretaries of all the states begins in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh this evening. Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba will inaugurate the conference at 5 p.m. in the evening.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will preside over the conference tomorrow which will continue till Friday.
 
More than 200 participants representing the Central Government, States, Union Territories and thematic sector experts will participate in this conference.
 
The conference will deliberate upon the implementation of new education policy, urban governance and crop diversification and self-reliance in agricultural commodities.
 
The focus will be on rapid and sustainable economic growth in partnership with the Centre and the States..

Source : News On Air

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs(CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months
 
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
 
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region.  This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad. 
 
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years.  The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

Source  : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 15, 2022