Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Russia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil

Note : On October 13, 2019, Prahlad Singh Patel , the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge) has participated in BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Culture Ministers' meeting 2019 held in Curitiba, Brazil.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
ICICI
B)
HDFC
C)
RBI
D)
SBI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ICICI

Note : Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India launched a new Fixed deposit scheme called "FD health" which provides investors a complimentary critical illness cover on 33 critical illnesses for the customers who are in the age bracket of 18-50 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
US$ 422.23
B)
US$ 432.88
C)
US$ 435.27
D)
US$ 437.83

Correct Answer : Option (D) - US$ 437.83

Note : India's foreign exchange reserves reached to US$ 4.24 billion to US$ 437.83 billion in the week ended October 4.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bahrain
B)
Australia
C)
Saudi Arabia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : India will offer e-Tourist visa of 5-year validity to Chinese tourists with multiple entries from October 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Sumitra Mahajan
B)
P.Chidambaram
C)
Om Birla
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Om Birla

Note : Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to lead Indian delegation at the Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Belgrade, Serbia from Oct 13 to Oct 17

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note : The Ministry of Rural Development is organizing SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns from 10-23 October 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention
B)
Mental health and older adults
C)
Living with Schizophrenia
D)
Dignity in Mental Health

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention

Note : World Mental Health Day celebrates awareness for the global community in an empathetic way, with a unifying voice. World mental health day theme for 2019 is suicide prevention.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Lucknow
B)
Varanasi
C)
Sultanpur
D)
Bhubneswar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note : The 38th India Carpet Expo is being held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The expo is organized by the Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC). It aims to promote the cultural heritage and weaving skills of Indian hand-made carpets and other floor coverings for the visiting overseas carpet buyers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Boxing
B)
Wrestling
C)
Sprint
D)
Weightlifting

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sprint

Note : Nirmala Sheoran (born 15 July 1995) is an Indian sprinter who specializes in the 400 metres event. She has been banned for 4 years for doping and stripped of two titles from the 2017 Asian Championships.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Balvender Singh
B)
Nripal Singh
C)
Shradul Thakoor
D)
Surender Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Surender Singh

Note : Surender Singh of India created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021