Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
V Hari Charan
B)
T Raja Kumar
C)
S Prasanna Kumar
D)
P Manoj Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - T Raja Kumar


T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency. His appointment is for a set two-year term, which begins on July 1. During the FATF plenary, he was chosen to succeed Dr Marcus Pleyer of Germany.

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" has unveiled a tall statue of great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra. The Statue is made up of 1,850 kg of gunmetal and is about 9.5-feet tall. He also launched a 12-km stretch of 32.2-km-long metro rail project at a total cost of more than ₹11,400 crores in Pune. Pune Metro is the first project in India to have aluminium body coaches, indigenously manufactured under the ‘Make in India’.
 
PM Modi also laid the foundation stone for the rejuvenation and pollution abatement of the Mula-Mutha River projects in Pune. The rejuvenation will be done in a 9 km stretch of the river under the project which will cost more than Rs 1080 crore.

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
B)
Ravi Ranjan
C)
S. Muralidhar
D)
Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel


The Centre has cleared the appointment of Delhi High Court Chief Justice "Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel (DN Patel)" as the next Chairperson of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT).
 
Justice Patel – who is due to retire as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court on March 12 – will replace the current TDSAT Chairperson Justice Shiva Kirti Singh.
 
Justice Singh’s tenure was to end in April 2020 but he has been continuing as TDSAT Chairman in view of the Supreme Court’s orders giving him extensions.
 
A government notification on Friday said Justice Patel’s appointment has been approved by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) chaired by the Prime Minister.
 
Justice Patel will hold the post of TDSAT Chairman for a period of four years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest and will get a salary of Rs 2.5 lakh a month, it said, adding his conditions of service shall be governed by provisions of the Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021 and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021..

Source : Tribune India

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
UPI Payments Service
B)
Digital Payments App
C)
24x7 Helpline
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24x7 Helpline


The Reserve Bank of India along with National Payment Corporation India launched a 24x7 helpline for digital payments called 'Digisaathi', which will help customers of payments systems including cards.
 
DigiSaathi contact details

* Toll-Free Number (IVR) : 14431 or 1800 891 3333
* Website: https://digisaathi.info/ + Chatbot
 
“This initiative will help customers address queries in the digital payments umbrella including cards. Right now it is available in two languages – English and Hindi; we are working towards including all vernacular languages. Going forward, human intervention could also be included,” said TV Ravi Shankar, deputy RBI Governor..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
Australia
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia


Saudi Arabia is not on the list of unfriendly countries approved by the Russian government. The list includes countries that have imposed sanctions against Russia after its invasion of Ukraine. The list includes 22 nations including the United States, United Kingdom and European nations along with Japan, Canada and Australia among others. Saudi Arabia and most of the countries in the Middle East and South Asia including India, Pakistan and China are not on the list. 

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Babita Yadav
B)
Bhupender Yadav
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhupender Yadav


Union Labour and Employment Minister "Bhupender Yadav" launched the 'Donate-a-Pension' program under Pradhan Mantri Shram on Monday(7th Mar 2022). This move is to make the process of creating and contributing to a pension fund for support staff easier.
 
Union Labour and Employment Minister, Bhupendra Yadav tweet, “Launched ‘Donate-a-Pension’ programme at my residence by donating to the gardener. It is an initiative under (PM-SYM) pension scheme where citizens can donate the premium contribution of their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers etc.

Source : Economic Times

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
SBI and Bharti Airtel
B)
Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel
C)
HDFC Bank and Bharti Airtel
D)
ICICI Bank and Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel


Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions. The partnership would enable access to credit and various digital financial offerings from Axis Bank to Airtel’s 340 million-plus customers. These will include first-of-its-kind co-branded credit card ‘Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card’ with industry-leading benefits, pre-approved instant loans, Buy Now Pay Later offerings and many more.
 
About :

* The Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card will offer a host of benefits such as cashback, special discounts, digital vouchers and complimentary services to Airtel customers.

* The credit card users will enjoy exciting rewards like 25 per cent cashback on Airtel Mobile/DTH recharges, Airtel Black and Airtel Xstream Fiber payments, 10 per cent cashback on electricity/gas/water bill payments via Airtel Thanks app, 10 per cent cashback on spends with preferred merchants – BigBasket, Swiggy, Zomato, 1 per cent cashback on all other spends and Amazon e-voucher of Rs 500 on card activation within 30 days of issuance.

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Paytm
B)
PhonePe
C)
GooglePay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paytm


Paytm, a digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to provide consumers with digital ticketing services via Automatic Ticket Vending Machines (ATVM) installed at railway stations across the country. Passengers will be able to scan QR codes generated on the screens to purchase unreserved train ride tickets, platform tickets, renew their seasonal tickets, and recharge smart cards.

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
TCS
B)
Infosys
C)
Microsoft
D)
Facebook (Meta)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Microsoft


Software giant Microsoft announced that its largest data centre in India would be established in Hyderabad in collaboration with the Telangana government. Over the next 15 years, the multinational company will invest Rs 15,000 crore into the new data centre region in Hyderabad, spread across three sites – Chandanvelly, Ellikatta, and Kottur.
 
Announcing the same on Twitter, Telangana IT and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao said that “one of the largest foreign direct investments that Telangana has ever seen will indirectly support local business growth and facilitate job creation across IT operations, facilities management, data and network security, network engineering and much more.”
 
An official statement said that the new data centre in Hyderabad will deliver advanced data security and cloud solutions that will help enterprises, startups, developers, education, and government institutions.

Source : Indian Express

Published On : March 8, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai


Reliance Industries (RIL) announced the opening of the country’s largest business, commerce and cultural destination — the Jio World Centre — spread across 18.5 acres at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
 
The initial launches are the Dhirubhai Ambani Square, the musical Fountain of Joy and The Jio World Convention Centre. The Jio World Centre will have a phase-wise opening over the course of the current and the next year, RIL said in a release.
 
 
The Jio World Centre will include a cultural centre, a musical fountain, an upscale retail experience, a curated selection of cafés and fine dining restaurants, serviced apartments and offices, and the convention facility.
 
Nita Ambani was quoted as saying in the release, “Jio World Centre is a tribute to our glorious nation and a reflection of the aspirations of New India. From the largest conventions to cultural experiences to path breaking retail and dining facilities, Jio World Centre is envisioned as Mumbai’s new landmark, a point where we come together to script the next chapter of India’s growth story.”
 
Over 250 teachers from BMC schools and other schools across Mumbai were invited to attend the opening show.

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 8, 2022