Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Mumbai
B)
Pune
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi


The project is aimed at collecting oral information from historians and senior citizens.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Leo Tolstoy
B)
David Lubin
C)
Raghuram Rajan
D)
Adam Smith

Correct Answer : Option (B) - David Lubin


In Dance of the Trillions, David Lubin tells the story of what makes money flow from high-income countries to lower-income ones; what makes it flow out again; and how developing countries have sought protection against the volatility of international capital flows.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Litchi(Bihar)
B)
Karnatka Coffe
C)
Sugarcane(Up)
D)
Darjeeling Tea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Darjeeling Tea


Darjeeling Tea is the first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Improving movement
B)
To explore deep ocean minerals
C)
Purifying Sea Water
D)
Measuring the depth of Oceans

Correct Answer : Option (B) - To explore deep ocean minerals


One of the main aims of the mission is to explore and extract polymetallic nodules. These are small potato-like rounded accretions composed of minerals such as manganese, nickel, cobalt, copper and iron hydroxide.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra


Bollywood actor Aamir Khan has launched a Maharashtra government's initiative "Mission Shakti" at the function in Ballarpur to train athletes from Chandrapur and Gadchiroli for international events like the Olympics. The aim of Mission Shakti is to groom tribal student for an Olympic medal by 2024. The mission is directed towards six sporting disciplines - archery, shooting, volleyball, swimming, weightlifting and gymnastics. The actor also felicitated a team of tribal mountaineers who had recently scaled Mount Everest as part of 'Mission Shaurya'.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sheila Dikshit
B)
Rekha Mahajan
C)
Sushma Swaraj
D)
Sonia Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sushma Swaraj


Sushma Swaraj, former external affairs minister and Delhi's first female chief minister, passed away on August 6, 2019. She was 67. Sushma Swaraj was taken to the AIIMS soon after she suffered from a heart attack.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajit Wadekar
B)
Syed Kirmani
C)
Arun Lal
D)
Bishan Singh Bedi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arun Lal


Former Indian opener and Bengal captain, Arun Lal has been conferred with Karthik Bose Lifetime Achievement award of the Cricket Association of Bengal's (CAB's) in Kolkata. He played 16 Test matches and 13 One-Day Internationals (ODIs) for India between 1982 and 1989. He played six seasons for Delhi before becoming a regular feature for Bengal and was a major figure in Bengal's Ranji Trophy triumph in 1989. He was credited with instilling a positive attitude in the team's approach.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
B)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Environment & Forests

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Environment & Forests


In order to save the natural resources, the Union environment ministry unveiled a draft 'Nation Resource Efficiency Policy' which suggests the institutional mechanism and a three-year action plan through the principle of 6R and 'green public procurement'. In India, the consumption of fossil fuels, biomass, metal ores and non-metal ores was increased by over 6 times in 45 years, from 1.18 billion tonnes (BT) in 1970 to 7.4 BT in 2015. It is projected to be doubled by 2030 from 2015 level. The 6R stands for Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Redesign, Re-manufacture and Refurbish. It is to procure products with lower environmental footprints such as secondary raw materials and locally sourced materials. The draft suggests to set up 'National Resource Efficiency Authority' (NREA) to develop an action plan with 3 years time-frame, create and maintain database, measure progress and build capacities.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Adrian Mannarino
B)
Nick Kyrgios
C)
Daniil Medvedev
D)
Peter Gojowczyk

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nick Kyrgios


Australia's Nick Kyrgios kept his composure and captured the ATP Washington Open title, defeating Russia's 10th-ranked Daniil Medvedev. The 24-year-old Aussie, who struggled through the opening set, claimed the $365,390 top prize and his 6th career ATP crown at the US Open tune-up event.

Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
N Gopalaswami
B)
Arun Chandra
C)
T Ramaswami
D)
Vivek Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N Gopalaswami


42nd UGC meeting was organised under the chairmanship of N Gopalaswami. The committee recommended 15 public institutions and an equal number of private ones for consideration as Institutions of Eminence.

Published On : July 13, 2021