Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
4.0
B)
5.0
C)
6.0
D)
7.0

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.0

Note : Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya", launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 4.0 on February 07, 2022, virtually.The IMI 4.0 will be conducted in 416 districts across 33 states/UTs.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : Karnataka Bank has won the digital transformation award, ‘DX 2021 Awards’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for Best Practice in Digital Transformation.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Norway
C)
Sweden
D)
Greece

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greece

Note : Christos Sartzetakis, the former President of Greece, has passed away. He was 93.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Sangita Srivastava
B)
Mamta Brahma Bhatt
C)
Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit
D)
Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit

Note : The Ministry of Education (MoE) has appointed Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit as the new Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) on February 7, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Rs 1500 cr
B)
Rs 1700 cr
C)
Rs 2550 cr
D)
Rs 3700 cr

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1700 cr

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The total financial outlay approved for the programme is Rs. 1700 crore till March 31, 2026, or till further review, whichever is earlier..

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
2001
B)
1998
C)
1990
D)
1978

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2001

Note :

Lata Mangeshkar : Born as Hema Mangeshkar; (28 September 1929 – 6 February 2022) was an Indian playback singer and occasional music composer. She is widely considered to have been one of the greatest and most influential singers in India.
 
2001 : Bharat Ratna – The Nation’s Highest Civilian Award
1999 : Padma Vibhushan
1969 : Padam Bhushan

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Kerala Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi
B)
Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association
C)
Uttarakhand Khadi & Village Board
D)
Indore Khadi Sangh Khadi Udyog Sahakari Samiti Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association

Note :

Khadi and Village Industries Commission on Saturday said it has cancelled the Khadi Certification issued to its oldest Khadi institution, the Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association, for alleged sale of spurious non-Khadi products.
 
The institution was running the Khadi Emporium at Metropolitan Insurance House, a heritage building, located in Mumbai since 1954.
 
“With cancellation of the registration, Khadi Emporium ceases to be a genuine Khadi outlet and is no longer permitted to sell Khadi products from the Emporium. “KVIC is also contemplating legal action against the MKVIA for criminal breach of trust and cheating public at large by misusing the credibility and popularity of brand Khadi,” an official statement said.
 
The action came after KVIC found that the Khadi Emporium at Dr D.N. Road was selling non-Khadi products in the guise of genuine Khadi. During routine inspection, its officials collected samples from the Emporium that were found to be non-Khadi products.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
February 3rd
B)
February 4th
C)
February 5th
D)
February 6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 6th

Note : International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is a United Nations-sponsored annual awareness day that takes place on February 6th every year to eradicate female genital mutilation (FGM).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Author
B)
Jounalist
C)
Actor
D)
Economist

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Actor

Note : Veteran Indian and Marathi film and television actor, Ramesh Deo, has passed away. He was 93.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
CPI
B)
INC
C)
BJP
D)
BSP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BJP

Note : Veteran Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Chandupatla Janga Reddy has passed away in Hyderabad following health issues. He was 86. He is best known for his time as Member of Parliament in the 8th Lok Sabha in 1984, which also marked the BJP’s debut in the Lok Sabha, following Indira Gandhi’s assassination.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022