Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chandigarh
B)
Puducherry
C)
Daman and Diu
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Puducherry

Note : A bicycle sharing scheme will be introduced in Puducherry in the upcoming months. The scheme has been conceived under the Puducherry smart city development plan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Niger
B)
Algeria
C)
Ethiopia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Niger

Note : African leaders will meet Sunday in Niger for the African Union (AU) summit, to sign a landmark free trade agreement, and to discuss looming security and migration crises on the continent.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Operation Cold
B)
Blue Star
C)
Black Thunder
D)
Sudarshan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarshan

Note : BSF has launched the operation 'Sudarshan' to fortify the 'anti-infiltration grid' along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. It was launched on July 1 and will cover the entire 1,000-kms length of the India-Pakistan International Border. The Border Security Force is the primary force guarding this frontier as the 'first line of defence'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Chile
B)
Peru
C)
Brazil
D)
Argentina

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil

Note : Ten-man Brazil held on to win the Copa America on home soil despite Gabriel Jesus's dismissal with a 3-1 victory over Peru. Jesus scored the decisive goal after a penalty from Peru captain Paolo Guerrero canceled out Everton's opener for hosts Brazil at Rio de Janeiro's Maracana stadium. A last-minute penalty from substitute Richarlison sealed a win for Brazil which handed the South American giants their ninth Copa triumph and first since 2007.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Police
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Navy
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Army

Note : Indian Army signed an MoU with NeGD to develop revamped app. They are the part of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) They will maintain the centralised database for personnel, equipment and major stores to provide management-related information to Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
England
B)
Pakistan
C)
Afghanistan
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Afghanistan

Note : Afghanistan Wicket-keeper batsman, Ikram Alikhil has achieved a rare feat as he broke Sachin Tendulkar's record of the highest score by a teenager in the World Cup. He scored 86 off 92 balls in Afghanistan's final league fixture against West Indies in Leeds on 4th July 2019. The record was previously held by Tendulkar who scored 84 against in the 1992 World Cup at the age of 18 years and 318 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rs 1,05,000 crore
B)
Rs 1,50,000 crore
C)
Rs 1,95,000 crore
D)
Rs 2,32,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1,05,000 crore

Note : Budget 2019-20 targets Rs 1,05,000 crore through the disinvestment receipts of the FY 2019-20. Government will re-initiate the process of strategic disinvestment of Air India, and other CPSEs for strategic participation by the private sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MDNIY
B)
The Lonavla Yoga Institute
C)
Swasthya Siddhi Yoga
D)
Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MDNIY

Note : An Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) was signed between Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) and Morarji Desai National Institute Yoga (MDNIY) for organizing Yoga education and training courses/programmes for Police Personnel and CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces)and their family members across the country. This will help the Police personnel to overcome stress in daily professional and personal lives and help improve their productivity of services towards the nation. The organized training on Yoga will be introduced in the curriculum of CAPT(Central Academy for Police Training), CDTIs(Central Academy for Police Training) and various Police Training Institutes.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
22.13 lakh crore
B)
23.47 lakh crore
C)
25.89 lakh crore
D)
27.86 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27.86 lakh crore

Note : The size of 2019-2020 budget, is 13.21% of GDP.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
NADA
B)
Glavcosmos
C)
CNES
D)
SSAU - Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Glavcosmos

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed a contract with a Russian company, Glavcosmos, a subsidiary of the state corporation Roscosmos, for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts for 'Gaganyaan' mission. It was signed by Glavkosmos' first Deputy Director-General, Natalia Lokteva, and Director of the Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) of ISRO, S. Unnikrishnan Nair. The work will be supported by the Federal State Budget Organisation - the U A Gagarin Research & Test Cosmonaut Training Centre and the Institute of Biomedical Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021