Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Nelco Ltd
B)
JSW Steel
C)
Vedanta Limited
D)
Tata Steel Mining Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Steel Mining Limited


In order to reduce carbon footprint in its operations, Tata Steel Mining Limited has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with GAIL (India) Limited for supply of natural gas to its Ferro Alloys Plant at Athgarh in Odisha's Cuttack district.

* According to the MoU, GAIL will supply the agreed quantity of natural gas through its pipeline from Gujarat to Athgarh.

* Signing the MoU, Tata Steel Mining MD Pankaj Satija said, “As a responsible mining company, we are committed to protect the environment by using cleaner fuels and signing of the MoU with GAIL (India) Limited will further help us in this direction.”

* Furnace oil emits more carbon dioxide, nitrogen oxides and sulphur oxides than natural gas does. Natural gas emits 27 per cent less CO2 and has lower levels of other pollutants, the company said in a statement.

* The project will lead to Green House Gas emission reduction by 968 tons..

Source : India Times

Published On : March 4, 2023
A)
Jishnu Baruah
B)
Umesh Awasthi
C)
Ajay Singh
D)
Rajiv Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jishnu Baruah


Jishanu Barua has been appointed as the new chairman of the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC).

* Union Minister for Power "R K Singh" administered the oath of office and secrecy to Jishnu Barua in New Delhi on 3 March 2023.

* Barua has been the Chief Secretary of Assam from October 2020 to August 2022.

* Earlier, he also served as Additional Chief Secretary of Assam to take care of various departments of the state from August 2017 to October 2020.

* After retirement, Barua took charge as the Chairman of Assam Power Distribution Company Limited.

* Barua has obtained M. Phil degree in defense and strategic studies, he is also a post graduate in history and graduation in Philosophy.

About Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) :

* It has been established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commission Act, 1998.

* It is a regulator of the power sector in India.

* The commission consists of a chairperson and four other members, including the chairperson of the Central Electricity Authority.

* Its main functions are -regulating the tariffs of power generation of companies owned by the government, regulating tariffs of other power generation companies, regulating electricity inter -state transmission and determining tariffs for such transmission of electricity, Etc.

Published On : March 4, 2023
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi


Quad Foreign Ministers will be hosted by India on 3rd March 2023 in New Delhi," the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

* External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar chaired the meeting.

* The Foreign Ministers of Australia and Japan and the Secretary of State of the US participated in the meeting.

* It is an opportunity for the Ministers to continue their discussions held at their last meeting in New York in September 2022.

* QUAD : It is a strategic security dialogue between Australia, India, Japan, and the US..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
Nguyen Van Chi
B)
Vuong Dinh Hue
C)
Vo Van Thuong
D)
Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vo Van Thuong


Vietnam's National Assembly on Thursday (2nd March 2023) elected Vo Van Thuong as the country's new President, in a reshuffle of the country's top leadership amid an anti-graft campaign.

In an extraordinary session, lawmakers confirmed Thuong after the ruling Communist Party nominated him on Wednesday (1st March 2023) as President.

Thuong's election follows the sudden resignation of his predecessor Nguyen Xuan Phuc in January 2023, who the Party blamed for wrongdoing and Violations.

In his first speech to Parliament as the new President, Thuong said that he would resolutely continue the fight against corruption. Thuong is the youngest member of the Party's Politburo, the country's top decision-making body...

Source : AIR

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
2nd March
B)
3rd March
C)
4th March
D)
5th March

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd March


Every Year 3rd March, wildlife is celebrated all over the world for the UN World Wildlife Day. This date was chosen as it is the birthday of CITES, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, signed in 1973.

This global event is marked annually to celebrate and promote awareness of the planet’s wild fauna and flora. The date also marks the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in 1973.

Aim : CITES aims to prevent international trade from threatening species’ survival.

This World Wildlife Day 2023 falls on the 50th Anniversary of CITES coming into being. Since its inception, CITES has stood at the junction of trade and conservation. It has sought to build partnerships and reconcile differences between the groups that are guided and governed by its regulations.

World Wildlife Day History :

* In 1973, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) was adopted. Its aim was to ensure that international trade does not threaten the survival of wild fauna and flora species.

* On March 16, 2013, the 16th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to CITES (CoP16) was held in Bangkok. It was during this meeting that the Kingdom of Thailand sponsored a resolution. This resolution designates March 3 as World Wildlife Day.

* On December 20, 2013, the Sixty-eighth session of the United Nations General Assembly officially proclaimed March 3 as World Wildlife Day. It was to be marked to celebrate and raise awareness of the planet’s wild fauna and flora. This date coincides with the day CITES was adopted in 1973.

* The Secretariat of CITES, along with other relevant United Nations organizations, is responsible for facilitating the implementation of World Wildlife Day.

* CITES, with 183 member states, remains one of the world’s most powerful tools for biodiversity conservation by regulating the trade in wild fauna and flora.

World Wildlife Day 2023 Theme : World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2023 under the theme “Partnerships for wildlife conservation”, honoring the people who are making a difference.

World Wildlife Day 2023 Significance : The day is marked to celebrate and raises awareness of the world’s diverse wild fauna and flora. This day is an opportunity to highlight the importance of wildlife and their habitats. It is also a day of global significance to promote the need for their protection and conservation. Each year, the United Nations carefully select a theme to draw attention to specific challenges faced by wildlife populations and ecosystems.

The day holds significance as it coincides with the adoption of CITES, an international agreement that aims to prevent the trade of endangered species from threatening their survival. World Wildlife Day is a reminder that the conservation of biodiversity is crucial for the survival of all species, including humans.

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Droupadi Murmu


President Droupadi Murmu inaugurated 7th International Dharma-Dhamma Conference at Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh (MP) on 3rd March 2023.

* Governor Mangubhai Patel and Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will also be present at the conference.

* The three-day International Dharma-Dhamma conference, focused on the principle of humanism in the new era, will conclude on 5th March 2023.

* More than 350 scholars from 15 countries are participating in this conference, which provides a platform for global views of Dharma-Dhamma.

* Representatives of Bhutan, Mongolia, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Nepal, South Korea, Mauritius, Russia, Spain, France, America and Britain will participate in this conference.  

* 25 scholars will address in 4 main sessions while 115 research papers will also be presented. .

Source : AIR

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
NHPC
B)
SJVN
C)
GAIL
D)
NTPC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NTPC


National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), the country’s largest integrated energy utility, has started commercial operation of 1st Unit of 660 MW at North Karanpura (3*660 MW), in Jharkhand on 01st March-2023.

* NTPC has commissioned India’s first Air cooled condenser installed Super Critical plant to demonstrate its Commitment towards water conservation through reduce, reuse and recycle.

* This project has been envisaged with Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) which has almost 1/3rd water footprint as compared to a conventional Water Cooled Condenser (WCC).

* This would result in water saving of around 30.5 mcm annually thus fulfilling the needs of around 1.5 million people in the region annually.

* NTPC has already taken a series of measures across its plant locations on sound water management. NTPC will further imbibe the 3 R’s (reduce, reuse, recycle) for water conservation and management while carrying out its core business activity of power generation.

* NTPC Ltd, is a signatory to the prestigious UN Global Compact’s CEO Water Mandate.

* NTPC is committed to proactively address water sustainability issues through implementing Water Policy, which will serve as a directive for establishing water management strategies, systems, processes, practices and research initiatives.

* The North Karanpura plant will have a total capacity of 1980 MW, 3 Units of 660 MW each. This plant is based on one of the Most efficient Supercritical Technology and being a pit head plant (10 Km from coal source)  will supply economical power to the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha.

* NTPC has been at the forefront in leveraging technology and have pioneered adoption of new technologies in power sector. NTPC is currently meeting 24% of country’s demand through coal, gas, hydro, solar and wind plants..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
Sarbananda Sonowal
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Kiren Rijiju
D)
Himanta Biswa Sarma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sarbananda Sonowal


Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the first B2B Global Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at Guwahati, 2nd March 2023.

* More than 150 delegates from 17 SCO (4 virtually) countries and partners attended the inaugural ceremony. The four days Expo on Traditional Medicine was also inaugurated by Shri Sonowal here 2nd Mar 2023 in the same premises.

* India has made best use of available natural resources through Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine to provide healthcare to people as well as towards achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage.

* The Global Center for Traditional Medicine of World health Organisation (WHO-GCTM) being set up at Jamnagar with the support of India will help member countries in taking enabling steps in their respective countries for strengthen education and practices of Traditional Medicine.

* The inaugural ceremony was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara; His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; His Excellency Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.

* Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara said, “India lays a lot of emphasis on quality assurance of education and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and the Homeopathy (Ayush).

* Many regulatory provisions as well as accreditation mechanism are in place to ensure quality of Ayush products. India has also taken lead to develop country’s “integrative Medicine Policy” to integrate Traditional systems of medicine and western medicine, while ensuring their training, research and safetyz.”

* Health Minister of Myanmar Dr. Thet Khaing Win said, “In Myanmar traditional medicines have been regarded as an invaluable national heritage, it has a significant role in our culture. With the increasing demand of Traditional Medicines we are supporting the development of Traditional Medicines in every aspect.”

* Deputy Health Minister of Maldives "Safiya Mohamed Saeed" talked about how Traditional Medicines used to be the main source of income for millions, especially for the rural areas in developing countries. She emphasized on need for best practices as currently we lack a legal framework and guidelines to assist the industry.

* Which includes high level delegates such as Health ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries.

* The total 75 foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries are participating in physical mode. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan joint virtually..

Source : PIB

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
28 February 2023
B)
1 March 2023
C)
2 March 2023
D)
3 March 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2 March 2023


Chandrashekhar Dasgupta, former Indian diplomat and the recipient of Padma Bhushan, passed away on Thursday (2nd March 2023) at 82.

* During his almost four-decade-long career, he served as the ambassador to the European Union, Belgium, Luxembourg and China.

* He joined the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) in 1962. He was the high commissioner to Singapore between 1981 and 1984 and Tanzania between 1984 and 1986.

* Dasgupta also held the vice-chair of the preparatory committees of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED), popularly known as the Earth Summit, held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992.

* He was an active participant in climate-related events and also wrote extensively on climate change. In 2008, he was the co-chair of the 12th EU-India Round Table held in Paris. He was also a member of the Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change.

* Between 1993 and 1996, he served as the Indian ambassador to China. Later, between 1996 and 2000, he was the Indian ambassador to Belgium, Luxembourg and the European Union. He also served as the chairperson of the China Task Force.

* In 2008, he was awarded the third-highest civilian honour, the Padma Bhushan, for his work in Indian civil service.

* He also wrote a book titled "War and Diplomacy in Kashmir, 1947-48", which talks about the onset of the Kashmir conflict and the Indo-Pakistan War of 1948..

Born : 2 May 1940, Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India
Died : 2 March 2023 (aged 82)

Source : Business Standard

Published On : March 3, 2023
A)
7.31%
B)
7.45%
C)
7.58%
D)
7.83%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7.45%


India’s unemployment rate rose to 7.45% in February 2023 from 7.14% in the previous month (January 2023), data from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) showed on Wednesday (1st March 2023).

The urban unemployment rate declined to 7.93% in February 2023 from 8.55% in the previous month (January 2023), while the rural unemployment rate rose to 7.23% from 6.48%, the data showed..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : March 3, 2023