Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
26th Mar 2022
B)
1st Apr 2022
C)
3rd Apr 2022
D)
6th Apr 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th Apr 2022


The government has formed an advisory committee to drive the Rs 72,000-crore project, Semicon India, to make the country a global leader in semiconductor manufacturing, design and innovation, an official statement said on Wednesday(6th Apr 2022). The panel formed under the chairmanship of electronics and telecom minister Ashwini Vaishnaw includes venture capitalist Vinod Dham, who led Intel's iconic Pentium microprocessor from inception, and Arogyaswami Paulraj, who invested in MIMO wireless communication that is used in 4G technology.
 
"The newly-formed Advisory Committee shall steer the objectives in a structured, efficient, and strategic manner, and provide necessary guidance to the ISM executives. It shall also provide insights and suggestions to develop a sustainable semiconductor and Display ecosystem in India," the statement said.
 
The committee is mandated to provide key inputs for building a resilient supply chain, promoting investments, financing mechanisms, global engagement, research and innovation, and IP generation for the semiconductors and display ecosystem and enable an ecosystem to support startups and MSMEs.
 
Minister of State for Electronics and IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar, who will be vice-chairperson of the panel, said, "Partnership between the government, industry and academia to power the India semiconductor mission."..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
REL and IOC
B)
GGL and NHPC
C)
NTPC and GGL
D)
ONGC and NTPC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NTPC and GGL


With a sustained focus on the environment, NTPC has taken the initiative of blending green hydrogen in the GGL (Gujarat Gas Limited) Piped Natural Gas (PNG) network at NTPC Kawas. In the presence of Mohit Bhargava, CEO, NTPC REL & ED RE, NTPC, and Sanjeev Kumar, MD-GGL & GSPL, a formal agreement between the two firms was signed.
 
This hydrogen blending project at NTPC Kawas is a ground-breaking initiative and the country’s first of its type. This is a step toward decarbonizing the culinary sector and achieving energy self-sufficiency for the country.
 
Important Points :
 
* Green hydrogen will be manufactured utilising power generated by NTPC Kawas’ current 1 MW floating solar facility. This will be mixed with PNG in a predetermined quantity and utilised at NTPC Kawas Township for culinary purposes.

* The initial percentage of hydrogen mixing in the PNG will be roughly 5%, with the percentage gradually increasing following successful completion.

* With a total installed capacity of 69 GW and a diverse fuel mix, NTPC is the country’s leading energy utility.

* The NTPC group aims to reach 60 GW of renewable energy in a decade and is now working on various green hydrogen experimental projects.

* GGL is India’s largest City Gas Distribution (CGD) company, with operations in 43 districts across six states and one union territory.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
DAHD
B)
CSIR
C)
DARE
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DAHD


The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.
 
Main Points :
 
* The Unit’s main goal is to create a national One Health roadmap based on the lessons learned during the pilot project’s deployment.

*
The implementation of the One Health Support Unit would be led by an inter-ministerial One Health committee chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
1000 Dollar
B)
500 Dollar
C)
100 Dollar
D)
50 Dollar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 100 Dollar


Zimbabwe is planning to introduce a new 100-dollar note, its highest paper currency domination. The bill, however, is just enough to buy a loaf of bread. It will be worth $0.68 in US currency.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
Three
B)
Four
C)
Five
D)
Six

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Four


India and Netherlands have signed four(4) agreements on the sidelines of President Ram Nath Kovind’s state visit to the Netherlands. The agreements include an extension of MoU on bilateral cooperation in the field of Ports, Maritime Transport and Logistics and extension of MoU with State Archives Department, Kerala and National Archives of Netherlands on the execution of Shared Cultural Heritage.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
1945
B)
1946
C)
1947
D)
1948

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1948


The World Health Organisation (WHO) was established on April 7th, 1948. The first meeting of the World Health Assembly was held on July 24, 1948. WHO is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for international public health.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
April 10th
B)
April 9th
C)
April 8th
D)
April 7th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - April 7th


World Health Day is observed every year on April 7th since 1950 to mark the founding of the World Health Organisation. The day aims to draw attention to the importance of global health. The day is used to raise awareness about the ongoing health issues that concern people across the world.

World Health Day 2022 theme : The theme is ‘Our Planet, Our Health.’

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
Falguni Nayar
B)
Radha Vembu
C)
Vandana Luthra
D)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Falguni Nayar


Hurun Research Institute has released the list of Richest Self-Made Women in the World in 2022 which features 8 Chinese women, while 1 each from US, UK and India in the top 10. Wa Yajun of China is the richest women in the world with net worth of $17 billion. Nykaa founder Falguni Nayar topped the list from India with a net worth of $7.6 billion. She is ranked 10th globally.

Published On : April 7, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh


Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" launched 'Udyam Kranti Yojana' on April 5, 2022. The scheme aims to facilitate self-employment among the youth. Under the scheme, the state government will provide a loan guarantee of Rs 1 lakh - Rs 50 lakh for self-employment with subsidies on the interest rates. 

Published On : April 6, 2022
A)
UK
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Israel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Germany


Germany will get weaponised drones for the first time after years of debate. The German armed forces have until now only been allowed to deploy unarmed drones for reconnaissance purposes. However, Russia's unprovoked invasion of Ukraine has shaken up the European nation.

Published On : April 6, 2022