CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has officially launched the facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC on 28 May. The facility is in line with the announcement made in the Union Budget. The new facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The electronic PAN is issued to the applicants free of cost.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
UNIDO
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNWTO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNICEF

Note : According to the report "Children in monetary poor households and COVID-19: Technical Note" released jointly by the UNICEF & Save the Children, a United Kingdom based non-profit organisation which works for child rights, the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus epidemic may increase the number of children living in poor households in low- and middle-income countries by 86 to reach 672 million by the end of 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Vietnam
D)
Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hong Kong

Note :

Hong Kong mountaineer Tsang Yin-hung has recorded the world’s fastest ascent of Everest by a woman. The 44-year-old mountaineer scaled the summit in a record time of 25 hours and 50 minutes. Another mountaineer, the 75-year-old Arthur Muir, became the oldest American to climb the world’s highest peak at 8,848.86-metres.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
UK
C)
USA
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

For the first time in the history, Germany has recognised that it committed genocide against the people in present-day Namibia during its colonial rule over a century ago.
Between 1904 and 1908, German colonial settlers killed people from the Herero and Nama tribes after they rebelled against colonial rule. After five years of negotiations between the two countries, Germany promised financial support of over a billion euros to help the community projects in Namibia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
World Personal Health Day
B)
World Hygiene Day
C)
World Women Health Day
D)
World Menstrual Hygiene Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Menstrual Hygiene Day

Note :

World Menstrual Hygiene Day is observed on May 28 across the world. The theme for this year is: “Action and Investment in Menstrual Hygiene and Health.”
The day aims to change the social stigma associated with menstruation. The date May 28 was chosen to represent the menstrual cycle of 28 days and the menstruation period of 5 days. The day was initiated by the German non-profit WASH United in 2013.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
RNA
B)
DNA
C)
CNA
D)
ROA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RNA

Note :

Viruses have either RNA or DNA as their genetic material. The nucleic acid may be single- or double-stranded. The SARS-CoV-2 virus has RNA as its genetic material.
Recently, Scientists in Taiwan have developed a new DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine that successfully induced antibodies against novel coronavirus in mice and hamsters. Currently available COVID-19 vaccines use messenger RNA (mRNA) to teach human immune system to recognise the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
United health institute
B)
Unified health interface
C)
Union health initiative
D)
Union health institution

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Unified health interface

Note :

The Government has decided to fast track the expansion of operations under the National Digital Health Mission.
It is set to launch of a unified health interface (UHI) which will enable people to use the digital platform for hosting health services, including online medical consultation and booking of laboratory tests.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
D)
Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

Note :

Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeiTY) has asked the compliance details over the new ‘the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Ethics Code) Rules, 2021’, from all social media intermediaries.
The three-month window provided to social media platforms to comply with the new social media rules ended on May 26. The rules impose a code of ethics and mandating a three-tier grievance redressal framework.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CBI
B)
RBI
C)
SEBI
D)
Enforcement Directorate

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SEBI

Note :

As a part of its efforts to curb frauds, Market regulator SEBI is set to appoint auditors for conducting forensic audits of financial statements of listed companies.
SEBI has invited applications from eligible Chartered Accountant firms with at least 10 years of experience in the field of audit or forensic audit, among other criteria. In October 2020, SEBI asked listed companies to make disclosures about their initiation of forensic audit to stock exchanges.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Ministry of AYUSH
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Affairs
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) announced that it will set up One-Stop Centres (OSC).
This scheme aims to support women affected by violence in public and private spaces, within the family, community and at the workplace. OSCs will be first introduced in 10 foreign missions in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021