Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Wasifa Nazreen
B)
Nawang Gombu
C)
H. P. S. Ahluwalia
D)
Harshvardhan Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wasifa Nazreen

Note :

Mountaineer Wasifa Nazreen became the first Bangladeshi to scale the second highest mountain peak K2 in Pakistan. She climbed the 8611 metres or 28,251 feet high K2 mountain peak and returned to the base camp on Friday(22nd July 2022). A summit is technically complete when the climber returns back to the base camp from the peak. 
 
On completing this historic task, the 39-year-old mountaineer Wasifa paid tribute to all the known and unknown martyrs of Bangladesh from the language movement to the liberation war. She encouraged her countrymen to take inspiration from the past and never give up. From the summit of the world’s most dangerous mountain, Wasifa thanked everyone who helped her in this and congratulated Bangladesh by saying, ‘Happy 50th Bangladesh, here’s to the next glorious 50’.
 
Earlier, while entering the summit to K2, Wasifa wrote on her Facebook page, ‘When the time comes for me to exit the planet, please rejoice in knowing I lived or aspired to live….my life free from society and other people’s judgment. I made my own rules. My mind is free. I live under no captivity. And I wish for each of you to live with the same FREEDOM. May all beings be free.’
 
Wasifa Nazreen climbed Mount Everest in 2012. She is the second woman from Bangladesh to do so..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Thakur

Note :

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting "Shri Anurag Thakur" today released three books published by Directorate of Publications Division. Upon release the Minister presented the first copy of the books to President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in presence of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, President-elect Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

The three books are :
 
* Moods, Moments and Memories - Former Presidents of India (1950-2017) A Visual History
* First Citizen - Pictorial Record of President Ram Nath Kovind's Term
* Interpreting Geometries - Flooring of Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Source : PIB
 

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Pralhad Joshi
B)
Sanjeev Balyan
C)
Parshottam Rupala
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Parshottam Rupala

Note :

"Shri Parshottam Rupala", Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying here on Monday(25th July 2022) launched NDDB MRIDA Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary company of National Dairy Development Board(NDDB) to take forward manure management initiatives across the country in presence of Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS, FAHD and Dr L Murugan, MoS, FAHD. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD, Govt. of India, Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), DAHD, and Shri Sandeep Bharti, newly appointed Managing Director of NDDB MRIDA Limited.
 
NDDB has established NDDB MRIDA Limited, an Unlisted Public Limited Company under the Companies Act, 2013 on July 1, 2022 as with the paid-up capital of Rs. 9.50 crore.
 
On the occasion, Shri Rupala said NDDB Mrida Ltd will open avenues of additional income to dairy farmers from sale of slurry/ dung. He added that it will help in savings to the farmers by virtue of replacement of cooking fuel with biogas. He further said that efforts are being made for better utilisation of bovine dung but most are individual initiatives and this new company will provide structured impetus to manure management efforts..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
K. V. Kamath
B)
Brian Moynihan
C)
Indermit Gill
D)
Masatsugu Asakawa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indermit Gill

Note :

World Bank has appointed Indian national "Indermit Gill" as its Chief Economist and Senior Vice President for Development Economics.
 
Mr Gill will succeed American economist Carmen Reinhart in the role and his appointment will be effective September 1, 2022. Mr Gill is currently Vice President for Equitable Growth, Finance, and Institutions, where he led work on macroeconomics, debt, trade, poverty, and governance.
 
Announcing his appointment, World Bank President David Malpass said, “Gill brings to this role a combination of leadership, invaluable expertise and practical experience working with country governments on macroeconomic imbalances, growth, poverty, institutions, conflict, and climate change.
 
Indermit is widely respected for his intellectual contributions to development economics, he added.
 
Mr Gill will be only the second Indian to serve as chief economist at the international financial institution after Kaushik Basu, who was Chief Economist of the World Bank from 2012 to 2016..

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Part I
B)
Part II
C)
Part III
D)
Part IV

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Part II

Note :

Centre has amended the Flag Code of India to allow the tricolour to be displayed in the open and on individual houses/buildings through “day and night”. The provision earlier allowed the flag, when displayed in the open, to be flown from sunrise to sunset “as far as possible”.

The Flag Code of India, 2002, was amended earlier this week and its Clause (xii) of Para 2.2 of Part II has been revised as follows: “Where the flag is displayed in open or displayed on the house of a member of the public, it may be flown day and night”.
 
The earlier provision stated: “Where the flag is displayed in open, it should, as far as possible, be flown from sunrise to sunset, irrespective of weather conditions”..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
22 July 2022
B)
23 July 2022
C)
24 July 2022
D)
25 July 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 22 July 2022

Note :

Renowned Marathi writer Anant Yashwant Khare, better known as Nanda Khare, passed away in Pune 22 July 2022 due to prolonged illness. He was 76. Besides biographies, Mr Khare wrote 19 books on various topics like science, sociology, and geography with some of his most noted works being ‘Antajichi Bakhar’,  ‘Bakhar Antakalachi’ and ‘Udya’.
 
He received numerous awards from foundations like Granthali, Vidarbha Sahitya Sangh, Lokmangal and Shabd: The Book Gallery.  In 2010, he received the state government’s Bhai Madhavrao Bagal Award for his book ‘Kahani Manav Pranyachi’. Mr. Khare was offered the Sahitya Akademi award for his novel 'Udya' in 2020  but he politely refused as by then he had decided not to accept any awards.
 
Mr.Khare had also worked on the editorial board of ‘Aajcha Sudharak’ newspaper for close to eleven years and was a member of the Marathi Science Council. 

Born : 2 October 1946, Nagpur
Died : 22 July 2022, Pune

Source : AIR

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Alfred Moisiu
B)
Bajram Begaj
C)
Edi Rama
D)
Elisa Spiropali

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajram Begaj

Note :

Newly-elected President of the Republic of Albania, Bajram Begaj, took oath here on Sunday(24th July 2022) at a swearing-in ceremony in the parliament.
 
* In his first address in front of the lawmakers as the president, Begaj, 55, declared that he will support and respect both the government and opposition’s work, calling for cooperation between political parties instead of conflict.
 
* On June 4, 2022, Begaj won the presidential election. Begaj garnered 78 votes in favour, four politicians opposed, and one legislator abstained in the plenary session of Parliament, which was attended by a total of 83 MPs.
 
* He served as the head of general staff of the Albanian Armed Forces and was a major general.
 
* Begaj was joined by his wife Armanda and his two sons at his swearing-in ceremony.
 
* Ilir Meta, a former president who served from July 2017 for five years, posted his final statement to the public on social media..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" on Sunday(24th July 2022) announced the setting up of joint theatre commands of the tri-services to enhance coordination among the armed forces.
 
* The defence minister also said India is moving quickly from being the world's largest importer of defence equipment to an exporter.
 
* He was speaking during a programme organised by the Jammu Kashmir People's Forum here to pay tributes to the martyrs of the Indian Armed Forces.
 
* "Keeping in view (joint operations as seen in Operation Vijay in Kargil), we have decided to set up joint theatre commands (in the country)," Singh said.

* The defence minister paid tribute to the Kargil martyrs and stated that the nation could never forget the ultimate sacrifice they made in order to preserve the nation’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.

* Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister noted that India was the world’s top importer of defence products (of defence products).

* India is currently among the top 25 countries that export defence goods, despite not being the largest buyer in the world.

* According to the defence minister, the nation started exporting defence goods worth Rs 13,000 crore and has set a goal to boost that amount to Rs 35,000 to Rs 40,000 crore by 2025–2026.

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
Sameer Nigam
B)
Suhail Sameer
C)
Pavel Durov
D)
Nakul Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nakul Jain

Note :

Publicly-listed One97 Communications, the parent entity of Paytm, has hired Standard Chartered Bank executive Nakul Jain as CEO of Paytm Payments Services Ltd (PPSL). Jain earlier served as managing director of private banking, priority banking, deposits and branch banking at Standard Chartered Bank.
 
Alongside, Praveen Sharma, the CEO of Paytm Payments Services, has been moved to lead the company’s commerce vertical. Sharma was made MD and CEO of PPSL in September 2021.
 
Paytm Payments is a unit through which Paytm operates its payment gateway and payment aggregator businesses. Paytm uses this gateway to process transactions on debit cards, credit cards, wallets and net banking. At its third quarter earnings call, Paytm CFO Madhur Deora had described it as one of the largest payment gateways in India..

Source : MInt

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022
A)
USD 5.0 millions
B)
USD 3.5 millions
C)
USD 2.5 millions
D)
USD 2.0 millions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USD 2.5 million

Note :

India contributed USD 2.5 million to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA).
 
Director of the West Asia and North Africa Division of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs, Sunil Kumar presented the cheque of USD 2.5 million to the UNRWA Director of Partnerships of the Department of External Relations, Karim Amer in a signing ceremony at UNRWA headquarters in East Jerusalem on 22 July 2022, an official statement from the UNRWA said.
 
Karim Amer expressed gratitude and appreciated India for its continuous efforts toward the Palestinian refugees.
 
"This timely contribution is a strong demonstration of India's unwavering support to the work of UNRWA and commitment to the wellbeing of Palestine refugees. On behalf of UNRWA, I would like to express our deep appreciation for the Government of India for its continued funding to the Agency and its backing of Palestine refugees across the Middle East," he said..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : July 26, 2022