Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Japan
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States


India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”. It will strengthen India-US bilateral cooperation on climate and environment.

Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana


Haryana has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM), as per the data by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice A I S Cheema
C)
Justice M. Venugopal
D)
Justice Bansi Lal Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice M. Venugopal


Justice M. Venugopal has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with effect from September 11, 2021.

Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
Dhruva Space
B)
Agnikul Cosmos
C)
Skyroot Aerospace
D)
Bellatrix Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Skyroot Aerospace


Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to get access their facilities and expertise for the development and testing of subsystems and systems of space launch vehicles.

Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
11th September
B)
12th September
C)
13th September
D)
14th September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th September


Hindi Diwas is observed on 14th September every year as the Hindi language was adopted in Devanagiri script as the official language in India. This day is also the birth anniversary of Beohar Rajendra Simha on September 14, 1949 for his efforts in adopting Hindi as the official language.

Published On : September 14, 2021
A)
September 12th
B)
September 13th
C)
September 14th
D)
September 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 13th


World Sepsis is observed on September 13, 2021 to raise awareness about sepsis, which is a life-threatening medical emergency. Sepsis occurs when a person has an infection and the body’s response causes injury to its own tissues and organs. It reportedly affects about millions of patients across the world. 

Published On : September 13, 2021
A)
Bhupendra Patel
B)
Tarun Chaug
C)
Praful Khoda Patel
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupendra Patel


Bhupendra Patel was sworn in as the 17th Chief Minister of Gujarat at 2.20 pm on September 13, 2021. This comes two days after Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani tendered his resignation from the top spot just months ahead of the state assembly elections.

Published On : September 13, 2021
A)
INS Dhruv
B)
INS Tez
C)
INS Parvat
D)
INS Eklavya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Dhruv


India’s first nuclear-missile tracking ship, named INS Dhruv, has been commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, on September 10, 2021. The 10,00 tonnes satellite and ballistic missile tracking ship has been built by the Hindustan Shipyard Limited in collaboration with the DRDO and National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

Published On : September 13, 2021
A)
Nigeria
B)
Maldives
C)
Morocco
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Morocco


The King of Morocco Mohammed VI has appointed Aziz Akhannouch as the new Prime Minister of Morocco. He is the leader of the Liberal-National Rally of Independents (RNI). The news of the appointment of the new Prime Minister of Morocco was shared by the state-run broadcaster.

Published On : September 13, 2021
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Alexander Zverev
C)
Matteo Berrettini
D)
Daniil Medvedev

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Daniil Medvedev


Daniil Medvedev won his first Grand Slam trophy on September 12, 2021, after defeating World No. 1 Novak Djokovic with a 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 win in the 2021 US Open men’s singles final at the Arthur Ashe Stadium in New York. The match lasted for two hours and sixteen minutes.

Published On : September 13, 2021