Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the mascot and the anthem for the 36th National Games at Trans Stadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday(4th Sep 2022) evening.
 
The "mascot" is named as "Savaj" which means cub in Gujarati. The anthem is based on the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.The National Games will be organised between 29th September 2022 to 12th October 2022 at six cities in the state namely Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.Addressing the gathering, the Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has left no stone unturned to promote sports in the country.
 
Amit Shah said, the budget allocated for sports in the year 2014 was 866 crore which was increased to two thousand crore in this year. He said, be it Olympic or Commonwealth Games, number of India's medal is increasing.  The Home Minister further added that Gujarat has achieved development in all sectors including sports. He said, world class facilities are available in Gujarat for every sports today.The Home Minister also launched the official website of the national games www.nationalgamesgujarat.in and the mobile App NGGujarat at the curtain raiser ceremony.
 
The event also witnessed the closing of 11th Khel Mahakumbh. Winners of Khel Mahakumbh were given away prizes at the hands of Amit Shah. Four Parathletics from Gujarat were also felicitated with Khel Pratibha awards on the occasion.

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur as well as eminent dignitaries were present at the curtain raiser event last day..

Source : DD News

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Utpal Kumar Singh
B)
Rajat Sharma
C)
Dighambar Jain
D)
Sh. Mayank Kumar Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Utpal Kumar Singh

Note :

Ravi Capoor has been relieved of his duties as the Chief executive officer (CEO) of Sansad TV on Wednesday(31st Aug 2022).
 
Rajya Sabha Chairman and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly decided that Utpal Kumar Singh, currently holding the post of Secretary General Lok Sabha, will additionally discharge the functions of CEO Sansad TV.
 
"In pursuance of the terms and conditions of Office dated 21 May 2021, Ravi Capoor, IAS (R) presently working as CEO, Sansad TV. on contract basis, is relieved of his duties in Sansad TV with effect from the afternoon of 31 August 2022," Office order from Parliament of India Sansad Television read.
 
Sansad TV was launched in September 2021 after merging the Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV channels..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
5th September
B)
6th September
C)
7th September
D)
8th September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th September

Note :

Originally a Hungarian civil society initiative to commemorate Mother Teresa’s death, International Day of Charity on September 5 took off worldwide in 2012 when the UN declared it an international holiday. Besides honoring Mother Teresa’s tireless work to help others overcome poverty and suffering, the holiday provides a platform for charitable opportunities to take place. 
 
If you can’t make a financial donation on September 5, there are still many ways to get involved, including buying gifts that give back to charities. Overall, this day reminds us that simple acts of charity can alleviate the worst effects of humanitarian crises and create more inclusive and resilient societies. 
 
The International Day of Charity History :   Mother Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu was born on August 26, 1910, in the Ottoman Empire, and would go on to commit herself to religious life by age 12. She had always been fascinated by missionaries, particularly those in India, and left home at 18 to learn English and become a missionary in Ireland. She later moved on to India, where she learned Bengali and took religious vows to become a Catholic nun.
 
Her charitable work truly began in 1948, when she adopted Indian citizenship and worked with the poorest individuals in the country. In the coming years, she opened several hospices, established a congregation, and instituted leper houses and orphanages. Her congregation attracted many recruits and donors and went on to found many branches of her charitable organization that took her good work across the globe.
 
Mother Teresa, who died in 1997 after 45 dedicated years of charitable service, is remembered as a woman of great faith and unmatched charitable donation. In fact, she left such a legacy that the Hungarian Parliament and Government established International Day of Charity in her honor in 2011. They chose September 5, the anniversary of her death, to commemorate her life with their civil service initiative.
 
The United Nations quickly picked up on this holiday, and by 2012 it was spread worldwide. The UN established it to recognize the charitable works of all organizations, including the work of Mother Teresa, and to highlight the power of charity in alleviating humanitarian crises and human suffering. Critical goals established by the UN help guide the charitable works we should engage in – these are people, planet, prosperity, peace, and partnership. On September 5 we can honor the work of Mother Teresa by experiencing the joy of charitable giving ourselves!..

Source : National Today

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
A.P.J Abdul Kalam
B)
Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C)
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D)
Savitribai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Note :

Teachers' Day is celebrated on September 5 every year in India. The date is chosen as it marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, the first Vice-President of India and India’s second President. Dr S Radhakrishnan was born on September 5, 1888
 
The first Teachers' Day was celebrated on September 5, 1962 on his 77th birthday. He started his career as a teacher. Dr Radhakrishnan was a philosopher, scholar and a politician and his dedicated work towards education made his birthday an important day in the history of India.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Teacher's Day 2022 is- Leading in crisis, reimaging the future.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Significance Of This Day : This day holds supremacy as its objective is to remember and remind the crucial role teachers play in framing students' lives and careers. It is annual initiative to recognize and celebrate each teacher's contribution and efforts, without whom we would not be who we are today.
 
To encourage and appreciate the teachers, every year on September 5, the President of India awards ‘National Teacher Awards’ to the extraordinary teachers. Students on this day get the opportunity to understand the efforts the teachers put in to make sure, that the students get quality education. The Teachers’ Day celebration is important as this is the day when teachers are honoured and wished by students, the government and various organisations for their efforts and hard work.
 
The purpose of celebrating Teachers' Day is to honor teachers for their commitment to educating and guiding the future of this country. Any person in your life including a friend, parent, boss or family member be your teacher. Even according to our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, "Teaching is not a profession, a way of life." Teachers determination and sincerity will shape the destiny of the nation as they are laying the foundation and building blocks of the society..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Abu Dhabi
B)
Doha
C)
Dubai
D)
Muscat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dubai

Note :

The first edition of “World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathy” was held in Dubai on 29th August 2022(Monday).

* The theme “Diseases caused by climate change and global warming”.
 
* The summit aimed to educate and promote a homoeopathic system of medicine, drugs, and practices.
 
* The summit was organised by Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Limited which deals with homoeopathic dilutions, mother tincture, lower trituration tablets, proprietary medicines such as drops, syrups, skincare, haircare, and various other homoeopathic medicines.
 
* The CMD of Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Ltd, Dr Nitish Chandra Dubey said, “We want to say this to the world homoeopathy is an integral part of India as even today most people trust it as their first choice. There are almost negligible side effects in homoeopathy as compared to others, hence it is one of the best ways to treat any disease or ailment.”
 
* “Homoeopathy can be called as brahmastra against the diseases caused by climate change and global warming,” Dr Nitish Dubey added.
 
* The summit was virtually addressed by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment Forest & Climate change..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
180 Days
B)
150 Days
C)
120 Days
D)
60 Days

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 60 Days

Note :

All female central government employees will be entitled to 60 days special maternity leave in case of death of a child soon after birth, an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) on Friday(2nd Sep 2022).
 
The decision has been taken keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it said.
 
In case the maternity leave has not been availed by a female central government servant, 60 days of special maternity leave may be granted from the date of expiry of child soon after birth/ stillbirth, it said.
 
The condition for death of a child soon after birth may be defined as up to 28 days after birth, said the order issued to all central government ministries/departments..

Source : Thequint

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
4th Sep 2022
B)
3rd Sep 2022
C)
2nd Sep 2022
D)
1st Sep 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1st Sep 2022

Note :

Noted historian and former Vice Chancellor of Mangalore and Goa Universities Professor B. Sheik Ali passed away at a private hospital in Mysuru on Thursday(1st Sep 2022) after a brief illness.
 
He was the general president of the Indian History Congress at its 47th Session in 1986 and the founder president of the South India History Congress in 1985. He is a recipient of the Rajyothsava award and has authored a total of 23 books in English.
 
About Sheikh Ali : Sheikh Ali was an authority on Mysuru rulers Hyder Ali and Tipu Sultan and had carried out extensive research on the Mysuru kingdom in the British era. He authored 32 books and edited others, including Tipu Sultan: A Study in Diplomacy and Confrontation; Tipu Sultan, a Great Martyr; British Relations with Hyder Ali; Dr Zakir Hussain — Life & Times, A Comprehensive Biography, besides other Urdu publications.
 
Awards and Honours : He was the recipient of the prestigious Golden Jubilee Award of Mysore University for research in Humanities and Social Sciences, Rajyotsava award for Distinguished Educationist, Mythic Society of India Award for Distinguished Historian, and Maulana Jauhar Award in 2003. After his retirement, Sheikh Ali founded Sultan Shaheed Educational Trust, Mysuru, which established Deeniyat Madrasa and a dozen other institutions in Mysuru..

Source : Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
5th September 2022
B)
9th September 2022
C)
12th September 2022
D)
17th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th September 2022

Note :

Defence Minister to hold bilateral talks to further consolidate defence cooperation between the two countries. He will also travel to Japan for the 2+2 Ministerial dialogue. In a first, Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit to Mongolia from 5 September 2022 5 to 7 September 2022.

“The upcoming visit is the first ever visit by an Indian Defence Minister to Mongolia and will further consolidate the defence cooperation and strategic partnership between the two countries,” the Defence Ministry said. He is also scheduled travel to Japan for the 2+2 Ministerial dialogue.
 
The Meeting Azenda : During the visit, Mr. Singh will hold bilateral talks with his Mongolian counterpart Lt Gen. Saikhanbaya and also call on the President of Mongolia, U. Khurelsukh and Chairman of the State Great Khural of Mongolia, G. Zandanshatar. “During the bilateral talks, the two Defence Ministers shall review the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Mongolia, and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements.

The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest,” the Ministry said. “The two democracies have a common interest in fostering peace and prosperity in the entire region,” it added. India and Mongolia share a strategic partnership with defence being a key pillar.

The bilateral defence engagements with Mongolia have been expanding over a period of time to include wide ranging contacts between the two countries, including Joint Working Group meeting, military to military exchanges, high level visits, capacity building and training programmes and training bilateral exercises, the statement added.
 
In The Last Leg Of Visit : In Japan, Mr. Singh and External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will join their Japanese counterparts under the framework of ‘2+2’ foreign and defence ministerial dialogue, people familiar with the matter said on Sunday(4th Sep 2022). The dialogue is taking place over five months after Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida visited India for the annual India-Japan summit.

In the 2+2 dialogue, the two sides are expected to deliberate on ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in the areas of defence and security besides taking stock of the developments in the Indo-Pacific, the people cited above said. In the 2+2 dialogue, the two sides are expected to deliberate on ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in the areas of defence and security besides taking stock of the developments in the Indo-Pacific, the people cited above said.
 
About 2+2 Dialogue : The ‘2+2’ dialogue with Japan was initiated in 2019 to deepen bilateral security and defence cooperation further and bring greater depth to the special strategic and global partnership between the two countries. India has the ‘2+2’ ministerial format of dialogue with very few countries including the U.S., Japan, Australia and Russia. India’s defence and security ties with Mongolia are also on an upswing. India has been ramping up strategic ties with its key partners in the backdrop of the geo-political turmoil, largely triggered by the Ukraine crisis, China’s aggressive posturing in the Indo-Pacific and escalating tension between Beijing and Taipei in the Taiwan Strait.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
G Vinod
B)
Binesh Kumar Tyagi
C)
J Murugadas
D)
Sanjay Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Binesh Kumar Tyagi

Note :

Shipping Corporation of India(SCI) on Monday(5th Sep 2022) said Binesh Kumar Tyagi has taken over as its Chairman and Managing Director (CMD).
 
Tyagi was heading the Liner and Passenger Services Division as Director (L&PS) since January 7, 2021 in the company, the PSU said in a regulatory filing.
 
“Captain Binesh Kumar Tyagi has taken over as Chairman and Managing Director of the Shipping Corporation of India Ltd (SCI) with effect from 03.09.2022,” it said.
 
Tyagi joined SCI in 1990 as Trainee Nautical Officer (TNOC). He served onboard various ships, in different ranks, including as Master.
 
In 2004, he was absorbed ashore, wherein he served at various management level positions and performed technical, vetting, chartering, training, marine HR, liner, passenger, inland waterways, offshore, among others.
 
Tyagi is an IIM-A alumnus and also member of various professional bodies..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
FSSAI
B)
MOFPI
C)
APEDA
D)
FICCI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - APEDA

Note :

The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has organized an in-store export promotion programme of Manipur’s pineapples in Dubai, UAE.
 
Aim : To promote locally produced agricultural products in the international markets.
 
Manipur Organic Mission Agency (MOMA) has supported the sourcing of organic certified Kwe variety of pineapples.
 
Top five importing countries of Indian pineapples : UAE, Nepal, Qatar, Maldives, USA

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2022