CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
USA-Russia
B)
India-Russia
C)
Russia-China
D)
Germany-Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA-Russia

Note : The New START (Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty) is a nuclear arms reduction treaty between the United States and the Russian Federation.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Noida
B)
Surat
C)
Mumbai
D)
Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Noida

Note : The newest Microsoft India Development Centre is now open in Noida, a satellite town around New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
50th year of Kargil War
B)
50th year of 1971 War
C)
75th year of India’s Independence
D)
125th birth anniversary of Netaji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 75th year of India’s Independence

Note :

The Budget Session of Parliament recently began with the address of President Ram Nath Kovind to the joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament.
During the address, the President mentioned that the ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ will be observed in the country from this year, to mark commencement of the celebrations towards the 75th year of India’s Independence.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2021
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Sriharikota
D)
Coimbatore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Coimbatore

Note : The ISRO chairman K Sivan is likely to inaugurate the 'SriShakthiSat' ground station at Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology in Coimbatore.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Indo-French Year of the Energy Efficiency
B)
Indo-French Year of the Environment
C)
Indo-French Year of the Renewable Energies
D)
Indo-French Year of the Sustainable Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indo-French Year of the Environment

Note : The Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change Prakash Javadekar has launched the Indo-French Year of the Environment.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note : Rajasthan has become the fifth state to complete the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Jammu & Kashmir
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note : The India's first igloo cafe is now open. The cafe is located in Gulmarg, Kashmir and is part of the Kolahoi Green Group of Hotels and Resorts.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Ministry of Health
B)
Ministry of Jalshakti
C)
Ministry of Textiles
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Textiles

Note : Odisha-Cadre IAS Officer Upendra Prasad Singh has been appointed as the Secretary of the Ministry of Textiles.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Black Buck
B)
Great Indian Bustard
C)
Marine Turtle
D)
Brahmaputra Dolphin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Marine Turtle

Note :

The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has recently released ‘Marine Mega Fauna Stranding Guidelines’ and ‘National Marine Turtle Action Plan’.
The documents contain framework for handling stranded animals on shore, entangled animals in the sea or boat, management actions for reducing threats to marine species and their habitats, rehabilitation of degraded habitats, among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2021