CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched eNagar mobile application and portal. The eNagar covers 10 modules with 52 services including property tax, professional tax, water & drainage, Complaints and grievance redressal, building permission, fire and emergency services. Gujarat Urban Development Mission has been appointed as a nodal agency for eNagar project. Total 170 locations including 162 municipalities and 8 Municipal Corporations are covered under the eNagar project.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
China
B)
Pakistan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

Recently, the Union Minister of Law & Justice has participated in the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.

The Ministers of Law and Justice and senior officials experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan will be participating in the meeting.
 
The meet will be preceded by the second meeting of the Experts Working Group on the 4th and 5th of August 2021 which will be attended by Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Law & Justice.
 
The first Expert Group Preparatory Committee Meeting of the Eighth Meeting of the Ministers of Justice of SCO Countries was hosted by Tajikistan from 10th to 11th June 2021. The experts’ working group will discuss and share their experiences, practices, and the role in countering corruption, providing free legal aid and other related activities of the Ministries of (Law and) Justice including firming up of Agenda and Joint Statement of the Justice Ministers’ Meeting.
 
Both the meetings will be conducted virtually via video conferencing mode. Tajikistan will be hosting meetings and the SCO Secretariat will be providing necessary assistance during the three days’ deliberations. (ANI)

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
Henri de Baillet-Latour
B)
J. Sigfrid Edström
C)
Demetrius Vikelas
D)
Pierre De Coubertin

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pierre De Coubertin

Note : Pierre De Coubertin(1863-1937) is known as the father of modern Olympics. He was born in a French noble family. He had occupied the position of the chairman of International Olympic Committee (IOC) was also the designer of the symbol and flag of Olympics. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
A)
August 7
B)
August 8
C)
August 9
D)
August 10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 9

Note :

Every year August 9 is celebrated as the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples or World Tribal Day. On this day, in 1982, the first meeting of the United Nations working group on indigenous peoples took place in Geneva.
 
World Tribal Day is observed to promote and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous peoples and to recognize the achievements and contributions of local communities to the improvement of global problems such as environmental protection.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
7 medals
B)
8 medals
C)
9 medals
D)
10 medals

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7 medals

Note :

With 1 Gold, 2 Silvers and 4 Bronze medals, India won 7 medals, their highest ever!
 
Neeraj Chopra : India's national record holder in Javelin Throw, Neeraj Chopra secured a gold medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.
 
Mirabai Chanu : India's journey began when Mirabai Chanu, a weightlifter, gave India its first medal at the Tokyo Olympics. She took silver in the women's 49 kg category. It was India's second medal in weight-lifting after the 2000 Sydney Olympics. 
 
Ravi Dahiya : Ravi Dahiya who hails from a small village in Sonepat, Haryana won a silver medal for India at the Tokyo Olympics in Men's 57 kg wrestling. This became India's fourth medal. He was unhappy after losing the final. 
 
PV Sindhu : She secured a bronze medal in the women's singles event, becoming the second Indian and the country's first woman to win two Olympic medals. This was India's second medal. 
 
Lovina Borgohain : She secured a bronze medal in boxing. Lovlina is only the third Indian boxer after Vijender Singh (2008) and Mary Kom (2012) to win an Olympic medal. 
 
Men's Hockey : After a disappointing semi-final loss, India's men's hockey team won a medal after 41 years. It was a historic moment for the Indian team. India won a bronze. 
 
Bajrang Punia : He won a bronze medal in the 65kg category in wrestling. This was India's 6th medal in this year's Olympics. 
 
 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Researchers from IIT Madras and IISER Kolkata have developed a method to detect minute quantities of chemicals in solution.
 
* They use a variation of absorption spectroscopy that surpasses the systemic limits imposed by conventional absorption spectroscopy.
 
* With this technique, they can, in principle, illuminate the insides of cells and detect minuscule quantities of substances present there. The work was published in Nanoscale.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
DRDO
B)
IROAF
C)
BARC
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IROAF

Note :

Indian Railways’ Green fuel vertical- Indian Railways Organization of Alternate Fuel (IROAF) for Hydrogen Fuel Cell based Train on the rail network. According to the ministry, the project shall commence in 89 kilometres long Sonipat – Jind section, which falls under the Northern Railway zone.
 
Initially, according to the Railway Ministry, two DEMU (Diesel–Electric Multiple Unit) rakes will be converted and two Hybrid locomotives will be converted later, based on Hydrogen Fuel cell power movement. No change will be there in the driving console. Also, the project is expected to save Rs 2.3 crore annually, the ministry mentioned.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Saina Desai
B)
Neha Pathak
C)
Mehek Gupta
D)
Rekha Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rekha Sharma

Note : Chairperson of the National Commission for Women, Smt. Rekha Sharma got Nominated for another term of 3 years. The National Commission for Women (NCW) is the statutory body of the Government of India, generally concerned with advising the government on all policy matters affecting women.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the ninth installment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN) via video conferencing. Over 19 thousand crore rupees were transferred in the bank accounts of 9.5 crore farmer families.
 
Prime Minister said the country is going to celebrate its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a few days and it is an opportunity for people to decide where they want to see the nation in 25 years. He said nation's farmers have a big role in deciding the state of  India in 2047 when the country will complete 100 years of independence. Mr Modi said it is time to give a direction to India's agriculture, which can face new challenges and take advantage of new opportunities.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

* Aditi Ashok, a professional golfer from the Bengaluru, Karnataka state of India, is the first-ever golfer, to represent India at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.
 
* Aditi Ashok fell agonisingly short of a historic Olympic, finishing the women’s golf competition in fourth place.
 
* She is the first Indian to play and win on the LET and finished second on the European circuit in 2016, also clinching the Rookie of the Year honour. She has been recording high finishes on the tough LPGA Tour as well, but a maiden win has eluded her so far.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021