Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Chennai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Mumbai
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note :

The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), in association with the Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI), will host the 23rd edition of India International Seafood Show in Kolkata from February 15 to 17 in 2023, after a gap of 16 years.
 
MPEDA Chairman Dr K N Raghavan said the biennial showpiece event in the seafood sector, to be held at the sprawling Biswa Bangala Mela Prangan in Kolkata, will provide an ideal platform for interaction between Indian exporters and overseas importers of the country's marine products.
 
"It will also provide an opportunity for manufacturers and suppliers to display their products and clinch business deals for their processing machinery, packaging systems, processing ingredient dealers and cold chain systems. In addition, there will be an opening for service providers like the logistics and certifying/testing segments," he said in a statement.
 
The event also provides a huge scope for tapping new avenues and introducing various technologies and products to the global market. Another objective is to highlight the country's commitment towards sustainability in the entire value chain of seafood products such as primary production, processing and transportation..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
Delhi International Airport Limited
B)
Mumbai International Airport Limited
C)
Goa International Airport Limited
D)
Hyderabad International Airport Limited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi International Airport Limited

Note :

The Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) 15th Aug 2022 launched a beta version of the "DigiYatra app" on the Android platform that will allow passengers to avail of quicker check-in at the Indira Gandhi International Airport’s Terminal 3. Passengers will submit their biometrics and other details through this app and it will remain stored for all the flights he or they will take at the Delhi airport’s Terminal 3.
 
Under the Digi Yatra project, a passenger will pass through various checkpoints at the airport through paperless and contactless processing, using facial features to establish the identity which would be linked to the boarding pass. 
 
DIAL in a statement said, nearly 20,000 passengers had the seamless and secured travel experience after using the facility during the trials. These 20,000-odd passengers then submitted their biometrics and other details through kiosks at Terminal 3 for their specific flights.
 
A passenger need not to submit the biometric details at Terminal 3 before each flight. The beta version of the DigiYatra app is available on the Andriod platform and will be available on the IOS platform in a few weeks.
 
AIR correspondent reports, after downloading the app, the passenger will have to register his or her phone number and Aadhar card details. Then, the passenger has to take a selfie, add vaccination details and scan the boarding pass..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
3 .
With reference to the PIN code, consider the following statements:
 
1. According to the Department of Posts, there were 23,344 post offices, primarily in urban areas, in India at the time of Independence.
 
2. The PIN is made up of six digits.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The 75th Independence Day coincides with another milestone in the country’s history — it was on August 15, 1972, that the Postal Identification Number (PIN) was introduced in India. As the PIN code turns, we look at its history and evolution.
 
* According to the Department of Posts, there were 23,344 post offices, primarily in urban areas, in India at the time of Independence. But, the country was growing rapidly and the postal network had to keep pace.

* The PIN code was meant to ease the process of mail sorting and delivery in a country where different places, often, have the same or similar names, and letters are written in a wide variety of languages.

* The PIN is made up of six digits. The first number indicates the postal region — Northern, Eastern, Western, Southern; and number 9, which signifies the Army Postal Service.

* The second number denotes a sub-region, and the third represents the sorting district. The remaining numbers narrow the geography further to the specific post office making the delivery.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
4 .
With reference to the women freedom fighters, consider the following statements:
 
1. Rani Laxmibai is known for her role in the First War of India’s Independence in 1857.
 
2. Rani Gaidinliu was a Naga spiritual and political leader who fought the British.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

In his ninth Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to women freedom fighters for showing the world the true meaning of India’s “nari shakti”.
 
Rani Laxmibai : The queen of the princely state of Jhansi, Rani Laxmibai is known for her role in the First War of India’s Independence in 1857.

Jhalkari Bai : A soldier in Rani Laxmibai’s women’s army, Durga Dal, she rose to become one of the queen’s most trusted advisers.

Durga Bhabhi : A member of the Naujawan Bharat Sabha, she helped Bhagat Singh escape in disguise from Lahore after the 1928 killing of British police officer John P Saunders.

Rani Gaidinliu : Born in 1915 in present-day Manipur, Rani Gaidinliu was a Naga spiritual and political leader who fought the British. She joined the Heraka religious movement which later became a movement to drive out the British..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
1025
B)
1082
C)
1136
D)
1177

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1082

Note :

A total of 1082 Police personnel have been awarded Police Medals on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022. 347 personnel were awarded the Police Medal for Gallantry, 87 with President’s Police Medal for Distinguished Service and 648 personnel were awarded the Police Medal for Meritorious Service.
 
109 CRPF personnel and 108 Jammu and Kashmir Police personnel have been awarded Police Medal for Gallantry.
 
Seven personnel have been awarded President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service and 38 personnel have been given the Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
13th August
B)
14th August
C)
15th August
D)
16th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 16th August

Note :

Veteran BCCI administrator Amitabh Choudhary passed away on Tuesday(16th August 2022) morning at the age of 58 following a heart attack. The news was confirmed by Jharkhand State Cricket Association officials. Amitabh, who was in charge of JSCA became the joint-secretary of BCCI.
 
He served as acting secretary of the BCCI until 2019.
 
He was a retired senior IPS officer, who rose to the rank of IGP with the Jharkhand Police and was the chairman of Jharkhand Public Service Commission.
 
He played a crucial role in developing infrastructure for Jharkhand cricket. .

Source : India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
16th August 2022
B)
11th August 2022
C)
9th August 2022
D)
5th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th August 2022

Note :

Nicholas Evans, the British author of the novel "The Horse Whisperer," has died at 72, his literary agent announced on Monday(9th August 2022). Evans died suddenly on 9th Aug 2022 following a heart attack, United Agents said in a statement. His 1995 debut novel "The Horse Whisperer" sold more than 15 million copies worldwide, was translated into 40 languages and was a number one bestseller in 20 countries.
 
It tells the story of a trainer hired to restore an injured teenager and her horse back to health.
 
The book was adapted into a Hollywood movie starring Robert Redford as the title character and Scarlett Johansson playing young rider Grace MacLean. Kristin Scott Thomas played her mother, and Sam Neill the father.
 
Evans was born in 1950 in Worcestershire, England, and studied law at Oxford University. He worked as a journalist in the 1970s and went on to become a screenwriter and TV producer before writing his debut novel.
 
His other literary works include "The Loop" (1998), "The Smoke Jumper" (2001), "The Divide" (2005) and "The Brave" (2010).

Born : 26 July 1950, Bromsgrove, United Kingdom.

Died : 9 August 2022

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
United Kingdom
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
United States of America

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom has become the first country in the world to approve an Omicron vaccine. The country has authorized a COVID-19 vaccine tailored to the Omicron Variant. The latest decision will pave the way for an autumn booster campaign using Moderna’s two-strain shot. The vaccine has been authorized for use in people aged 18 and above.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
Martha Karua
B)
Miguna Miguna
C)
Kalonzo Musyoka
D)
William Ruto

Correct Answer : Option (D) - William Ruto

Note : Kenya’s Deputy President William Ruto has won the Presidential Elections of Kenya. He narrowly beat his rival, Raila Odinga taking 50.49 percent of the vote in the recently held elections.

William Ruto, who spoke soon after receiving the news of his victory pledged to extend his friendship to the political rivals, unite the country and advance shared growth and prosperity..

Source : Edition

   Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2022
A)
Tina Dabi
B)
Roman Saini
C)
Shah Faesal
D)
Smita Sabharwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shah Faesal

Note :

The Central government has reinstated controversial IAS officer "Shah Faesal" and appointed him as Deputy Secretary in the Tourism Ministry.
 
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in its order issued and appointed Faesal in the Union Tourism Ministry, a senior DoPT official told ANI.
 
The Centre's move comes four months after it accepted Faesal's application for withdrawing his resignation and reinstated him in the service in April.
 
Faesal, a 2010 batch IAS topper of erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir cadre, now AGMUT, had resigned from the services in January 2019 and joined politics, which he later quit in August 2020.
 
Faesal floated the Jammu and Kashmir People's Movement (JKPM) party soon after submitting his resignation. He was detained under the stringent Public Safety Act immediately after the abrogation of special status of the erstwhile state of Jammu and Kashmir..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : August 15, 2022