Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jennifer Doudna and Akira Yoshino
B)
Richard Henderson and Ben Feringa
C)
Benjamin List and David MacMillan
D)
William E. Moerner and Paul L. Modrich

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benjamin List and David MacMillan

Note : The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2021 was awarded jointly to Benjamin List (Germany) and David W.C. MacMillan (USA) "for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis."

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
West Bengal
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in the presence of Governor Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma in Guwahati in the state of Assam.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
10,000
B)
15,000
C)
20,000
D)
25,000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10,000

Note :

Ministry of Textiles has approved continuation of Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) with a total outlay of Rs 160 crore.
 
About CHCDS :

* The scheme will continue up to March 2026.
 
* The mega handicraft clusters having more than 10,000 artisans will be selected for overall development under this scheme.
 
* Infrastructural support, market access, design and technology up-gradation support etc will be provided to handicrafts artisans under this scheme.
 
* Objective of setting up these clusters is to assist the artisans & entrepreneurs to set up world-class units with modern infrastructure, latest technology, and adequate training and human resource development inputs, coupled with market linkages and production diversification.
 
* The focus will be on integration of scattered artisans, building their grass root level enterprises and linking them to SMEs in the handicrafts sector to ensure economies of scale.
 

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Sanjiv Chadha
B)
Rajneesh Sharma
C)
Ajay K Khurana
D)
Debadatta Chand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajneesh Sharma

Note : RBI has appointed Shri Rajneesh Sharma as the Administrator of SIFL and SEFL under Section 45-IE (2) of the RBI Act

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Anant Agarwal and Larry Hedges
B)
Carol S. Dweck and Vicky Colbert
C)
Usha Goswami and Sir Fazle Hasan
D)
Eric A. Hanushek and Dr Rukmini Banerji

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eric A. Hanushek and Dr Rukmini Banerji

Note : US-based Stanford University’s Professor Eric A. Hanushek and Mumbai-based Dr Rukmini Banerji have been felicitated with the 2021 Yidan Prize, the world’s highest education accolade. The coveted award is given by the Yidan Prize Foundation, Hong Kong.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
Russia
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : The Russian Defense Ministry announced that Russia successfully test-launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from a nuclear submarine. Know key details about the modernization of Russian Defence.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Benjamin List
B)
Klaus Hasselmann
C)
Abdulrazak Gurnah
D)
David W.C. MacMillan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abdulrazak Gurnah

Note : Novelist Abdulrazak Gurnah has been awarded the 2021 Nobel Prize in Literature for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 7, 2021
A)
Breast Cancer Awareness Month
B)
Mathematics Awareness Month
C)
Mental Health Awareness Month
D)
National Stroke Awareness Month

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Note :

Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is observed in the month of October 01 to October 31. The annual international health campaign aims to increase awareness of the disease and to raise funds for research into its cause, prevention, diagnosis, treatment and cure. The pink ribbon is an international symbol of breast cancer awareness.
 
Breast Cancer : Breast Cancer is a type of cancer that arises in the epithelium (lining cells) of the ducts or lobules in the glandular tissues of the breast. In 2020 more than 2.3 million women across the globe were diagnosed with breast cancer. Around 50% of breast cancers develop in women, who do not have identifiable breast cancer risk factors other than gender and age (above 40 years).

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
Kolkata
B)
Lucknow
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India : Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan on October 05, 2021, as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations. The theme of the three-day event is “New Urban India”. It will culminate on October 07, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Madras
D)
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)

Note :

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states. The i-Drone has been developed by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.
 
The main objective of this tool is to facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, and to improve healthcare accessibility to the last mile. Currently, the drone-based delivery project is being implemented in Manipur, Nagaland, and the union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island. ICMR collaborated with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur for conducting an initial study to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely.

   Show Answer
Published On : October 6, 2021